next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

History-world-war-ii

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 147 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABZUG, ROBERT H.,   Inside the Vicious Heart: Americans and the Liberation of Nazi Concentration Camps.
Oxford, 1985. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Water stains. ; 192 pages. (ISBN: 0195035976) Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 51416
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ALDRICH, RICHARD J.,   Intelligence and the War Against Japan Britain, America and the Politics of Secret Service.
Cambridge Univ, 2000. Hardcover. NOTE: Hardcover edition ; 500 pages. (ISBN: 0521066190) Near Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 53426
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ALLEN, WILLIAM,   Nazi Seizure of Power: The Experience of a Single German Town 1922-1945 (Social Studies: History of the World).
Franklin Watts, 1984. Revised Edition. Paperback. 388 pages. (ISBN: 0531056333) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 240213
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ALPEROVITZ, GAR,   The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Paperback. Ex-library, usual markings. ; 843. (ISBN: 0679443312) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 3317
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

AMERICA, LIBRARY OF AND MATTHEWS, ANNE AND SOREL, NANCY CALDWELL AND SPILLER, ROGER J.,   Reporting World War II Part Two: American Journalism 1944-46 (Library of America).
Library of America, 1995. Hardcover. 970 pages. (ISBN: 1883011051) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57342
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANDERSON, ROBERT S.,   Medical Department, United States Army: Neuropsychiatry in World War II, Vol. 1: Zone to Interior.
Us Gpo, 1966. Hardcover. Some cover wear. ; 898 pages. Very Good-.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 52011
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANDREAS-FRIEDRICH, RUTH,   Berlin Underground, 1938-1945.
Paragon House, 1989. Paperback. Cover creases; 312 pages. (ISBN: 1557781591) Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 51162
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAILEY, ROBERT E,   Illinois At War, 1941-1945 a Selection of Documents from the Illinois State Archives.
Illinois State Archives, Office of the Secretary O, 1994. Hardcover. Teacher's manual plus 50 loose photographic reproductions of documents from the Illinois State Archives in box. ; 119 pages. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 901670
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BARKER, ELISABETH,   Churchill And Eden At War.
St. Martins, 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 346 pages. (ISBN: 0312134843) Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31356
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BECK, JOHN JACOB,   Macarthur And Wainwright; : Sacrifice Of The Philippines.
Univ. New Mexico, 1974. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 302 pages. (ISBN: 0826302823) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31051
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DE BELOT, RAYMOND,   The Struggle For The Mediterranean, 1939-1945.
Greenwood, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 287 pages. (ISBN: 083711067X) Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31954
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BENZ, WOLFGANG AND PEHLE, WALTER H. AND GARMER, LANCE W.,   Encyclopedia of German Resistance to the Nazi Movement.
Continuum, 1997. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 354 pages. (ISBN: 0826409458) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 220660
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLUM, JOHN MORTON,   V Was For Victory.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. Hardcover. 372 pages. (ISBN: 0151940800) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18039
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLUMENSON, MARTIN,   Breakout and Pursuit (United States Army in World War II: The European Theater of Operations).
Office of the Chief of Military History, Dept of the Army, 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 748 pages. Very Good-.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 56630
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOND, BRIAN,   France and Belgium, 1939-1940 (The Politics and Strategy of the Second World War).
Univ. Delaware, 1979. Hardcover. 206 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 50542
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOYD, CARL; PARET, PETER,   Hitler's Japanese Confidant: General Oshima Hiroshi and MAGIC Intelligence, 1941-1945.
University Press of Kansas, 1993. Hardcover. Front free endpaper removed. ; 271 pages. (ISBN: 070060569X) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 55635
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROOM, LEONARD,   Removal And Return; The Socio-economic Effects Of The War On Japanese Americans,.
Univ. California, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 259 pages. (ISBN: 0520025229) Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 26559
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CALVALRY SCHOOL, FORT RILEY, KANSAS,   Instruction Circular for Staff and Faculty.
Calvalry School, Fort Riley, Kansas, 1943. Paperback. Cover wear. Cover stains. Includes map of Fort Riley in 1943. ; 57 pages. Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 52368
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CALVERT, JAMES F.,   Silent Running: My Years On A World War II Attack Submarine.
John Wiley & Sons, 1995. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 282 pages. (ISBN: 0471127787) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 26653
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHEVRILLON, CLAIRE,   Code Name Christiane Clouet: A Woman in the French Resistance.
Texas A&M University Press, 1995. Paperback. 221 pages. (ISBN: 089096629X) Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 55293
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHRISTGAU, JOHN,   Enemies World War II Alien Internment.
Iowa State University, 1985. Hardcover. 187 pages. (ISBN: 0813805589) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 21432
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHRISTGAU, JOHN,   Enemies World War II Alien Internment.
Iowa State University, 1985. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 187 pages. (ISBN: 0813805589) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 34221
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CONN, STETSON,   United States Army In World War II The Western Hemisphere The Framework Of Hemisphere Defense.
Office of the Chief of Military History Dept of the Army, 1960. Hardcover. Some cover & endpaper stains. ; 470 pages. Very Good-.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34857
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CORNELIUS, WANDA.,   Ding Hao, America's Air War in China, 1937-1945.
Pelican Books, 1980. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 502 pages. (ISBN: 0882892533) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 4947
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CRAWFORD, WILLIAM. SAUCIER, TED,   Gore and Glory a Story of American Heroism.
David Mckay, 1944. Hardcover. Heavy cover stains. Dustjacket: stains and wear, and 1/2 inch by Inch piece missiong top of spine. ; 192 pages. Fair in Fair dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 52130
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

147 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005