next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

Horses

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AINSLIE, TOM,   Ainslie's Encyclopedia of Thoroughbred Handicapping.
Morrow, 1978. Hardcover. 320 pages. (ISBN: 0688033458) Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 55744
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANDERSON, J. K.,   Ancient Greek Horsemanship.
Univ. California, 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover stains. ; 329 pages. (ISBN: 0520000234) Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.75 | £UK 78.25 | JP¥ 11473] Book number: 41642
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

UNITED STATES TROTTING ASSOCIATION,   Annual Year Book Trotting And Pacing In 1968 Volume 81 Part 1.
United States Trotting Association, 1969. Hardcover. Part 1 only. Some wrinkling/stains (water) ; 2571 pages. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 32418
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

UNITED STATES TROTTING ASSOCIATION,   United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book 1976 Volume 89.
United States Trotting Association, 1977. Hardcover. Some wrinkling/stains (water) ; 466 pages. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32419
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

UNITED STATES TROTTING ASSOCIATION,   United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book 1977 Volume 90.
United States Trotting Association, 1978. Hardcover. 501 pages. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32420
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

UNITED STATES TROTTING ASSOCIATION,   United States Trotting Association Annual Year Book 1978 Volume 91.
United States Trotting Association, 1979. Hardcover. 510 pages. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 32421
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BARLY, JOSEPH A,   Judging Saddle Horses And Roadsters; : A Presentation Of The Principles Upon Which Saddle And Roadster Horses Have Been And Now Are Judged Under The Unwritten ... A Horse Show And Correct Riding Attire.
Privately Issued, 1945. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. ; 358 pages. Very Good-.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 49363
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHENEVIX-TRENCH, CHARLES,   A History Of Horsemanship.
Doubleday, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 320 pages. (ISBN: 0385031092) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19274
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHEW, PETER,   The Kentucky Derby, The First 100 Years..
Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Faded spine label. Repaired hinge. ; 303 pages. (ISBN: 0395184827) Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 801353
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CLAFLIN, EDWARD,   Ruffian: Queen of the Filllies.
Scrambling Press, CN, 1975. Paperback. Stains on cover and several pages. ; 104 pages. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57154
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CONN, GEORGE H.,   Arabian Horse In Fact, Fantasy And Fiction.
A. S. Barnes, 1967. Hardcover. Copyright 1959. ; 384 pages. Very Good.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 12811
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DENHARDT, ROBERT MOORMAN,   The Horse of the Americas.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1975. Revised and enlarged. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Shelfwear. Creased rear endpapers. ; 343 pages. (ISBN: 0806112131) Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 55893
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ENGLANDER, JOE,   They Ride The Rodeo : The Men And Women Of The American Amateur Rodeo Circuit.
Collier Books, 1979. Paperback. 126 pages. (ISBN: 0020284802) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9530
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ENSMINGER, M. E.,   Horse and Tack.
Houghton Mifflin, 1991. Revised and updated. Hardcover. 499 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 51043
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

FAIRLEY, JOHN,   Racing In Art.
Rizzoli, 1990. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 224 pages. (ISBN: 0847812340) Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 801246
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

GRAY, BOB,   Great Horses of the Past, Volume I.
Cordovan Corporation, 1967. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 131 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 56421
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

HALEY, NEALE,   Teach Yourself To Ride.
A. S. Barnes, 1974. Hardcover. 248 pages. (ISBN: 0498012719) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 11206
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

HAYNES, GLYNN W.,   The American Paint Horse.
Univ. Oklahoma, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings Some endpaper damage--security strip removed. ; 351 pages. (ISBN: 080611293x) Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 13963
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

HOGNER, DOROTHY CHILDS,   Our American Horse.
Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1946. Hardcover. 114 pages. Very Good.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 11722
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

IDYLL, C. P.,   Mosemans' Illustrated Guide for Purchasers of Horse Furnishing Goods.
Crescent Books, 1990. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 303 pages. (ISBN: 0668064501) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 805226
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

LINDEMAN, M. H.,   The Quarter Horse Breeder.
Humphrey, 1959. Hardcover. Mildew stains, musty smell. ; 216 pages. Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 12805
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

LITTAUER, VLADIMIR S.,   Schooling Your Horse.
D. Van Nostrand, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 177 pages. (ISBN: 0668025360) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 32414
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

MACGREGOR-MORRIS, PAMELA,   Champion Horses and Ponies of the Show Ring.
MacDonald, 1956. Hardcover. Cover wear. Some foxing. Some looseness in binding. ; 222 pages. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 220369
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

NAPIER, MILES AND RASMUSSEN, LEON,   Treasures of the Bloodstock Breeders' Review.
Lyons Press, 1990. Hardcover. 692 pages. (ISBN: 085131502X) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 57293
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

OBENLAND, KATHLEEN,   The Arabian English Pleasure Horse: A Guide to Selecting, Training and Showing.
Howell Book House, 1991. Hardcover. 208 pages. (ISBN: 0876058942) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 55405
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005