| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 133 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABEL, ERNEST L., The Roots Of Anti-semitism. Fairleigh Dickinson U. Press, 1975. Hardcover. Ex-library. Front free endpaper removed. ; 264 pages. (ISBN: 083861406x) Fair in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 4472 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ADLER, JACQUES, The Jews Of Paris And The Final Solution: Communal Response And Internal Conflicts, 1940-1944. Oxford, 1987. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 310 pages. (ISBN: 0195043057) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 31934 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AHARONI, YOHANAN, The Archaeology Of The Land Of Israel: From The Prehistoric Beginnings To The End Of The First Temple Period. Westminster, 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 344 pages. (ISBN: 0664213847) Good+. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 31334 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, MICHAEL, Jazz Age Jews. Princeton, 2001. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 239 pages. (ISBN: 0691086796) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 48914 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, EDWARD, Resonance of Dust: Essays on Holocaust Literature and Jewish Fate. Ohio State University, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 276 pages. (ISBN: 0814203035) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] Book number: 13471 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AVNI, HAIM, Spain, The Jews, And Franco. Jewish Publication Society, 1982. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. A few pages have pencil markings. ; 268 pages. (ISBN: 0827601883) Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 21559 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARCLAY, JOHN M. G., Jews in the Mediterranean Diaspora from Alexander to Trajan 323 Bce - 117 Ce. T. & T. Clark Publishers, 1996. Hardcover. Ink markings and underlinings. A dozen pages clipped at a corner (text not affected). ; 522 pages. (ISBN: 0567085007) Fair in Very Good dust jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 53506 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARON, SALO WITTMAYER. FELDMAN, LEON A., Ancient And Medieval Jewish History Essays By Salo Wittmayer Baron. Rutgers Univ. 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 588 pages. (ISBN: 0813506743) Good+. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 26015 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARON, SALO WITTMAYER., A Social And Religious History Of The Jews: Volume VI (6) Laws, Homilies, And The Bible. Columbia Univ. 1952. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings; 486 pages. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 44263 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARON, SALO WITTMAYER., A Social And Religious History Of The Jews. Columbia Univ. 1952. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. 18 volume set plus index for vol 1-8. Good+. USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 336.25 | £UK 299.75 | JP¥ 44460] Book number: 901117 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BAUER, YEHUDA, The Holocaust In Historical Perspective. Univ. Washington, 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover wear. Markings. ; 181 pages. (ISBN: 0295956062) Fair. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 31207 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BAUER, YEHUDA, Jews For Sale? : Nazi-jewish Negotiations, 1933-1945. Yale, 1994. Paperback. 306 pages. (ISBN: 0300068522) Very Good. USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 36526 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BEN-SASSON, HAIM H., A History of the Jewish People. Harvard, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 1170 pages. (ISBN: 0674397304) Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 55853 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BEN-SASSON, H. H., Jewish Society Through The Ages. Schocken Books, 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 352 pages. (ISBN: 0805233911) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 37317 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BENTWICH, NORMAN, Solomon Schechter: a Biography. Jewish Publication Society, 1940. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 374 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 50279 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BERMAN, NANCY M, The Art Of Hanukkah. Hugh Lauter Levin, 1996. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 119 pages. (ISBN: 088363046X) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 803119 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BIALIK, HAYYIM NAHMAN. EFROS, ISRAEL, Complete Poetic Works of Hayyim Nahman Bialik Translated from the Hebrew Volume I. Histadruth Ivrith of America, 1948. Hardcover. 267 pages. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 50677 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLAU, JOSEPH L, Reform Judaism: A Historical Perspective; : Essays From The Yearbook Of The Central Conference Of American Rabbis. Ktav, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 528 pages. (ISBN: 0870681915) Good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 37825 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BRIGHT, JOHN, Covenant And Promise: The Prophetic Understanding Of The Future In Pre-exilic Israel. Westminster, 1976. Hardcover. Hilting. ; 207 pages. (ISBN: 0664207529) Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 29931 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| GREAT BRITAIN, Palestine Royal Commission Report ([Parliament. Papers by Command]). H.M. Stationery Office, 1937. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear and soiling. ; 404 pages. Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 56755 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BROWNING, CHRISTOPHER R., The Origins of the Final Solution: the Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939-March 1942 (Comprehensive History of the Holocaust). University of Nebraska Press, 2004. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 615 pages. (ISBN: 0803213271) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 57467 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BURLEIGH, MICHAEL, Ethics and Extermination: Reflections on Nazi Genocide. Cambridge University Press, 1997. Paperback. 261 pages. (ISBN: 0521588162) Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 220401 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CAHAN, ABRAHAM. RISCHIN, MOSES, Grandma Never Lived In America: The New Journalism Of Abraham Cahan. Indiana Univ. 1985. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 538 pages. (ISBN: 0253326141) Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 47450 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CARACCIOLO, NICOLA AND KOFFLER, FLORETTE RECHNITZ AND KOFFLER, RICHARD, Uncertain Refuge: Italy and the Jews During the Holocaust. University of Illinois Press, 1995. Paperback. 176 pages. (ISBN: 0252064240) Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 220428 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CUMONOW, JOY, FRED N. REINER, & KAY S. HYMOWITZ, The Spirit Unconsumed: A History of the Topeka Jewish Community. Temple Beth Sholom, 1979. Hardcover. 86 pages. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 805941 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005