next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

History-colonial

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 137 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
AKER, CHARLES W.,   Divine Politician: Samuel Cooper And The American Revolution In Boston.
Northeastern University Press, 1982. Hardcover. Some dustjacket wear. ; 445 pages. (ISBN: 0930350197) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 29781
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

AMBLER, LOUISE TODD,   Benjamin Franklin A Perspective.
Fogg Art Museum, 1975. Paperback. 147 pages. (ISBN: 0824019636) Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 25169
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAILYN, BERNARD,   New England Merchants In The Seventeenth Century.
Harvard, 1979. Paperback. 245 pages. (ISBN: 0674612809) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22348
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BATTIS, EMERY,   Saints and Sectaries: Anne Hutchinson and the Antinomnian Controlversy in the Massachusetts Bay Colony.
Univ. North Carolina, 1962. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some dust jacket wear. ; 377 pages. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 56685
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAUMAN, RICHARD,   For The Reputation Of Truth; : Politics, Religion, And Conflict Among The Pennsylvania Quakers, 1750-1800.
John Hopkins, 1971. Hardcover. Dust jacket sunning; 258 pages. (ISBN: 0801811783) Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 29749
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BEATTY, CHARLES. KLETT, GUY SOULLIARD,   Journals Of Charles Beatty 1762-1769.
Penn State University, 1962. Hardcover. 144 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 43412
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOBRICK, BENSON,   Angel In The Whirlwind: The Triumph Of The American Revolution.
Penguin, 1997. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 553 pages. (ISBN: 0684810603) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 34180
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BODLEY, TEMPLE,   George Rogers Clark: His Life and Public Services.
Houghton Mifflin, 1926. Hardcover. Same as later reprint; 424 pages. (ISBN: 0781261031) Very Good.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 52454
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOLTON, CHARLES KNOWLES,   Founders: Portraits Of Persons Born Abroad Who Came To The Colonies In North America Before The Year 1701.
Genealogical Publishing, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. 3 volumes in 2 ; 1103 pages. (ISBN: 0806306920) Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 31927
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOLTON, CHARLES KNOWLES,   The Private Soldier Under Washington.
Corner House Publishers, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 258 pages. (ISBN: 0879280727) Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 41724
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRACKENRIDGE, H. M,   History of the Western Insurrection, 1794 (Mass Violence in America).
Arno Press, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 336 pages. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 220266
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BREEN, T. H.,   Puritans And Adventurers: Change And Persistence In Early America.
Oxford, 1980. Paperback. 270 pages. (ISBN: 0195032071) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 46449
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRIDENBAUGH, CARL,   The Spirit Of 76.
Oxford, 1975. Hardcover. Some dustjacket wear; 162 pages. (ISBN: 0195019318) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 28723
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROWN, GERALD SAXON,   The American Secretary; : The Colonial Policy Of Lord George Germain, 1775-1778.
Univ. Michigan, 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Sunned cover. ; 246 pages. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 44223
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROWN, ROBERT ELDON,   Middle-Class Democracy and the Revolution Iin Massachusetts, 1691-1780.
Russell & Russell, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 458 pages. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 50659
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRUCE, PHILIP ALEXANDER,   Social Life of Virginia in the Seventeenth Century.
Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1964. Hardcover. 268 pages. (ISBN: 0788401629) Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 240182
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRUNHOUSE, ROBERT L.,   The Counter-revolution In Pennsylvania 1776-1790.
Pennsylvania Historical & Museum Commission, 1971. Hardcover. 368 pages. (ISBN: 0374910502) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2295] Book number: 39696
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BUEL, RICHARD,   Securing the Revolution; Ideology in American Politics, 1789-1815..
Cornell University, 1974. Paperback. Same as later reprint. ; 391 pages. (ISBN: 0595001149) Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 50837
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BULLION, JOHN L.,   A Great And Necessary Measure: George Grenville And The Genesis Of The Stamp Act, 1763-1765.
Univ. Missouri, 1982. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 317 pages. (ISBN: 0826203752) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 37314
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BUSH, MARVIN H.,   Revolutionary Enigma; A Re-appraisal Of General Philip Schuyler Of New York.
Ira J. Friedman, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed.; 205 pages. (ISBN: 0871980800) Good+.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2824] Book number: 31173
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BUSHMAN, RICHARD L.,   King And People In Provincial Massachusetts.
Univ. North Carolina, 1985. Hardcover. 280 pages. (ISBN: 0807816248) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 29671
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BUTTERFIELD, L. H.,   Adams Papers Adams Family Correspondence Volume 1 December 1761-may 1776.
Atheneum, 1965. Paperback. 424 pages. (ISBN: 0689700377) Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 25351
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CALHOON, ROBERT M.,   The Loyalist Perception And Other Essays.
Univ. South Carolina, 1989. Hardcover. 234 pages. (ISBN: 0872496155) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 30285
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CASELL, FRANK A.,   Merchant Congressman In The Young Republic: Samuel Smith Of Maryland 1752-1839.
Univ. Wisconsin, 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 283 pages. (ISBN: 0299060004) Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 39434
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHRISTIE, IAN R.,   Empire Or Independence.
W, W, Norton, 1977. Paperback. 332 pages. (ISBN: 0393008541) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21040
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

137 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005