next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

History-africa

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 97 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLEN, CHARLES,   Tales From The Dark Continent.
St. Martins, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 166 pages. (ISBN: 0312783892) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31487
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANDRESKI, IRIS,   Old Wives's Tales Life-stories From Ibibioland.
Schocken Books, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 190 pages. (ISBN: 0805233423) Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 39496
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANDREU, GUILLEMETTE,   Egypt In The Age Of The Pyramids.
Cornell University, 1997. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 171 pages. (ISBN: 0801432227) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 34244
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BARTHORP, MICHAEL,   The Zulu War: A Pictorial History.
Blandford Press, 1986. Hardcover. 181 pages. (ISBN: 0713710055) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 17972
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLIXEN, BROR AND KLEEN, G. F. V.,   The Africa Letters.
St Martins Pr, 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear, tears. ; 197 pages. (ISBN: 0312014686) Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 55478
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOAHEN, A. ADU,   Britain, The Sahara, And The Western Sudan 1788-1861.
Oxford, 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 268 pages. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 43818
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOVILL, E. W. HALLETT, ROBIN,   The Golden Trade Of The Moors.
Oxford, 1968. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 293 pages. (ISBN: 0192850458) Very Good.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 43616
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRAIMAH, J. A. GOODY, J. R.,   Salaga: The Struggle For Power.
Longmans, Green & Company, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 222 pages. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 43815
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CAIRNS, H. ALAN C.,   The Clash Of Cultures: Early Race Relations In Central Africa.
Frederick A. Praeger, 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. sunned cover.; 330 pages. Good+.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 43727
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CAMPBELL, GEORGE,   Old Dusty Of The Low Veld.
Howard Timmins, 1964. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 168 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 43147
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CASTAGNO, MARGARET,   Historical Dictionary Of Somalia.
Scarecrow, 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 213 pages. (ISBN: 0810808307) Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31889
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHEFFERS, JOHN,   A Wilderness Of Spite; : Rhodesia Denied.
Vantage Press, 1972. Paperback. 170 pages. (ISBN: 0533002931) Very Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 37932
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COUPLAND, R.,   The Exploitation Of East Africa 1856-1890: The Slave Trade And The Scramble.
Faber & Faber, 1939. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinges. Sunned cover. Cover wear. ; 507 pages. (ISBN: 0810100681) Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 42955
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CROSBY, C. A.,   Historical Dictionary of Malaãwi.
Scarecrow Press, 1980. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 169 pages. (ISBN: 0810812878) Good.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1412] Book number: 7061
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CROSBY, CYNTHIA A.,   Historical Dictionary Of Malawi.
Scarecrow, 1980. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 169 pages. (ISBN: 0810812878) Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31381
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DAUCH, GENE. MARTIN, DENIS,   L'héritage de Kenyatta - La transition politique au Kenya - 1975-1982.
Presses Universitaires D'Aixmarscille, 1985. Paperback. 225 pages. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 56249
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DECALO, SAMUEL,   Historical Dictionary Of Togo.
Scarecrow, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 243 pages. (ISBN: 0810809427) Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31379
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DECALO, SAMUEL,   Historical Dictionary Of Niger.
Scarecrow, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 358 pages. (ISBN: 0810812290) Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 31397
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DECALO, SAMUEL,   Historical Dictionary of Chad.
The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1997. Third Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 601 pages. (ISBN: 0810832534) Very Good.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 220002
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DECALO, SAMUEL,   Historical Dictionary of Benin.
The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1995. Third Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 564 pages. (ISBN: 0810829053) Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 220011
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DECALO, SAMUEL,   Historical Dictionary of Togo.
The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1996. Third Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 390 pages. (ISBN: 0810830736) Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 220012
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DERMAN, WILLIAM,   Serfs, Peasants, And Socialists.
Univ. California, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 282 pages. (ISBN: 0520017285) Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 25891
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DURUFLE, GILLES,   L'Ajustement Structurel En Afrique (Senegal, Cote D'Ivoire, Madagascar).
Karthala, 1988. Paperback. 205 pages. (ISBN: 2865372073) Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 56220
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

EGGERS, ELLEN K,   Historical Dictionary Of Burundi.
Scarecrow, 1997. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 198 pages. (ISBN: 0810832615) Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 48763
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

FAGE, J. D.,   A History of Africa.
Routledge, 1995. Third Edition. Paperback. A little cover wear. ; 595 pages. (ISBN: 0415127211) Very Good-.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 6067
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

97 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005