next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

Indians

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 237 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AGNEW, BRAD,   Fort Gibson, Terminal On The Trail Of Tears.
Univ. Oklahoma, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 274 pages. (ISBN: 0806115211) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 19808
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

AGNEW, BRAD,   Fort Gibson, Terminal On The Trail Of Tears.
Univ. Oklahoma, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 274 pages. (ISBN: 0806115211) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31683
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

FEDERAL FIELD COMMITTEE ANCHORAGE ALASKA,   Alaska Natives and the Land.
Federal Field Committee Anchorage Alaska, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. Cover crease. Cocked (slanted) spine. ; 565 pages. Good+.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 901692
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ALLEN, T. D.,   Navahos Have Five Fingers.
Univ. Oklahoma, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 245 pages. (ISBN: 0806105755) Good+.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 14879
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANSON, BERT,   The Miami Indians.
Univ. Oklahoma, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Water stains. ; 329 pages. (ISBN: 0806109017) Fair.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 27587
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANTHES, BILL,   Native Moderns: American Indian Painting, 1940-1960.
Duke University Press, 2006. Paperback. Clear plastic laminated to cover. ; 208 pages. (ISBN: 0822338661) Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 50359
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BABINGTON, S. H.,   Navajos, Gods And Tom-toms.
Greenberg, 1951. Hardcover. 246 pages. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 37056
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAHR, DONALD M,   Pima And Papago Ritual Oratory A Study Of Three Texts.
Indian Historian Press, 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebinding of paperback copy. ; 121 pages. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 44224
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAILEY, GARRICK ALAN,   A History of the Navajos: the Reservation Years.
University of Washington Press, 1986. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 360 pages. (ISBN: 0933452144) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 220642
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAIRD, W. DAVID,   A Creek Warrior For The Confederacy: The Autobiography Of Chief G. W. Grayson.
Univ. Oklahoma, 1988. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 181 pages. (ISBN: 0806121033) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34264
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAIRD, W. DAVID,   The Quapaw Indians: A History Of The Downstream People.
Univ. Oklahoma, 1980. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 290 pages. (ISBN: 0806115424) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31778
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BEDINGER, MARGERY,   Indian Silver; Navajo And Pueblo Jewelers.
Univ. New Mexico, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page wrinkling (got damp) ; 264 pages. (ISBN: 0826302734) Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 31783
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BENITEZ, FERNANDO; UPTON, J.,   In the Magic Land of Peyote.
University of Texas Press, 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 198 pages. (ISBN: 0292738064) Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 53880
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BERTHRONG, DONALD J.,   The Cheyenee And Arapaho Ordeal.
Univ. Oklahoma, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 402 pages. (ISBN: 0806112778) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 26221
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOYCE, GEORGE A.,   When Navajos Had Too Many Sheep: The 1940's.
Indian Historian Press, 1974. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 273 pages. (ISBN: 0913436127) Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 35172
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOYCE, GEORGE A.,   When Navajos Had Too Many Sheep: The 1940's.
Indian Historian Press, 1974. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 273 pages. (ISBN: 0913436127) Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 42966
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOYD, MAURICE,   Kiowa Voices: Ceremonial Dance, Ritual, and Song, Vol. 1.
Texas Christian University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 164 pages. (ISBN: 0912646675) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 901464
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRODY, J. J.,   Anasazi And Pueblo Painting.
Univ. New Mexico, 1991. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 191 pages. (ISBN: 0826312365) Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 49048
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRODY, J. J.,   Mimbres Painted Pottery.
Univ. New Mexico, 1977. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 253 pages. (ISBN: 0826309224) Good+.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 30884
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROWN, MARK H,   The Flight Of The Nez Perce.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1967. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 480 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 42292
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CENSUS BUREAU,   2000 Census of Population and Housing, Characteristics of American Indians and Alaska Natives by Tribe and Language, Pt. 1 and 2.
Us Gpo, 2003. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. 2 volume set. Cover stain; 1294 pages. (ISBN: 0160680182) Very Good-.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 804297
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BURTON, JIMALEE,   Indian Heritage, Indian Pride; : Stories That Touched My Life,.
Univ. Oklahoma, 1974. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 174 pages. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 803389
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BUSHNELL, DAVID I,   The Choctaw of Bayou Lacomb St. Tammany Parish Louisiana (Bulletin of American Ethnology Bulletin 48).
Us Gpo, 1909. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 37 pages. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 52239
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BYINGTON, CYRUS. SWANTON, JOHN R. HALBERT, HENRY S.,   A Dictionary of the Choctaw Language, by Cyrus Byington. Ed. by John R. Swanton and Henry S. Halbert.
Us Gpo, 1915. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Cover soiling. ; 611 pages. Good+.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 220145
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CALLOWAY, COLIN G.,   New Directions In American Indian History.
Univ. Oklahoma, 1988. Hardcover. 262 pages. (ISBN: 0806121475) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 17136
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

237 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005