next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

Dance

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, JACK,   Art Without Boundaries: The World Of Modern Dance.
Univ. Iowa, 1997. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 346 pages. (ISBN: 087745583X) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 30804
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANDERSON, JACK,   Art Without Boundaries: the World of Modern Dance.
University of Iowa Press, 1999. Paperback. Hiliting, some cover wear. ; 346 pages. (ISBN: 0877456771) Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 54963
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRAUN, DUANE,   The Sociology and History of American Music and Dance 1920 - 1968 Toward a Theory of Popular Culture.
Ann Arbor Publishers, 1969. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 56053
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BURCHENAL, ELIZABETH; LANG), SEOSAMH O DUNLAINGE (J. M. AND BURCHENAL, EMMA HOWELLS AND DARLEY, ARTH,   Rinnce na Eirann : National Dances of Ireland, Containing 25 Traditional Irish Dances Collected from Original Sources . . . with Full Directions for Performance and Numerous Illustrations.
A. S. Barnes and Company, 1924. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Some cover wear. ; 136 pages. Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 805423
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CASEY, BETTY,   International Folk Dancing U. S. A..
Doubleday, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 363 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 48997
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COOK, SUSAN,   The Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater.
William Morrow & Co, 1978. Hardcover. NOTE: Hardcover edition. Some dust jacket wear. ; 128 pages. (ISBN: 0688033040) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 806042
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CROCE, ARLENE,   Afterimages.
Vintage Books, 1979, 1977. Hardcover. Page yellowing; 466 pages. (ISBN: 0394726065) Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7828
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DOMINIC, ZOE,   Frederick Ashton A Choreographer And His Ballets.
Henry Regnery, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Dust jacket tear. ; 256 pages. Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 801506
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DUGGAN, ANNE SCHLEY,   Tap Dances.
A. S. Barnes and Company, 1933. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. ; 110 pages. Very Good-.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 805730
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

GARIS, ROBERT,   Following Balanchine.
Yale, 1995. Hardcover. 260 pages. (ISBN: 0300061781) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 25737
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

GAULT, LON A,   Ballroom Echoes (take A Trip Down Memory Lane To U.s. Big Band Ballrooms Past And Present! ).
Andrew Corbet, 1989. Paperback. Limited to 2000 copies. ; 330 pages. Very Good.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 49684
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

HAGER, BENGT,   The Swedish Ballet.
Harry N. Abrams, 1990. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 303 pages. (ISBN: 0810938030) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 801131
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

HASTINGS, BAIRD,   Choreographer And Composer Theatrical Dance And Music In Western Culture.
Twayne Publishers, 1983. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 229 pages. (ISBN: 0805796002) Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 30792
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

KENNEDY, DOUGLAS,   Community Dances Manual: Books 1-7.
Princeton Book Co, 1986. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Comb binding. Cover wear. ; 128 pages. (ISBN: 0916622452) Good.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 805155
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

KREMER, CONNIE,   Further Steps: Fifteen Choreographers on Modern Dance.
Harper & Row, 1987. Paperback. Cover wear. Clear tape around spine. ; 270 pages. (ISBN: 0060437820) Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 51544
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

MAGRIEL, PAUL DAVID,   A Bibliography Of Dancing; : A List Of Books And Articles On The Dance And Related Subjects.
H. W. Wilson, 1936. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 229 pages. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 38263
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

MAKAROVA, NATALIA,   A Dance Autobiography.
Alfred A. Knopf, 1979. Hardcover. Dust jacket: wear and taping. ; 366 pages. (ISBN: 0394501411) Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 800899
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

MARKS, JOSEPH E,   America Learns to Dance: a Historical Study of Dance Education in America before 1900.
Exposition Univ. Press, 1957. Hardcover. Worn, soiled dust jacket wtih pieces missing; 133 pages. Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 52630
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

MESSERER, ASAF MIKHAILOVICH,   Classes in Classical Ballet.
Doubleday, 1975. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 494 pages. (ISBN: 0385045999) Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 55679
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

MONEY, KEITH,   The Art Of The Royal Ballet.
World, 1967. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear, tears. ; 271 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 802615
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

RIDGEWAY, WILLIAM,   The Dramas And Dramatic Dances Of Non-european Races In Special Reference To The Origin Of Greek Tragedy, With An Appendix On The Origin Of Greek Comedy.
Benjamin Blom, 1964. Hardcover. 448 pages. (ISBN: 0742642062) Very Good.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 46994
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

RUST, BRIAN,   The American Dance Band Discography 1917-1942.
Arlington House, 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 2066 pages. (ISBN: 0870002481) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 41844
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

SEYMOUR, MAURICE,   Ballet Portraits.
Pellegrini & Company, 1952. Hardcover. Sunned/faded cover. ; 165 pages. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 802953
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

SIEGEL, MARCIA B.,   Days On Earth: The Dance Of Doris Humphrey.
Duke University Press, 1993. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine; 333 pages. (ISBN: 0822313464) Very Good-.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 23243
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

SJOGREN, MARGARETA,   Skandinavisk Balett.
Bonniers, 1988. Hardcover. Numerous signatures (apparently a going away gift? ) ; 167 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 804447
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

29 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005