next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

History-science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 244 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMCZEWSKI, JAN,   Nicolaus Copernicus And His Epoch.
Copernicus Society of America, N.D. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear. ; 160 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 38723
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ALEXANDER, RICHARD D,   Darwinism and Human Affairs (The Jessie and John Danz Lectures).
University of Washington Press, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 317 pages. (ISBN: 0295956410) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 55986
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ALIC, MARGARET,   Hypatia's Heritage: A History Of Women In Science From Antiquity Through The Nineteenth Century.
Beacon, 1986. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 230 pages. (ISBN: 080706730X) Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 31437
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANDERSON, CLIFFORD N.,   The Fertile Crescent: Travels in the Footsteps of Ancient Science.
Sylvester Press, 1972. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 384 pages. Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 220083
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ATRAN, SCOTT,   Cognitive Foundations Of Natural History : Towards An Anthropology Of Science.
Cambridge Univ, 1990. Hardcover. "Withdrawn" stamp top edge; 360 pages. (ISBN: 0521372933) Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 41524
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BABKIN, B. P.,   Pavlov A Biography.
Univ. Chicago, 1974. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 365 pages. (ISBN: 0226033732) Very Good-.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 48049
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BADASH, LAWRENCE,   Radioactivity In America Growth And Decay Of A Science.
John Hopkins, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear; 327 pages. (ISBN: 0801821878) Good+.
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3912] Book number: 25862
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAIGRIE, BRIAN S.,   Scribner Science Reference Series - the Renaissance and the Scientific Revolution.
Charles Scribner's Sons, 2001. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 210 pages. Very Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 803278
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BANNER, DONALD W.,   Celebration Of The Beginning Of The Second Century Of The American Patent System At Washington City, D. C. April 8, 9, 10, 1891 Proceedings And Addresses.
Clark Boardman, 1990. Hardcover. Bicentennial commerative edition. ; 554 pages. Near Fine.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 42227
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BEER, GAVIN DE,   Reflections Of A Darwinian Essays And Addresses.
Thomas Nelson, 1962. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 212 pages. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 40564
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BISKUP, MARIAN,   Studia Copernicana Regesta Copernica (calendar Of Copernicus' Papers).
Polish Academy of Science, 1973. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 235 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 43518
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOWLBY, JOHN,   Charles Darwin: A New Life.
W, W, Norton, 1991. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 511 pages. (ISBN: 0393029409) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 34187
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRACEGIRDLE, BRIAN,   The Archaeology Of The Industrial Revolution.
Fairleigh Dickinson U. Press, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 207 pages. (ISBN: 0838614248) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 801405
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRACEGIRDLE, BRIAN,   Great Engineers And Their Works: Thomas Telford.
David & Charles, 1973. Hardcover. 112 pages. (ISBN: 0715359339) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 39121
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRITTAIN, JAMES E.,   Turning Points In American Electrical History.
IEEE, 1977. Paperback. Crease in cover. ; 399 pages. (ISBN: 0471025690) Very Good.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2579] Book number: 25468
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROWN, TRAVIS,   Historical First Patents: The First United States Patent for Many Everyday Things.
Scarecrow Pr, 1994. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 216 pages. (ISBN: 0810828987) Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 710169
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRUCE, ROBERT V.,   The Launching Of American Science 1846-1876.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 446 pages. (ISBN: 0394553942) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 28791
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRUCE, ROBERT V.,   The Launching Of American Science 1846-1876.
Cornell University, 1987. Paperback. 446 pages. (ISBN: 0801494966) Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 40449
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRUNO, LEONARD C.,   The Tradition Of Science Landmarks Of Western Science In The Collections Of The Library Of Congress.
Library of Congress, 1987. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 351 pages. (ISBN: 0844405280) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 800559
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BUTRICIA, ANDREW J.,   Beyond the Ionosphere: Fifty Years of Satellite Communication.
Nasa, 1997. Hardcover. 321 pages. (ISBN: 0160490545) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 22106
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BYNUM, W. F.,   Dictionary Of The History Of Science.
Princeton, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight cover wear. ; 494 pages. (ISBN: 0691082871) Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 20054
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BYNUM, W. F.,   Dictionary of the History of Science.
Princeton Univ Pr, 1981. Hardcover. 494 pages. (ISBN: 0691082871) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 55707
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CANTWELL, ROBERT,   Alexander Wilson Naturalist And Pioneer.
J. B. Lippincott, 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 338 pages. Good.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 800555
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CARDWELL, DONALD,   The Norton History Of Technology.
W. W. Norton, 1994. Hardcover. 565 pages. (ISBN: 0393036529) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 48549
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CARR, MICHAEL H.,   The Geology Of The Terrestrial Planets.
Nasa, 1984. Hardcover. 317 pages. (ISBN: 0160041627) Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 800734
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

244 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005