| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 205 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADDY, JOHN, The Agrarian Revolution Seminar Studies In History. Longman, 1972. Paperback. 104 pages. (ISBN: 0582314305) Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 39363 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AITKEN, GEORGE A., An English Garner: Later Stuart Tracts. Cooper Square, 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 404 pages. (ISBN: 0815400039) Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 35863 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALTHOLZ, JOSEPH LEWIS, The Mind And Art Of Victorian England. Univ. Minnesota, 1976. Hardcover. Dustjacket wear. ; 206 pages. (ISBN: 0816607729) Very Good in Good dust jacket. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 32840 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AMES, WINSLOW, Prince Albert And Victorian Taste. Viking, 1968. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 238 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 43428 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, NANCY FIX, Woman Against Women In Victorian England: A Life Of Eliza Lynn Linton. Indiana Univ. 1987. Hardcover. 260 pages. (ISBN: 0253366003) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 33626 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| APPLEBY, ANDREW B., Famine In Tudor And Stuart England. Stanford, 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 250 pages. (ISBN: 0804709564) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 31654 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARNSTEIN, WALTER L., The Bradlaugh Case A Study In Late Victorian Opinion And Politics. Oxford, 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 348 pages. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 39457 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ASPINALL, A, English Historical Documents Volume XII (1) 1833-1874. Oxford, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 1017 pages. (ISBN: 0195195094) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 38442 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AUSUBEL, HERMAN, In Hard Times: Reformers Among The Late Victorians. Columbia Univ. 1960. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 403 pages. (ISBN: 0837166004) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 42809 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BAGEHOT, WALTER. ST. JOHN-STEVAS, NORMAN, Bagehot's Historical Essays. New York University Press, 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 478 pages. Good+. USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 44204 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARDENS, DENNIS, Churchill In Parliament. A. S. Barnes, 1969. Hardcover. 379 pages. (ISBN: 0498069982) Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 18114 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARKER, ROBERT, Politics, Peoples And Government: Themes In British Political Thought Since The Nineteenth Century. St. Martins, 1994. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 157 pages. (ISBN: 0312103824) Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 40505 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BEAZLEY, C. RAYMOND, An English Garner: Voyages And Travels Mainly During The 16th And 17th Centuries. Cooper Square, 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two Volume set: 332,444 pages. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 42991 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BEER, GEORGE LOUIS, The Old Colonial System 1660-1754 Part I the Establishment of the System 1660-1688 in Two Volumes. Macmillan, 1912. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set: 381, 382 pages. Repaired hinges. Substantial cover wear. Title: Part I. The establishment of the system 1660-1688. Same as later reprint. Fair. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 52320 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BELOFF, MAX, Imperial Sunset: Volume 1 Britain's Liberal Empire, 1897-1921. Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 387 pages. (ISBN: 0333444914) Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 36988 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BELOFF, MAX, Wars And Welfare Britain 1914-1945. Edward Arnold, 1984. Paperback. 281 pages. (ISBN: 0713161647) Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 15462 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BENTLEY, NICOLAS, The Victorian Scene A Picture Book Of The Period 1837-1901. George Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 296 pages. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 802193 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLACK, JEREMY, A Dictionary Of Eighteenth-century World History. Blackwell Publishers, 1994. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 880 pages. (ISBN: 0631180680) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 30020 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLACK, EUGENE C., The Documentary History Of Western Europe British Politics In The Nineteenth Century. Walker, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 388 pages. (ISBN: 0802720021) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 35118 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLACK, EUGENE C., Victorian Culture And Society. Walker, 1974. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. ; 474 pages. (ISBN: 0802720412) Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 33952 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLAIR, PETER HUNTER, An Introduction To Anglo-saxon England. Cambridge Univ, 1977. Second Edition. Paperback. Markings. ; 379 pages. (ISBN: 0521292190) Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 24634 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BONNER, ARNOLD, British Co-operation The History, Principles, And Organisation Of The British Co-operative Movement. Co-Operative Union, 1970. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Note: revised edition, 1970. ; 551 pages. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 35042 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BRESLOW, MARVIN ARTHUR, Mirror Of England English Puritan Views Of Foreign Nations 1618-1640. Harvard, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 177 pages. (ISBN: 0674576381) Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 31744 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BRIDENBAUGH, CARL, Vexed And Troubled Englishmen 1590-1642. Oxford, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 487 pages. (ISBN: 0195020200) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40322 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BROAD, LEWIS, Winston Churchill: A Biography. Greenwood, 1972. Hardcover. 2 volume set: 1. Years of Preparation 2. Years of Achievement. (ISBN: 0837155584) Near Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 18044 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005