next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

Business-history

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 115 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, STEPHEN B.,   Manufacturing The Future : A History Of Western Electric.
Cambridge Univ, 1999. Hardcover. 270 pages. (ISBN: 0521651182) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 22105
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ALLEN, RUTH A.,   East Texas Lumber Workers An Economic And Social Picture.
Univ. Texas, 1961. Hardcover. 239 pages. (ISBN: 0292732198) Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 49089
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ALLEN, JAMES SLOAN,   The Romance Of Commerce And Culture : Capitalism, Modernism, And The Chicago-aspen Crusade For Cultural Reform.
Univ. Chicago, 1983. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 336 pages. (ISBN: 0226014584) Good+.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 25578
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

INDEPENDENT COMMUNITY BANKERS OF AMERICA,   Independent Community Bankers of America (ICBA) a History of 75 Years 1930-2005.
Independent Community Bankers of America, 2005. Hardcover. 32 pages. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 805385
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANDERSON, NORMAN,   Ferris Wheels: an Illustrated History.
Bowling Green State University, 1992. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 407 pages. (ISBN: 087972532X) Very Good.
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2934] Book number: 805835
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ATHERTON, LEWIS,   The Frontier Merchant In Mid-america.
Univ. Missouri, 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 183 pages. (ISBN: 0826205305) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 31043
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOBRICK, BENSON,   Parsons Brinckerhoff : The First Hundred Years.
Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1985. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 276 pages. (ISBN: 0442272634) Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 33097
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BONNETT, CLARENCE E.,   History Of Employers' Associations In The United States.
Vantage Press, 1956. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 573 pages. Very Good.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 37836
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRIGHTON, GEORGE W.,   Growing Up In Winnebago County.
Ex Machina, 1999. Paperback. 131 pages. Very Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 48033
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROWN, ANTHONY,   Hazard Unlimited: The Story Of Lloyd's Of London.
Peter Davies, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 199 pages. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 47604
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROWN, HENRY PHELPS,   The Origins Of Trade Union Power.
Oxford, 1983. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some page yellowing. ; 320 pages. (ISBN: 0198771150) Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 32301
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BYINGTON, MARGARET,   Homestead : the Households of a Mill Town.
Arno, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Reprint of 1910 edition; 292 pages. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 220597
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CANTOR, MILTON,   American Workingclass Culture: Explorations in American Labor and Social History.
Greenwood, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 444 pages. (ISBN: 0313206112) Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 32243
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHANDLER, ALFRED D.,   Pierre S. Du Pont And The Making Of The Modern Corporation.
Harper & Row, 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. Sunned cover. ; 722 pages. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 47625
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHAPLIN, DAVID,   The Peruvian Industrial Labor Force.
Princeton, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 324 pages. (ISBN: 0691093245) Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1601] Book number: 32516
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHECKLAND, S. G.,   Scottish Banking : A History, 1695-1973.
Collins, 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 785 pages. (ISBN: 0004601084) Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 27239
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CLARK, VICTOR S.,   History Of Manufactures In The United States 1607-1860 Volume 1.
Carnegie Institution, 1916. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover wear. A few ink markings. Volume 1 only. ; 674 pages. (ISBN: 0781252105) Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 47676
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CLARK, VICTOR S.,   History of Manufactures in the United States Volume 1. 1607-1860 Volume 2 1860-1893 Volume 3. 1893-1928.
Peter Smith, 1949. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Three volume set. 607, 566, 467 pages. Front free endpapers removed. Same as later reprint. (ISBN: 0781252105) Good.
USD 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 | £UK 99 | JP¥ 14672] Book number: 52782
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CLARK, NEIL M.,   John Deere: He Gave the World the Steel Plow.
Privately Issued, 1937. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: sunned, torn, big pieces missing. ; 61 pages. Very Good in Poor dust jacket.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 52515
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CLARKE, ALLISON J.,   Tupperware: The Promise Of Plastic In 1950s America.
Smithsonian Institution, 1999. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 241 pages. (ISBN: 1560988274) Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 31548
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CLEGG, H. A. AND KILLICK, A. J. AND ADAMS, REX,   Trade Union Officers: A Study of the Full-Time Officers, Branch Secretaries, and Shop Stewards in British Trade Unions.
Harvard University Press, 1961. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 273 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 220601
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COCHRAN, THOMAS C.,   American Business In The Twentieth Century.
Harvard, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 259 pages. (ISBN: 0674021010) Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 31610
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ANACONDA COPPER MINING COMPANY,   The Anaconda Reduction Works.
Anaconda Copper Mining Company, 1920. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 60 pages. Good+.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 35432
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

PACIFIC LOGGING CONGRESS,   Men Of Timber - Honoring Leaders In The West Coast Logging Industry : Volume II.
Caterpillar Tractor Co. 1955. Hardcover. Men of Timber - Honoring Leaders in the West Coast Logging Industry : Volume II ; 88 pages. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 49229
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CORNELL, THOMAS D.,   Establishing Research Corporation A Case Study Of Patents, Philanthropy, And Organized Research In Early Twentieth-century America.
Research Corp. 2004. Paperback. 328 pages. (ISBN: 0963350471) Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 33149
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

115 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005