next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

History-asia

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
DAS, M. N.,   India Under Morley And Minto.
George Allen & Unwin, Ltd. 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 279 pages. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 44141
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ADAMS, EDWARD B.,   Through Gates Of Seoul Trails And Tales Of Yi Dynasty.
Sahm-Bo Publishing, 1970. Hardcover. 2 volume set. Torn, worn dustjackets. 393, 410 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 34858
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ADDY, PREMEN,   Tibet On The Imperial Chessboard: The Makings Of British Policy Toward Lhasa, 1899-1925.
Academic Publishers, 1984. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 364 pages. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 37914
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ALLEN, RICHARD,   Imperialism And Nationalism In The Fertile Crescent: Sources And Prospects Of The Arab-israeli Conflict.
Oxford, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 686 pages. (ISBN: 0813301343) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 37396
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

APPLEBY, R. SCOTT,   Spokesmen For The Despised : Fundamentalist Leaders Of The Middle East.
Univ. Chicago, 1997. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 429 pages. (ISBN: 0226021246) Very Good.
USD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4624] Book number: 38019
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAER, GABRIEL,   Population And Society In The Arab East.
Frederick A. Praeger, 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Same as 2003 reprint. ; 275 pages. (ISBN: 041517578X) Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 42016
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BARAM, PHILLIP J.,   The Department Of State And The Middle East, 1919-1945.
Univ. Pennsylvania, 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 343 pages. (ISBN: 0812277430) Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 36918
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DE BARY, WM. THEODORE,   East Asian Civilizations: A Dialogue In Five Stages.
Harvard, 1988. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Pencil markings. ; 160 pages. (ISBN: 0674224051) Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 38606
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BECKA, JAN,   Historical Dictionary of Myanmar.
The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1995. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 328 pages. (ISBN: 0810828405) Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 220039
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROOMFIELD, J. H.,   Elite Conflict In A Plural Society: Twentieth-century Bengal.
Univ. California, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 349 pages. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 43947
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BUSCH, BRITON COOPER,   Britain And The Persion Gulf, 1894-1914.
Univ. California, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 432 pages. Good+.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 42964
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CADY, JOHN F.,   The United States And Burma.
Harvard, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. ; 303 pages. (ISBN: 0674923200) Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2579] Book number: 34449
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CASE, MARGARET H.,   South Asian History 1750-1950 A Guide To Periodicals, Dissertations, And Newspapers.
Princeton, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 561 pages. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 40248
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHANDLER, DAVID,   A History Of Cambodia.
Westview Press, 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 287 pages. (ISBN: 0813309263) Very Good.
USD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3023] Book number: 55874
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHANDRA, BIPAN,   The Rise Of Economic Nationalism In India.
People's Publishing House, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 783 pages. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 24493
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHAUDHURI, NIRAD C.,   Thy Hand, Great Anarch! : India, 1921-1952.
Addison Wesley, 1987. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 979 pages. (ISBN: 020115577X) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 31478
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COEDES, GEORGE,   Making of South East Asia.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 268 pages. (ISBN: 0710011954) Very Good.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 55949
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COLBERT, EVELYN,   Southeast Asia In International Politics, 1941-1956.
Cornell University, 1977. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 372 pages. (ISBN: 0801409713) Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 26002
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CUMINGS, BRUCE,   Parallax Visions: Making Sense of American-East Asian Relations At the End of the Century.
Duke University Press, 1999. Hardcover. Ink markings. Yellow Hiliting. ; 280 pages. (ISBN: 0822322765) Fair.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 50573
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DODGE, TOBY,   Inventing Iraq: The Failure Of Nation-building And A History Denied.
Columbia Univ. 2003. Hardcover. Hiliting. Ink markings. ; 260 pages. (ISBN: 0231131666) Fair.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 51903
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DREZE, JEAN. SEN, AMARTYA,   India Economic Development And Social Opportunity.
Oxford, 1995. Hardcover. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 292 pages. (ISBN: 0198290128) Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 45080
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DUIKER, WILLIAM J.,   The Rise Of Nationalism In Vietnam 1900-1941.
Cornell University, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Tape stains on endpapers. ; 313 pages. (ISBN: 0801409519) Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 34207
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

EDWARDES, ALLEN,   Rape of India a Biography of Robert Clive and a Sexual History of the Conquest of Hindustan.
Julian, 1966. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear. ; 350 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 52089
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

EMBREE, AINSLIE T.,   Encyclopedia of Asian History : Volume 1 Abah-Gree.
Charles Scribners Sons, 1987. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 1 only. ; 528 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 805920
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ESPOSITO, JOHN L.,   Unholy War: Terror in the Name of Islam.
Oxford, 2002. Hardcover. NOTE: hardcover edition; 196 pages. (ISBN: 0195168860) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 55510
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

82 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005