next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

History-american

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 346 title(s) on 14 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
SELECT COMMITTEE ON PRESIDENTIAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIES,   Presidential Campaign Activities of 1972 (Hearings Beofre the Select Committee on Presidential Campaign Activities of the United States Senate Ninety-Third Congress First Session, Watergate and Related Activities, . Watergate Investigation Books 1 Thru 3
U. S. Government Printing Office, 1973. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. BOOKS 1 THROUGH 3 ONLY! ! ! Sunned spines. Very Good-.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 53237
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ADAMS, JOHN; BUTTERFIELD, L.H.,   Diary and Autobiography of John Adams, Volume 3: Diary, 1782-1804, Autobiography Through 1776.
Belknap Press of Harvard University, 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 449 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 220194
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

FITZPATRICK; JOHN C. & HORATIO ALGER,   The Writings of George Washington from the Original Manuscript Sources 1745-1799 Volume 38 (General Index A-N).
Us Gpo, 1944. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 485 pages. (ISBN: 0781235979) Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 54557
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ASHBEE, EDWARD,   American Society Today (politics Today).
Manchester University Press, 2002. Paperback. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 160 pages. (ISBN: 0719060222) Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 45274
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BALCH, EDWIN SWIFT,   Letters And Papers Relating To The Alaska Frontier.
Allen, Lane and Scott, 1904. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Soiled and stained cover. Cover wear. ; 134 pages. Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 39085
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BARKER, CHARLES A.,   Power And Law: American Diplomacy In World Affairs.
John Hopkins, 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 205 pages. (ISBN: 0801812542) Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 39438
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BARON, AVA,   Work Engendered: Toward a New History of American Labor.
Cornell University Press, 1991. Paperback. Ink and pencil markings; 385 pages. (ISBN: 0801495431) Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 54682
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BARTON, H. ARNOLD,   An Ancient Folk In A New Land: Essays In Honor Of Nils William Olsson.
Swedish-American Historical Quarterly, 1984. Paperback. Volume 35, number 3. Pages 187-329. Very Good.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 37128
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BEASLEY, MAURINE H.,   Eleanor Roosevelt and the Media: A Public Quest for Self-Fulfillment.
Univ. Illinois, 1987. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 240 pages. (ISBN: 025201376X) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 41271
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BELL, SIDNEY,   Righteous Conquest: Woodrow Wilson And The Evolution Of The Newdiplomacy.
Kennikat Press, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some pencil markings. ; 209 pages. (ISBN: 0804690235) Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 31361
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BENSON, ADOLPH B,   Swedes In America 1638-1938.
Yale, 1938. Hardcover. Some page yellowing. Some cover wear. ; 614 pages. (ISBN: 0838303269) Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 42241
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BERROL, SELMA CANTOR,   Growing Up American: Immigrant Children in America Then and Now.
Twayne Publishers, 1995. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 132 pages. (ISBN: 0805741046) Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 55793
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BESTOR, ARTHUR EUGENE,   Backwoods Utopias: The Sectarian And Owenite Phases Of Communitarian Socialism In America, 1663-1829.
Univ. Pennsylvania, 1950. Hardcover. Some page yellowing. ; 288 pages. Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 42463
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BILL, JAMES A,   George Ball: Behind the Scenes in U. S. Foreign Policy.
Yale, 1997. Hardcover. Signed by the author. ; 274 pages. (ISBN: 0300069693) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 50509
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BIRKBECK, MORRIS,   Notes On A Journey To America.
University Microfilms, 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 156 pages. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 43879
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BJORK, KENNETH O.,   West Of The Great Divide Norwegian Migration To The Pacific Coast 1847-1893.
Norwegian-American Historical Association, 1958. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear, stains. Pencil markings. ; 671 pages. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 41807
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLAKELY, GEORGE T.,   Historians On The Homefront: American Propagandists For The Great War.
Univ. Press Kentucky, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 168 pages. (ISBN: 0813112362) Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 31672
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLAND, EDWARD,   The Discovery Of New Brittaine.
University Microfilms, 1966. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 16 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 43884
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLOOM, ALEXANDER,   Prodigal Sons: The New York Intellectuals And Their World.
Oxford, 1986. Paperback. 461 pages. (ISBN: 0195051777) Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 21768
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLUM, JOHN MORTON,   Years of Discord: American Politics and Society, 1961-1974.
W. W. Norton, 1992. Paperback. 530 pages. (ISBN: 039330910X) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 55008
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLUMIN, STUART M.,   The Urban Threshold: Growth And Change In A Nineteenth-century American Community.
Univ. Chicago, 1976. Hardcover. 298 pages. (ISBN: 0226061701) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 48529
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOADEN, ANN,   Looking West: Three Essays On Swedish American Life.
Augustana Historical Society, 1994. Hardcover. 73 pages. (ISBN: 0910184429) Near Fine.
USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 37264
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOYD, JULIAN,   Number 7 Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts To Control American Foreign With Support Documents.
Princeton, 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 166 pages. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 36989
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOYD, JULIAN P,   Number 7: Alexander Hamilton's Secret Attempts to Control American Foreign Policy, with Supporting Documents.
Princeton, 1964. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear; 166 pages. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 52146
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

TER BRAAKE, ALEX L.,   The Posted Letter In Colonial And Revolutionary America 1628-1790.
American Philatelic Research Library, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 801522
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

346 titles found on 14 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005