| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 54 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALLEN, EDWARD W., The Vanishing Frenchman: The Mysterious Disappearnce Of Laperouse. Charles E. Tuttle, 1959. Hardcover. Torn dust jacket. ; 321 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 43185 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AMANN, PETER H, Revolution And Mass Democracy; : The Paris Club Movement In 1848. Princeton, 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 370 pages. (ISBN: 0691052239) Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 31677 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BANKWITZ, PHILIP CHARLES FARWELL, Maxime Weygand and Civil-Military Relations in Modern France. Harvard, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 445 pages. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 54635 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARBER, ELINOR G, The Bourgeoisie in 18th Century France. Princeton University Press, 1955. Hardcover. 165 pages. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 56474 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BEER, WILLIAM R., The Unexpected Rebellion: Ethnic Activism In Contemporary France. New York University Press, 1980. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 150 pages. (ISBN: 0814710298) Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 36938 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLUMENTHAL, HANS, American And French Culture, 1800-1900: Interchanges In Art, Science, Literature, And Society. Lousiana State Univ, 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 554 pages. (ISBN: 0807101559) Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31731 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CARTER, EDWARD C II, Enterprise And Entrepreneurs In Nineteenth And Twentieth Century France. John Hopkins, 1976. Hardcover. 207 pages. (ISBN: 080181717x) Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 21579 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHEVALIER, LOUIS, Laboring Classes And Dangerous Classes In Paris During The First Half Of The Nineteenth Century. Howard Fertig, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings (none on spine). ; 505 pages. (ISBN: 0865271143) Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 42625 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHEVALIER, LOUIS, Laboring Classes and Dangerous Classes in Paris During the First Half of the Nineteenth Century. Princeton, 1981. Paperback. Cover creases. Same as later reprint. ; 505 pages. (ISBN: 0865274258) Very Good-. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 53603 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COBB, RICHARD, The People's Armies. Yale, 1987. Paperback. 776 pages. (ISBN: 0300040423) Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 18914 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ELLIS, JACK D., The Early Life Of Georges Clemenceau, 1841-1893. Regents Press of Kansas, 1980. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 272 pages. (ISBN: 0700601961) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31601 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ERIBON, DIDIER, Michel Foucault. Harvard, 1991. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 374 pages. (ISBN: 0674572874) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 48896 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| FRIEDRICH, OTTO, Olympia: Paris In The Age Of Manet. Simon & Schuster, 1992. Paperback. 329 pages. (ISBN: 0671864114) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 17806 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| GEREMEK, BRONISLAW, Les Marginaux Parisiens Aus XIV Et XV Siecles. Flammarion, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 353 pages. (ISBN: 2082108058) Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 26188 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| GONCOURT. BECKER, GEORGE, Paris Under Siege, 1870-1871 From The Goncourt Journal. Cornell University, 1969. Hardcover. 334 pages. (ISBN: 0801405327) Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 20841 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| GOTTSCHALK, LOUIS, Lafayette Comes To America. Univ. Chicago, 1935. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Ink markings and underlining. Cover wear. ; 184 pages. (ISBN: 0226305457) Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 44160 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| GOTTSCHALK, LOUIS, Lafayette Between The American And The French Revolutions 1783-1789. Univ. Chicago, 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 461 pages. Good+. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 44187 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| GRAHAM, B. D., The French Socialists And Tripartisme 1944-1947. Univ. Toronto, 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 299 pages. Good+. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 43666 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| GREENE, NATHANAEL, Crisis And Decline: The French Socialist Party In The Popular Front Era. Cornell University, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 361 pages. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 42785 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| HAMPTON, TIMOTHY, Yale French Studies, 80: Baroque Topographies : Literature/history/philosophy. Yale, 1991. Paperback. 250 pages. (ISBN: 0300050666) Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 37097 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| HUNT, LYNN, The Family Romance of the French Revolution. University of California Press, 1992. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 213 pages. (ISBN: 0520077415) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 54759 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| KENT, SHERMAN, Electoral Procedure Under Louis Philippe. Yale, 1937. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. NOTE: Paperback edition. ; 264 pages. Very Good. USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 26861 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| KINGDON, ROBERT, Myths about the St. Bartholomew's Day Massacres, 1572-1576. Harvard University Press, 1988. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 269 pages. (ISBN: 0674598318) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3001] Book number: 53918 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| KNAPTON, ERNEST JOHN, Revolutionary And Imperial France, 1750-1815. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1972. Paperback. 147 pages. (ISBN: 0684127172) Very Good-. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 17600 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| LACHOUQUE, HENRY, The Anatomy Of Glory Napoleon And His Guard A Study Of Leadership. Brown University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 564 pages. (ISBN: 0853684014) Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 28847 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005