next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

Gardening

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 52 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALBEE, LARRY. RANDALL, COLVIN,   Longwood Gardens..
Longwood Gardens, 1992. Hardcover. 80 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 801170
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

AUBOCK, MARIA. RULAND, GISA. GERFOR, INGRID,   Paradiestraume : Parks, Garten & Landschaften in Wien.
Verlag Holzhausen, 1999. Hardcover. 332 pages. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 805683
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAILEY, L. H.,   The Garden of Larkspurs, with Decorations.
MacMillan, 1939. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Cover stains. Clear tape around spine and elsewhere on cover. ; 116 pages. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 56802
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAILEY, L. H.,   The Gardener.
Macmillan, 1925. Hardcover. 260 pages. Good.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 12724
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAYARD, TAMI,   Sweet Herbs And Sundry Flowers.
Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1985. Hardcover. 97 pages. (ISBN: 0870994220) Near Fine.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 10317
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BEALES, PETER,   Classic Roses: an Illustrated Encyclopaedia and Grower's Manual of Old Roses, Shrub Roses, and Climbers.
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1985. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some shelfwear. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. Some dust jacket wear. ; 432 pages. (ISBN: 0030060222) Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 805723
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROWN, GEORGE E.,   The Pruning of Trees, Shrubs and Conifers.
Winchester Press, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 351 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 53815
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BUCKLES, MARY PARKER. HARMON, CARTER,   The Flowers Around Us: A Photographic Essay On Their Reproductive Structures.
Univ. Missouri, 1985. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 118 pages. (ISBN: 0826204023) Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 42071
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BUIST, ROBERT,   American Flower-Garden Directory: Containing Practical Directions for the Culture of Plants, in the Flower-Garden, Hot-House, Rooms, or Parlour Windows, for Every Month of the Year.
Orange Judd Publishing, 1854. New. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Cracked hinge. ; 342 pages. Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 52437
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CAILLET, MARIE; MERTZWEILLER, JOSEPH,   The Louisiana Iris the History and Culture of Five Native American Species and Their Hybrids.
Texas Monthly Pr, 1988. Hardcover. Slight page wrinkling (dampness) ; 225 pages. (ISBN: 0914641093) Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 53559
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COATS, ALICE M.,   Flowers And Their Histories.
Mcgraw Hill, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. ; 346 pages. (ISBN: 0070114765) Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 48618
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COOPER, GUY,   Paradise Transformed: The Private Garden For The Twenty-first Century.
Monacelli, 1996. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. Clear plastic laminated to DJ; 208 pages. (ISBN: 1885254350) Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 801271
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CROSBY, MRS. ROBERT R.,   Fifty Years of Service: National Counil of State Garden Clubs 1929-1979.
National Counil of State Garden Clubs, 1979. Paperback. 160 pages. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 56161
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

GOULDING, EDWIN,   Fuchsias: The Complete Guide.
Timber Press, 1995. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 208 pages. (ISBN: 0881923281) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 49016
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

GREY-WILSON, CHRISTOPHER,   Gardening On Walls.
Collins, 1983. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 320 pages. (ISBN: 0002192209) Very Good-.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 41374
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

HAMEL, ESTHER VERAMAE,   Encyclopedia of Judging and Exhibiting Floriculture and Flowers.
Ponderosa Pub, 1976. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. 547 pages. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 56488
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

HOUSE, HOMER D.,   State Museum Memoir 15. Wild Flowers of New York. Part 2..
Univ. of the State of New York, 1922. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 of 2 volume set. Plates 144 to 264. Heavily worn and taped cover. Repaired hinges. ; 362 pages. Fair.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 804412
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

INGWERSEN, WILL,   Alpine And Rock Plants.
J. M. Dent, 1983. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 212 pages. (ISBN: 0460043862) Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 41413
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

KARSON, ROBIN,   Fletcher Steele, Landscape Architect: An Account Of The Gardenmaker's Life, 1885-1971.
Harry N. Abrams, 1989. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 344 pages. (ISBN: 0810915235) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 803150
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

KESSELL, MERVYN S.,   Rhododendrons And Azaleas.
Blandford Press, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. ; 176 pages. (ISBN: 0713710764) Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 41455
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

KRAMER, JACK,   Miniature Orchids To Grow And Show.
W. W. Norton, 1982. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 197 pages. (ISBN: 0393016323) Very Good.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 35825
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

KRUSSMANN, GERD,   The Complete Book of Roses.
Timber Press, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 436 pages. (ISBN: 0917304640) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 804490
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

KUCK, LORAINE E.,   Hawaiian Flowers.
Tongg, 1943. Hardcover. Cover wear. ; 109 pages. Good.
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 12709
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

MAKINS, F. K.,   Herbaceous Garden Flora.
J. M. Dent & Sons, 1957. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Spine sunned. Some cover wear. ; 373 pages. Good.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 12491
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

MARTIN, TOVAH,   Once Upon A Windowsill: A History Of Indoor Plants.
Timber Press, 1988. Hardcover. Gift inscription by a previous owner. ; 303 pages; Signed by Author. (ISBN: 0881921203) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 19722
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

52 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005