next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

Childrens

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 82 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDREWS, SIRI,   The Hewins Lectures: 1947-1962.
Horn Book, 1963. Hardcover. 375 pages. (ISBN: 0876750544) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 37239
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

APPLETON, VICTOR,   The Motion Picture Chums' War Spectacle or the Film That Won the Prize.
Grosset & Dunlap, 1916. Hardcover. Sunned cover. Gift inscription. Foxing half dozen pages. Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 220366
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ARNDT, BLANCHE JENNINGS THOMPSON EDITED BY DECORATIONS BY URSULA,   All The Silver Pennies. Combining Silver Pennies and More Silver Pennies.
The Macmillan Company, 1967. Hardcover. Dust jacket: wear and small pieces missing top, bottom of spine. ; 214 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 220241
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

D'AULNOY, MME. LA COMTESSE. FIELD, RACHEL. MACKINSTRY. E.,   The White Cat and Other Old French Fairy Tales.
Macmillan, 1928. Hardcover. Significant cover wear and stains. Copyright 1928. Set up and electrotyped. Published November, 1928.; 150 pages. Fair.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 803412
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BALDWIN, RUTH M.,   100 Nineteenth-century Rhyming Alphabets In English.
Southern Illinois University Press, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Some wear bottom edge. ; 296 pages. (ISBN: 0809305097) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 25653
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BARRIE, JAMES M,   Peter and Wendy: Photoplay Title Peter Pan..
Grosset & Dunlap, 1911. Hardcover. Cocked (slanted) spine. Some cover wear. ; 220 pages. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 52423
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BERGER, LAURA STANDLEY,   Twentieth-century Children's Writers.
St. James, 1995. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 1272 pages. (ISBN: 1558621776) Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 802808
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BIGHAM, MADGE A.,   Little Folks Land.
Mentzer, Bush and Co. 1907. Hardcover. Some cover stains and cover wear. Some endpaper stains. Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 220529
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLAINE, JOHN,   The Electronic Mind Reader (A Rick Brant Science-Adventure Story).
Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. Hardcover. Cover wear. ; 214 pages. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 52389
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLOOMFIELD, ROBERT. CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE,   The Horkey a Ballad.
Macmillan, 1882. Hardcover. Page yellowing. Cover wear and stains. ; 48 pages. Fair.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 52733
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CALDECOTT, RANDOLPH. BILLINGTON, ELIZABET T,   The Randolph Caldecott Treasury.
Frederick Warne, 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. Front free endpaper removed. ; 288 pages. (ISBN: 0723261393) Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 803374
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHAPMAN, ALLEN,   Fred Fenton the Pitcher or the Rivals of Riverport School..
Cupples & Leon, 1913. Hardcover. Heavy page yellowing. Some cover wear. ; 206 pages. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 50138
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHASE, MARY ELLEN. ELLWELL, R. FARRINGTON,   Virginia of Elk Creek Valley.
Page Company, 1917. Hardcover. Signed "Mary Ellen Chase Dec. 10, 1937" dust jacket wear, tears, pieces missing top and bottom of spine ; 297 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 52445
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COLLIER, LAURIE AND NAKAMURA, JOYCE,   Major Authors and Illustrators for Children and Young Adults.
Thomson Gale, 1993. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. 6 volume set Front free endpaper removed. (ISBN: 0810377020) Good+.
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 7739] Book number: 901880
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COLLODI, CARLO; KIRK, MARIA L.,   Pinocchio the Story of a Puppet (Gift Edition).
J. B. Lippincott, 1916. Hardcover. Some cover wear and soiling. Repaired hinges. Note: Gift edition, not Deluxe edition. ; 234 pages. Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 240110
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CROTHERS, SAMUEL MCCHORD. SMITH, JESSIE WILLCOX,   The Children of Dickens.
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1926. Hardcover. Cover wear. ; 259 pages. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 52710
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CURTIS, ALICE TURNER. PRICE, HATTIE LONGSTREET,   A Yankee Girl At Lookout Mountain.
Penn Publishing Company, 1928. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Cocked (slanted) spine. Some page yellowing. ; 224 pages. Good.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 57.5 | JP¥ 8169] Book number: 52510
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

EDWARDS, LEO,   Poppy Ott & Co Inferior Decorators.
Grosset & Dunlap, 1937. Hardcover. 210 pages. Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5160] Book number: 52436
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

FEAVER, WILLIAM,   When We Were Young Two Centuries Of Children's Book Illustration.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. Paperback. 96 pages. (ISBN: 0030203015) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 35725
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

FISHER, MARGERY,   Who's Who In Children's Books.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 399 pages. (ISBN: 0030150914) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1204] Book number: 32044
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL, ILLUSTRATED BY MILO WINTER,   Tanglewood Tales (The Windermere Series).
Rand McNally & Company, 1913. Hardcover. Repaired hinge. Some page yellowing. ; 283 pages. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 240164
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL,   A Wonder-book Tanglewood Tales, And Grandfather's Chair.
Houghton, Mifflin, and Company, 1888. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Riverside edition: Complete Works: Volume IV of Twelve ; 637 pages. Good+.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2322] Book number: 43480
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

HELBIG, ALETHEA K.,   Dictionary Of American Children's Fiction, 1859-1959: Books Of Recognized Merit.
Greenwood, 1985. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 666 pages. (ISBN: 0313225907) Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 27804
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

HERNDON, BETTY BOULTON,   Adventures In Cactusland.
Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1953. Hardcover. Signed by the author ; 169 pages. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 43423
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

HURLIMANN, BETTINA,   Picture-Book World. Modern Picture-Books for Children from Twenty-Four Countries with a Bio-Bibliographical Supplement by Elisabeth Waldmann. Translated and Edited by Brian W. Alderson..
Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 216 pages. Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2064] Book number: 805660
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

82 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005