next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

History-medieval

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
BENNETT, H. S.,   Life On The English Manor : A Study Of Peasant Conditions 1150-1400.
Cambridge Univ, 1971. Paperback. Markings. ; 364 pages. (ISBN: 0521091055) Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 20266
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOISSONNADE, P,   Life And Work In Medieval Europe.
Dorset Press, 1987. Hardcover. 394 pages. (ISBN: 0415156033) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 18107
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BURY, J. B. PREVITE-ORTON, C. W. BROOKE, Z. N.,   The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume VIII the Close of the Middle Ages.
Macmillan, 1936. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Same as later reprint; 1079 pages. (ISBN: 0521045401) Good.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 52327
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CANTOR, NORMAN F.,   Inventing The Middle Ages.
William Morrow, 1991. Hardcover. Some cover soiling; 477 pages. (ISBN: 0668123028) Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 17225
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CATE, JAMES LEA,   Medieval And Historiographical Essays In Honor Of James Westfall Thompson.
Univ. Chicago, 1938. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 499 pages. Good.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 39525
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CLARKE, MAUDE VIOLET. SUTHERLAND, L. S.,   Fourteenth Century Studies.
Books for Libraries Press, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 317 pages. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 43853
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CONTAMINE, PHILIPPE,   War in the Middle Ages.
Wiley-Blackwell, 1989. Paperback. 387 pages. (ISBN: 0631144692) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 54733
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COULTON, G. G.,   From St. Francis To Dante..
Duckworth, 1906. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Same as later reprint. ; 446 pages. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 49330
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CUNNINGTON, C. WILLETT,   Handbook of English Mediaeval Costume.
Faber and Faber, 1960. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 210 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 220574
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

O'DONNELL, J. REGINALD,   Nine Mediaeval Thinkers A Collection Of Hitherto Unedited Texts.
Pontifical Institute Medieval Studies, 1955. Paperback. Cocked (slanted) spine); 382 pages. (ISBN: 0888440014) Very Good-.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 35434
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DUBY, GEORGES,   The Three Orders: Feudal Society Imagined.
Univ. Chicago, 1982. Paperback. 382 pages. (ISBN: 0226167720) Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 21100
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DUCKETT, ELEANOR,   Death and Life in the Tenth Century.
Univ. Michigan, 1967. Hardcover. 359. (ISBN: 0472091727) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 4142
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ECO, UMBERTO,   Art And Beauty In The Middle Ages.
Yale, 1986. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 131 pages. (ISBN: 0300036760) Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 25498
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

FICHTENAU, HEINRICH,   Living In The Tenth Century : Mentalities And Social Orders.
Univ. Chicago, 1991. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 472 pages. (ISBN: 0226246205) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 31862
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

GENICOT, LEOPOLD,   Contours Of The Middle Ages.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Endpaper stains. ; 322 pages. Very Good-.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 44291
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

GRAHAM-CAMPBELL, JAMES,   The Viking World.
Ticknor & Fields, 1980. Hardcover. 220 pages. (ISBN: 0899190057) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 18249
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

GARCIA GONZALEZ. JUAN JOSE,   Cuadernos Burgaleses De Historia Medieval. 1..
Burgos, 1984. Paperback. 198 pages. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 55377
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

KEMP-WELCH, ALICE,   Of Six Medieval Women With A Note On Medieval Gardens.
Corner House Publishers, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 188 pages. (ISBN: 087928028X) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 37877
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

LAUFER, JENNIFER,   Encyclopedia Of Women In The Middle Ages.
Mcfarland, 2001. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 279 pages. (ISBN: 0786411198) Very Good.
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 25563
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

MACDONALD, A. J.,   Authority And Reason In The Early Middle Ages; : Being The Hulsean Lectures, 1931-1932.
Oxford, 1933. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 136 pages. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 36488
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

MANSFIELD, MARY C.,   The Humiliation Of Sinners: Public Penance In Thirteenth-century France.
Cornell University, 1995. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 343 pages. (ISBN: 0801429390) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 31546
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

MARQUES, A. H. DE OLIVEIRA,   Daily Life In Portugal In The Late Middle Ages.
Univ. Wisconsin, 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some cover wear. ; 355 pages. (ISBN: 0299055809) Good+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 31447
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

MAYCOCK, A. L.,   The Inquisition From Its Establishment To The Great Schism.
Harper & Row, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover wear. ; 276 pages. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 21832
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

MCCALL, ANDREW,   The Medieval Underworld.
Dorset Press, 1991. Hardcover. 319 pages. (ISBN: 088029714x) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 18000
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

MCLAUGHLIN, R. EMMET,   Caspar Schwenckfeld, Reluctant Radical: His Life To 1540.
Yale, 1986. Hardcover. 250 pages. (ISBN: 0300033672) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 29741
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

42 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005