next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

History-southern

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 107 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AIKEN, CHARLES S.,   The Coltton Plantation Since The Civil War.
John Hopkins, 1998. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 452 pages. (ISBN: 0801856795) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 42051
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAILEY, HUGH C.,   Edgar Gardner Murphy: Gentle Progressive.
Univ. Miami, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint ; 274 pages. (ISBN: 081731265X) Very Good.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2559] Book number: 50664
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BEK, WILLIAM G.,   The German Settlement Society Of Philadelphia And Its Colony Hermann, Missouri.
American Press, 1984. Paperback. 301 pages. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 25152
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BELL, MALCOM,   Major Butler's Legacy: Five Generations Of A Slaveholding Family.
Univ. Georgia, 1987. Hardcover. 673 pages. (ISBN: 0820308978) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18078
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BELL, MALCOM,   Major Butler's Legacy: Five Generations Of A Slaveholding Family.
Univ. Georgia, 1987. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 673 pages. (ISBN: 0820308978) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 19811
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BELL, MALCOM,   Major Butler's Legacy: Five Generations Of A Slaveholding Family.
Univ. Georgia, 1987. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 673 pages. (ISBN: 0820308978) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 22397
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BERGERON, PAUL H.,   Paths Of The Past: Tennessee, 1770-1970.
Univ. Tennessee, 1979. Paperback. 125 pages. (ISBN: 0870492748) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 47935
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOLES, K. MACH,   The Guthrie Sketchbook.
Privately Issued, 1995. Paperback. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 56360
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BONNER, JAMES C.,   Georgia's Last Frontier : The Development Of Carroll County..
Univ. Georgia, 1971. Hardcover. Endpaper stains. ; 2236 pages. (ISBN: 0820303038) Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6178] Book number: 48311
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BREEN, T. H.,   Tobacco Culture: The Mentality Of The Great Tidewater Planters On The Eve Of Revolution..
Princeton, 1985. Hardcover. 216 pages. (ISBN: 0691047294) Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 29672
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROWN, ANDREW THEODORE,   K. C. A History Of Kansas City, Missouri.
Pruett, 1978. Hardcover. Worn, torn dust jacket; 303 pages. (ISBN: 0871085267) Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18071
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BUTLER, WILLIAM J,   Fort Smith Past And Present A Historical Summary.
First National Bank of Fort Smith, 1972. Hardcover. 208 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 47152
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CLAIBORNE, JACK,   Discovering North Carolina: A Tar Heel Reader.
Univ. North Carolina, 1991. Paperback. 372 pages. (ISBN: 0807844349) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24590
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CLARK, THOMAS D.,   The Emerging South.
Oxford, 1968. Second Edition. Paperback. NOTE: Paperback! ! Some cover wear. ; 341 pages. (ISBN: 0195005074) Very Good-.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 35363
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CLARK, THOMAS D.,   The Emerging South.
Oxford, 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 341 pages. (ISBN: 0195005074) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 39009
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COLEMAN, J. WINSTON,   Kentucky; A Pictorial History.
Univ. Press Kentucky, 1971. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear, chipping. ; 256 pages. (ISBN: 0813112567) Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 801068
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COLEMAN, ANN RANEY THOMAS,   Victorian Lady on the Texas Frontier; : the Journal of Ann Raney Coleman.
University of Oklahoma Press, 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 206 pages. (ISBN: 0806109068) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 55991
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COLES, ROBERT,   Flannery O'connor's South.
Louisiana State University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Exlibrary. Front free endpaper removed. ; 166 pages. (ISBN: 0807106550) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 21299
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COOPER, JOHN MILTON,   Walter Hines Page: The Southerner As American 1855-1918.
Univ. North Carolina, 1977. Hardcover. 457 pages. (ISBN: 0807812986) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 18087
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CORSE, CARITA DOGGETT. MACKAYE, PERCY,   The Key to the Golden Islands.
Univ. North Carolina, 1931. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Autograph edition. Copy 159 of 212 copies. Signed by author. Some cover wear. ; 165 pages. Very Good-.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 52210
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CRANE, VERNER W.,   The Southern Frontier, 1670-1732.
Univ. Michigan, 1956. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 359 pages. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 49413
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CRUTCHFIELD, JAMES A.,   The Natchez Trace A Pictorial History.
Rutledge Hill Press, 1985. Revised and updated. Paperback. 160 pages. (ISBN: 0934395039) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 24648
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DAVENPORT, F. GARVIN,   The Myth Of Southern History; : Historical Consciousness In Twentieth-century Southern Literature.
Vanderbilt University Press, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 212 pages. (ISBN: 0826511511) Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30828
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DEGLER, CARL N.,   Place Over Time The Continuity Of Southern Distinctiveness.
Louisiana State University Press, 1977. Hardcover. Yelllow underlinings. Some dustjacket wear. ; 178 pages. (ISBN: 0807102997) Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 36057
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DOHERTY, WILLIAM T.,   Louis Houck Missouri Historian And Entrepreneur.
Univ. Missouri, 1960. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 153 pages. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 44063
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

107 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005