| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 155 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AARON, DANIEL, The Unwritten War: American Writers And The Civil War. Alfred A. Knopf, 1973. Hardcover. Ex-library, usual markings. ; 385. (ISBN: 0394465830) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 3307 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ADAMS, MICHAEL C. C., Fighting For Defeat: Union Military Failure In The East, 1861-1865. Univ. Nebraska, 1992. Paperback. 256 pages. (ISBN: 0803210353) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 46323 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ADAMS, EPHRAIM DOUGLASS, Great Britain And The American Civil War. Russell & Russell, N.D. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volumes bound as one: 307, 340 pages. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 42639 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ANDERS, CURT., Fighting Confederates.. GP Putnam's Sons, 1968. Hardcover. ; 315. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 12 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, J. CUTLER, The North Reports The Civil War. Univ. Pittsburgh, 1955. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Tape on cover. ; 813 pages. Good. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2045] Book number: 37023 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AUER, J. JEFFERY, Antislavery And Disunion, 1858-1861 Studies In The Rhetoric Of Compromise And Conflict. Harper & Row, 1963. Hardcover. 427 pages. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 43391 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BALLARD, MICHAEL B., Pemberton a Biography. Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1991. Hardcover. 250 pages. (ISBN: 0878055118) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 53698 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BARBE, MURIEL CULP, A Union Forever: An Historical Story Of The Turbulent Years, 1854-1865, In The Lincoln Country And The Kansas-missouri Border Of The Old Central West, ... Of Lewis Hanback, Hitherto Unpublished. Barbe Associates, 1949. Hardcover. 470 pages. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 42438 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BEARSS, EDWIN C., Hardluck Ironclad: The Sinking And Salvage Of The Cairo. Louisiana State University Press, 1980. Revised Edition. Paperback. 222 pages. (ISBN: 0807106844) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19344 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BERNSTEIN, IVER, The New York City Draft Riots: Their Significance for American Society and Politics in the Age of the Civil War. Oxford, 1990. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 363 pages. (ISBN: 0195071301) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 51298 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BONHAM, MILLEDGE L., The British Consuls In The Confederacy. Columbia Univ. 1911. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover Wear. Water stains. ; 267 pages. Fair. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 42731 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BROOKS, WILLIAM E, Grant of Appomattox a Study of the Man. Greenwood, 1971. Hardcover. 347 pages. (ISBN: 0837157765) Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 50564 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BROWNELL, RICHARD S., Gray Ghosts Of The Confederacy: Guerrilla Warfare In The West, 1861-1865. Louisiana State University Press, 1990. Paperback. 274 pages. (ISBN: 0807111627) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24313 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BYRNE, FRANK L., Your True Marcus: The Civil War Letters Of A Jewish Colonel. Kent State University Press, 1985. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 353 pages. (ISBN: 0873383060) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 32147 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, R. THOMAS AND CAMPBELL, THOMAS R., Gray Thunder: Exploits of the Confederate States Navy. Burd Street Press, 1995. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 212 pages. (ISBN: 0942597990) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 220671 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CARTER, SAMUEL, The Final Fortress: The Campaign For Vicksburg 1862-1863. St. Martin's, 1980. Hardcover. 354 pages. (ISBN: 031228943x) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 17221 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CASDORPH, PAUL D., Lee and Jackson: Confederate Chieftains. Marlowe & Co, 1992. Hardcover. 498 pages. (ISBN: 1569249857) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 220451 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CASE, LYNN M., The United States And France: Civil War Diplomacy. Univ. Pennsylvania, 1974. Paperback. Slight cover wear. ; 747 pages. (ISBN: 0812276043) Very Good. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 17194 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CATTON, BRUCE, America Goes To War: The Civil War And Its Meaning In American Culture. Wesleyan University Press, 1986. Paperback. 128 pages. (ISBN: 0819560162) Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 24399 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CATTON, BRUCE, Gettysburg: The Final Fury. Doubleday, 1974. Hardcover. Some dust jacket wear. In case. ; 114 pages. (ISBN: 0385020600) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 18143 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHESNUT, MARY; WOODWARD, C. VANN, Mary Chesnut's Civil War. Yale University Press, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Same as later reprint. ; 886 pages. (ISBN: 0300024592) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 220802 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHESNUT, MARY. WOODWARD, C. VANN, Mary Chesnut's Civil War. Yale, 1981. Paperback. Creased cover; 886 pages. (ISBN: 0300029799) Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 16574 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHESNUT, MARY. WOODWARD, C. VANN, Mary Chesnut's Civil War. Yale, 1981. Paperback. Creased cover; 886 pages. (ISBN: 0300024592) Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 25816 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHESNUT, MARY. WOODWARD, C. VANN, The Private Mary Chesnut: The Unpublished Civil War Diaries. Oxford, 1984. Paperback. 292 pages. (ISBN: 0195035135) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 19775 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CONNOLLY, MAJOR JAMES A., Three Years In The Army Of The Cumberland. Kraus International, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Spine label typed and taped on with clear tape. ; 399 pages. (ISBN: 0527190004) Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 42691 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005