| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 193 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADCOCK, SIR FRANK, Diplomacy In Ancient Greece. St. Martins, 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 287 pages. (ISBN: 0500400261) Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 42797 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AESCHYLUS, SOPHOCLES, EURIPIDES, ARISTOPHANES. COOKSON, G. M. JEBB, RICHARD C. COLERIDGE, EDWARD P. ROGERS, BENJAMIN BICKLEY, Great Books of the Western World: Volume 5. the Plays of Aeschylus, the Plays of Sophocles, the Plays of Euripides, the Plays of Aristophanes. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. Hardcover. Binding: multi-colored cloth, with black spine and black in 2 inches from the spine; 649 pages. (ISBN: 0852291639) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 56557 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AFNAN, RUHI, Zoroaster's Influence on Greek Thought. Philosophical Library, 1965. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. ; 436 pages. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4730] Book number: 52128 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALEXANDER, JOHN A., Potidaea: Its History And Remains. Univ. Georgia, 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 146 pages. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4300] Book number: 44058 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALLEN, PHILIP SCHUYLER, Medieval Latin Lyrics. Univ. Chicago, 1931. Hardcover. Sunned cover. Some page yellowing. ; 341 pages. Good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 44606 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES, ; ROGERS, BENJAMIN B, Aristophanes I the Acharnians, the Clouds, the Knights, the Wasps (Loeb Classical Library). Harvard Univ Pr, 1982. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 554 pages. (ISBN: 0674991974) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2408] Book number: 54037 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES, ; ROGERS, B. B., Aristophanes III Lysistrata. Thesmophoriazusae. Ecclesiazusae. Plutus. (Loeb Classical Library). Harvard, 1986. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 471 pages. (ISBN: 0674991990) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 54039 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES. SELDES, GILBERT, Lysistrata A New Version. Heritage, 1962. Hardcover. 117 pages. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 802933 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARISTOPHANES. WEBB, ROBERT HENNING., Peace Of Aristophanes. Univ. Press Virginia, 1964. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 99 pages. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 37354 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARISTOTLE, Great Books of the Western World: Volumes 8 and 9. Works of Aristotle Volumes I and II.. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. Hardcover. Binding: multi-colored cloth, with black spine and black in 2 inches from the spine . Two volume set: 726, 699 p. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 56560 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARISTOTLE, Great Books of the Western World: Volumes 8 and 9. Works of Aristotle Volumes I and II.. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. Hardcover. Binding: multi-colored cloth. Two volume set: 726, 699 p. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 220525 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| LUCRETIUS. EPICTETUS MARCUS AURELIUS, Great Books Of The Western World. Volume 12. Lucretius: On The Nature Of Things. The Discourses Of Epictetus. The Meditations Of Marcus Aurelius. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1952. Hardcover. Imitation tan leather binding. Faded spine colors. ; 310 pages. Very Good-. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 51081 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| LUCRETIUS. EPICTETUS MARCUS AURELIUS, Great Books of the Western World: Volume 12. Lucretius: on the Nature of Things. the Discourses of Epictetus. the Meditations of Marcus Aurelius. Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1971. Hardcover. Binding: multi-colored cloth, with black spine and black in 2 inches from the spine; 310 pages. (ISBN: 0852291639) Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 56563 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BAKER, HOLLIS S.. RUSSELL, SIR GORDON, Furniture In The Ancient World Origins & Evolution 311-475 B.c.. Giniger, 1966. Hardcover. Stained cover. ; 351 pages. Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6020] Book number: 802972 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BALSDON, J. P. V. D, Romans And Aliens. Univ. North Carolina, 1979. Hardcover. 310 pages. (ISBN: 0807813834) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 17910 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BALSDON, J. P. V. D, Romans And Aliens. Univ. North Carolina, 1979. Hardcover. 310 pages. (ISBN: 0807813834) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 48268 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARRETT, ANTHONY A., Agrippina: Sex, Power, And Politics In The Early Empire. Yale, 1996. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 330 pages. (ISBN: 0300065981) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 31673 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARROW, R. H., Plutarch And His Times. Indiana Univ. 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 202 pages. (ISBN: 0404152767) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 43797 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARTLETT, ROBERT C. COLLINS, SUSAN D., Action And Contemplation: Studies In The Moral And Political Thought Of Aristotle. SUNY Press, 1999. Paperback. Ink markings and underlinings. ; 333 pages. (ISBN: 0791442527) Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 45321 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BELLI, ANGELA, Ancient Greek Myths And Modern Drama. New York University Press, 1969. Paperback. Creased cover; 201 pages. Very Good-. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1462] Book number: 13888 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BERGIN, THOMAS F., Petrarch. Twayne Publishers, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 213 pages. (ISBN: 0805726942) Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 53540 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BERNAL, MARTIN, Black Athena: The Afroasiatic Roots of Classical Civilization (The Fabrication of Ancient Greece 1785-1985, Volume 1). Rutgers University Press, 1988. Paperback. 575 pages. (ISBN: 0813512778) Very Good. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1118] Book number: 54993 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BICKERMAN, E. J., Chronology Of The Ancient World. Cornell University, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 253 pages. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 42791 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLUESTONE, NATALIE HARRIS, Women And The Ideal Society: Plato's Republic And Modern Myths Of Gender. Univ. Massachusetts, 1987. Paperback. 238 pages. (ISBN: 0870235818) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 28909 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BOARDMAN, JOHN, Greece And The Hellenistic World. Oxford, 1988. Paperback. 446 pages. (ISBN: 0192821652) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 28920 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005