next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

History-old-west

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 197 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, RAMON F.; EGGENHOFER, NICK,   The Old-Time Cowhand.
Macmillan Company, 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. ; 354 pages. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 220609
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ALBERTS, FRANCES JACOBS,   Sod House Memories Volumes I II III.
Sod House Society, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Volumes I, II and III. ; 285 pages. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 49592
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ALTER, J. CECIL,   James Bridge : Trapper, Frontiersman, Scout and Guide with ... James Bridger, a Biographical Sketch by Grenville M. Dodge.
Long's College Book Company, 1951. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Limited to 1000 copies. Endpaper staining. ; 601 pages. Very Good-.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 52523
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.,   Undaunted Courage: Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson, and the Opening of the American West (Lewis & Clark Expedition).
Simon & Schuster, 1996. Hardcover. 511 pages. (ISBN: 0684811073) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 55633
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ATHEARN, ROBERT G,   William Tecumseh Sherman And The Settlement Of The West.
Univ. Oklahoma, 1956. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 371 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 47252
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BANDELIER, A. F.,   The Gilded Man (el Dorado) And Other Pictures Of The Spanish Occupancy Of America.
Rio Grande, 1962. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 302 pages. (ISBN: 0932062091) Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 42940
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BEEBE, LUCIUS,   Legends Of The Comstock Lode.
Stanford, 1981. Second Edition. Paperback. 82 pages. (ISBN: 0804704635) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 25217
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BILLINGTON, RAY ALLEN,   People Of The Plains And Mountains: Essays In The History Of The West Dedicated To Everett Dick.
Greenwood, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 227 pages. (ISBN: 0837163587) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 41839
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BILLINGTON, RAY ALLEN,   Publisher: Learn How Customers Can Search Inside This Book. LAND of SAVAGERY. LAND of PROMISE. the European Image of the American Frontier in the Nineteenth Century..
W. W. Norton, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 364 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 51295
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BINKLEY, WILLIAM C.,   The The Expansionist Movement In Texas, 1836-1850.
Da Capo, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 253 pages. (ISBN: 030671356X) Very Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 41441
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLEVINS, WINFRED,   Dictionary of the American West.
Facts on File, 1993. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 400 pages. (ISBN: 0816020310) Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 53798
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOESSENECKER, JOHN,   Gold Dust and Gunsmoke Tales of Gold Rush Outlaws, Gunfighters, Lawmen, and Vigilantes.
John Wiley & Sons, 1999. Hardcover. 367 pages. (ISBN: 0471319732) Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 53412
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BREAR, HOLLY BEACHLEY,   Inherit The Alamo: Myth And Ritual At An American Shrine.
Univ. Texas, 1995. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. A few ink markings. ; 184 pages. (ISBN: 0292708246) Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 15844
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROWN, D. ALEXANDER,   The Galvanized Yankees.
Univ. Illinois, 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Small piece from front free endpaper removed. ; 243 pages. (ISBN: 080326075X) Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 19992
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROWNLEE, ROBERT,   An American Odyssey: The Autobiography Of A 19th-century Scotsman, Robert Brownlee.
Univ. Arkansas, 1986. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 240 pages. (ISBN: 0938626531) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 31678
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BUECKER, THOMAS R.,   Fort Robinson & The American West, 1874-1899.
Nebraska State Historical Society, 1999. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 265 pages. (ISBN: 0933307268) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 47472
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CARRINGTON, FRANCES C.,   My Army Life: A Soldier's Wife At Fort Phil Kearny.
Pruett, 1990. Paperback. 317 pages. (ISBN: 0871087987) Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 45673
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CARTER, HARVEY LEWIS,   Dear Old Kit The Historical Christopher Carson.
Univ. Oklahoma, 1968. Hardcover. 250 pages. (ISBN: 0806108118) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 38851
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CASH, JOSEPH H,   Working the Homestake.
Iowa State University, 1973. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear ; 141 pages. (ISBN: 0813807557) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 55638
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CASH, JOSEPH H,   Working the Homestake.
Iowa State University, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Dust jacket wear ; 141 pages. (ISBN: 0813807557) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 220784
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CAUGHEY, JOHN WALTON,   The American West : Frontier and Region.
Ward Ritchie, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 287 pages. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 51258
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHASE, J. SMEATON,   Yosemite Trails Camp and Pack-Train in the Sierra Nevada.
Tioga Pub. Co. 1987. Paperback. Some cover wear. Crease in cover. ; 354 pages. (ISBN: 0935382585) Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 53570
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHIPMAN, DONALD E.,   Spanish Texas, 1519-1821.
University of Texas Press, 1994. Paperback. Hiliting; 343 pages. (ISBN: 0292776594) Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 53584
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHRISMAN, HARRY E.,   1001 Most Asked Questions American West.
Swallow Press, 1982. Paperback. Signed by the author. ; 349 pages. (ISBN: 0804003831) Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 53038
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CLARK, J. S,   Life in the Middle West: Reminiscences of J.S. Clark.
Macalester Park Pub. Co, 1981. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Sunned cover. Slightly cocked (slanted) spine. Some cover soiling. ; 240 pages. (ISBN: 0910924902) Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 57081
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

197 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005