| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| DAS, M. N., India Under Morley And Minto. George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 279 pages. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 44141 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ADAMS, EDWARD B., Through Gates Of Seoul Trails And Tales Of Yi Dynasty. Sahm-Bo Publishing, 1970. Hardcover. 2 volume set. Torn, worn dustjackets. 393, 410 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 34858 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ADDY, PREMEN, Tibet On The Imperial Chessboard: The Makings Of British Policy Toward Lhasa, 1899-1925. Academic Publishers, 1984. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 364 pages. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 37914 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALLEN, RICHARD, Imperialism And Nationalism In The Fertile Crescent: Sources And Prospects Of The Arab-israeli Conflict. Oxford, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 686 pages. (ISBN: 0813301343) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 37396 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| APPLEBY, R. SCOTT, Spokesmen For The Despised : Fundamentalist Leaders Of The Middle East. Univ. Chicago, 1997. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 429 pages. (ISBN: 0226021246) Very Good. USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 38019 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BAER, GABRIEL, Population And Society In The Arab East. Frederick A. Praeger, 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Same as 2003 reprint. ; 275 pages. (ISBN: 041517578X) Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 42016 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARAM, PHILLIP J., The Department Of State And The Middle East, 1919-1945. Univ. Pennsylvania, 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 343 pages. (ISBN: 0812277430) Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36918 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DE BARY, WM. THEODORE, East Asian Civilizations: A Dialogue In Five Stages. Harvard, 1988. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Pencil markings. ; 160 pages. (ISBN: 0674224051) Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 38606 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BECKA, JAN, Historical Dictionary of Myanmar. The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1995. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 328 pages. (ISBN: 0810828405) Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 220039 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BROOMFIELD, J. H., Elite Conflict In A Plural Society: Twentieth-century Bengal. Univ. California, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 349 pages. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 43947 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BUSCH, BRITON COOPER, Britain And The Persion Gulf, 1894-1914. Univ. California, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 432 pages. Good+. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 42964 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CADY, JOHN F., The United States And Burma. Harvard, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. ; 303 pages. (ISBN: 0674923200) Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2579] Book number: 34449 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CASE, MARGARET H., South Asian History 1750-1950 A Guide To Periodicals, Dissertations, And Newspapers. Princeton, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 561 pages. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 40248 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHANDLER, DAVID, A History Of Cambodia. Westview Press, 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 287 pages. (ISBN: 0813309263) Very Good. USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3023] Book number: 55874 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHANDRA, BIPAN, The Rise Of Economic Nationalism In India. People's Publishing House, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 783 pages. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 24493 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHAUDHURI, NIRAD C., Thy Hand, Great Anarch! : India, 1921-1952. Addison Wesley, 1987. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 979 pages. (ISBN: 020115577X) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 31478 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COEDES, GEORGE, Making of South East Asia. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 268 pages. (ISBN: 0710011954) Very Good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 55949 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| COLBERT, EVELYN, Southeast Asia In International Politics, 1941-1956. Cornell University, 1977. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 372 pages. (ISBN: 0801409713) Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26002 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CUMINGS, BRUCE, Parallax Visions: Making Sense of American-East Asian Relations At the End of the Century. Duke University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Ink markings. Yellow Hiliting. ; 280 pages. (ISBN: 0822322765) Fair. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 50573 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DODGE, TOBY, Inventing Iraq: The Failure Of Nation-building And A History Denied. Columbia Univ. 2003. Hardcover. Hiliting. Ink markings. ; 260 pages. (ISBN: 0231131666) Fair. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 51903 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DREZE, JEAN. SEN, AMARTYA, India Economic Development And Social Opportunity. Oxford, 1995. Hardcover. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 292 pages. (ISBN: 0198290128) Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 45080 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| DUIKER, WILLIAM J., The Rise Of Nationalism In Vietnam 1900-1941. Cornell University, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. ; 313 pages. (ISBN: 0801409519) Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 34207 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| EDWARDES, ALLEN, Rape of India a Biography of Robert Clive and a Sexual History of the Conquest of Hindustan. Julian, 1966. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear. ; 350 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 52089 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| EMBREE, AINSLIE T., Encyclopedia of Asian History : Volume 1 Abah-Gree. Charles Scribners Sons, 1987. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only. ; 528 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 805920 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ESPOSITO, JOHN L., Unholy War: Terror in the Name of Islam. Oxford, 2002. Hardcover. NOTE: hardcover edition; 196 pages. (ISBN: 0195168860) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 55510 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005