| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 57 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADLER, ELIZABETH W., Print That Works. Bull, 1991. Paperback. 400 pages. Near Fine. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 30422 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALTER, J. CECIL, Early Utah Journalism. Utah State Historical Society, 1938. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 405 pages. (ISBN: 0837130654) Very Good-. USD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1853] Book number: 44000 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| APPLEGATE, EDD, Literary Journalism a Biographical Dictionary of Writers and Editors. Greenwood Press, 1996. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 326 pages. (ISBN: 0313299498) Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 54011 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARMOND, ANNA JANNEY DE, Andrew Bradford, Colonial Journalist. Greenwood Press, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. ; 272 pages. (ISBN: 0837124298) Very Good-. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 55979 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BALDASTY, GERALD J., E. W. Scripps and the Business of Newspapers. Univ. Illinois, 1999. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 217 pages. (ISBN: 0252022556) Very Good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 50041 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BECKER, LEE B., Audience Responses To Media Diversification: Coping With Plenty. Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1989. Hardcover. Markings. ; 376 pages. (ISBN: 0805802290) Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 40483 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BENT, SILAS, Newspaper Crusaders: a Neglected Story. Greenwood, 1970. Hardcover. Copyright 1939. 313. (ISBN: 0837129516) Near Fine. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 3122 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BYRNES, GARRETT D., The Providence Journal, 150 Years. Providence Journal, 1980. Hardcover. Torn dust jacket. ; 494 pages. (ISBN: 0937550019) Very Good in Good dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 800225 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CAEN, HERB. CONRAD, BARNABY., The World Of Herb Caen: San Francisco, 1938-1997. Chronicle, 1997. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 126 pages. (ISBN: 0811818594) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 21493 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, RICHARD, Media & Culture: An Introduction To Mass Communication. Bedford, 2004. Fourth Edition. Paperback. 613 pages. (ISBN: 031240462x) Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 801799 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CASSIDY, WILLIAM, Memorial of William Cassidy. Arno, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint; 142 pages. (ISBN: 0795009747) Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 55945 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COHN, JAN, Creating America: George Horace Lorimer And The Saturday Evening Post. Univ. Pittsburgh, 1989. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 326 pages. (ISBN: 0822936097) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 36419 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CONRAD, WILL C. WILSON, DALE, The Milwaukee Journal: The First Eighty Years. Univ. Wisconsin, 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Taped tears, first 2 pages. Some cover wear. ; 232 pages. Very Good-. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 43809 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DARLING, JAY N., Ding's Half Century. Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1962. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear, tears. ; 180 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 39644 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DESMOND, ROBERT W., Crisis And Conflict : World News Reporting Between Two Wars, 1920-1940. Iowa State University, 1982. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 518 pages. (ISBN: 0877451117) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31320 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DESMOND, ROBERT W., Windows on the World: World News Reporting 1900-1920.. Univ. Iowa, 1980. Hardcover. ; 608. (ISBN: 0877451044) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 135 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, GEORGE H., The Smart Magazines: 50 Years Of Literary Revelry And High Jinks At Vanity Fair, The New Yorker, Life, Esquire, And The Smart Set. Archon Books, 1991. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 229 pages. (ISBN: 0208023097) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 37757 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DOWNS, ROBERT B., Journalists Of The United Biographical Sketches Of Print And Broadcast News Shapers From The Late 17th Century To The Present. Mcfarland, 1991. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 391 pages. (ISBN: 089950549X) Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 48611 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| LIFE EDITIORS, Life Magazine July-august, 1952 Bound Volume 33. Time Inc. 1952. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Bound volume. Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 901377 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| LIFE EDITIORS, Life Magazine July-august 1954 Bound Volume 37. Time Inc. 1954. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Bound volume. Very Good. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 901379 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| FIELDING, RAYMOND, The American Newsreel, 1911-1967. Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 392 pages. (ISBN: 080611004X) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 55868 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| FISHER, JOSEPH C, Advertising, Alcohol Consumption, and Abuse: a Worldwide Survey. Greenwood, 1993. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 195 pages. (ISBN: 031328959X) Very Good. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 50596 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| FRANK, JOSEPH, The Beginnings Of The English Newspaper 1620-1660. Harvard, 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 384 pages. Good+. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 44060 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| HACHTEN, WILLIAM A., The Troubles Of Journalism: A Critical Look At What's Right And Wrong With The Press. Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1998. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 188 pages. (ISBN: 0805826491) Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 41301 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| HAGE, GEORGE S., Newspapers On The Minnesota Frontier 1849-1860. Minnesota Historical Society, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tape around spine, on cover. ; 176 pages. Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 44151 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005