next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

History-midwest

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 127 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, JOHN W,   It Happened in Southern Illinois.
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale, 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 400 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 220604
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ALVORD, CLARENCE WALWORTH,   The Mississippi Valley In British Politics.
Russell & Russell, 1959. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. Stains on spine. Very Good.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 20045
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANGLE, PAUL MCCLELLAND,   The Great Chicago Fire, October 8-10, 1871, Described by Eight Men and Women Who Experienced Its Horrors and Testified to the Courage of Its inhabitan.
Chicago Historical Society, 1971. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 122 pages. (ISBN: 0913820016) Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 805910
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANGLE, PAUL,   Here I Have Lived; a History of Lincoln's Springfield, 1821-1865.
Rutgers University Press, 1950. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some page yellowing. ; 313 pages. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 220585
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANGLE, PAUL M. LETTS, NOAH HARRIS. BANNING, THOMAS ALLEN,   Pioneers: Narratives of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Allen Banning 1825-1865.
Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley, 1972. Hardcover. Cover fading. ; 290 pages. Very Good-.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 52359
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANGLE, PAUL,   Prairie State Impressions Of Illinois, 2673-1967 By Travelers And Other Observers.
Univ. Chicago, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Some clear tape on cover. ; 624 pages. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 42825
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

THE DISPATCH/ARGUS,   Rock Island County; "Where the River Runs west", Vol. 1.
The Dispatch/Argus, 2003. Hardcover. 156 pages. Near Fine.
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 220229
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ARNDT, KARL J. R.,   A Documentary History of the Indiana Decade of the Harmony Society : Volume II (2) 1820-1824.
Indiana Historical Society, 1978. Paperback. 978 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 50310
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

AUSTIN, H. RUSSELL,   The Milwaukee Story The Making Of An American City.
Milwaukee Journal, 1946. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 228 pages. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 26298
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BASNER, RUTH H.,   Yesteryears: a Pictorial History of Stark County, Ohio.
Walsworth Pub Co, 1998. Hardcover. 232 pages. (ISBN: 0898659736) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.5 | £UK 26.5 | JP¥ 3883] Book number: 710102
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BASTIAN, WAYNE,   A History of Whiteside County: Illinois Sesquicentennial Edition.
Whiteside County Board of Supervisors], 1968. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 480 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 220499
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BECKER, BOB,   Ya, Ya! ... Those Were the Days Nostalgic Tales of the Past.
White Birch, 1993. Paperback. Signed by the author ; 197 pages. (ISBN: 188554801X) Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 53664
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BEETON, WISCONSIN,   Beeton, Wisconsin 1827-1977.
Lancaster Publishing, 1977. Paperback. A few markings on cover; 40 pages. Very Good-.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 56224
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BEIBOM, ULF,   Swedes In Chicago.
Laromedelsforlagen, 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape around spine. Cover wear. ; 381 pages. Fair.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 25851
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BILLDT, RUTH BERGIN. JADERBORG, ELIZABETH,   The Smoky Valley In The After Years.
Lindsborg New-Record, 1969. Hardcover. 220 pages. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 802595
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BISHOP, GLENN A. GILBERT, PAUL T,   Chicago's Accomplishments and Leaders.
Bishop Publishing, 1932. Hardcover. Dust jacket: wear, sunning, tears, small pieces missing. ; 550 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3266] Book number: 52646
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLATCHFORD, FRANCES L. STANTON, LOUISE PARSONS,   Illinois Grows Up.
A. C. Mcclurg & Company, 1941. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. ; 115 pages. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 38420
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLEGEN, THEODORE C.,   With Various Voices Recordings Of North Star Life.
Itasca Press, 1949. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Repaired hinges. ; 380 pages. Good+.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40285
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRAY, ROBERT C.,   Rediscoveries, Literature And Place In Illinois.
Univ. Illinois, 1982. Hardcover. 167 pages. (ISBN: 0252009118) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20295
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRONDAL, JORN,   Ethnic Leadership And Midwestern Politics: Scandinavian Americans And The Progressive Movement In Wisconsin, 1890-1914.
Norwegian-American Historical Association, 2004. Hardcover. 379 pages. (ISBN: 0877320950) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 33778
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROWN, HENRY D.,   Cadillac And The Founding Of Detroit: Commemorating The Two Hundred And Seventy-fifth Anniversary Of The Founding Of The City Of Detroit.
Wayne State University, 1976. Paperback. 116 pages. (ISBN: 0814315712) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 802662
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROWN, A. THEODORE,   K. C: a History of Kansas City, Missouri (The Western Urban History Series).
Pruett Pub. Co, 1978. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to cover. Sunned cover. ; 303 pages. (ISBN: 0871085267) Good+.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 220554
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BUCHEN, GUSTAVE WILLIAM,   Historic Sheboygan County.
G.W. Buchen, 1976. Paperback. 370 pages. Very Good.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 56118
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BULEY, R. CARLYLE,   The Old Northwest Pioneer Period: 1815-1840 (2 Volumes).
Indiana Univ. 1964. Hardcover. 2 volume set. 632, 686 pages. Some page wrinkling (dampness) and cover wear. (ISBN: 025334168X) Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 39743
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BULEY, R. CARLYLE,   The Old Northwest Pioneer Period: 1815-1840 (2 Volumes).
Indiana Univ. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. 2 volume set. 632, 686 pages. Some cover wear, sunning. (ISBN: 025334168X) Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 40214
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

127 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005