| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 139 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMSON, LYNDA G., A Reference Guide to Historical Fiction for Children and Young Adults. Greenwood Press, 1987. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 401 pages. (ISBN: 0313250022) Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 52927 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALLEN, CHARLES DEXTER, American Book-plates A Guide To Their Study With A Bibliography By E. N. Hewins. Hacker Art, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 437 pages. Very Good-. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 40243 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALTBACH, PHILIP, International Book Publishing an Encyclopedia. Garland, 1995. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 736 pages. (ISBN: 1884964168) Very Good. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 53791 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ALTICK, RICHARD D., The English Common Reader a Social History of the Mass Reading Public 1800-1900. Univ. Chicago, 1963. Paperback. Ink markings and underlinings. Some cover wear. ; 430 pages. (ISBN: 0226015394) Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 50779 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF GRAPHIC ART, Speaking Volumes 3: the World of the Books: Rethinking Design. Mohawk Paper Mills, 1996. Paperback. 96 pages. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 804170 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| AXE, RUTH FREY, Henry R. Wagner: an Intimate Profile. AB Bookman, 1979. Paperback. Taped cover. Page creasing. Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 240138 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BANISTER, MANLY, Pictorial Manual Of Bookbinding. Ronald Press Company, 1958. Hardcover. 40 pages. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 800033 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BENNETT, H. S., English Books And Readers 1558-1603. Cambridge Univ, 1965. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 319 pages. (ISBN: 0521041538) Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 21675 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET, George Cruikshank & His Contemporaries Drawings, Books Engravings Letters: The Library of David Borowitz Part II (auction catalogue). Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1978. Paperback. 134 items. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 803334 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BERTHOLD, ARTHUR BENEDICT, American Colonial Printing. Burt Franklin, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 86 pages. (ISBN: 0833702610) Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20003 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BETTLEY, JAMES, Art of the Book: From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies). Victoria & Albert Museum, 2001. Hardcover. NOTE: hardcover edition. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 208 pages. (ISBN: 0810965720) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 710141 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLACK, M. H., Cambridge University Press 1584-1984. Cambridge Univ, 1984. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 343 pages. (ISBN: 0521264731) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 18041 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLAND, DAVID, A History Of Book Illustration: The Illuminated Manuscript And The Printed Book. World, 1958. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Repaired hinges. ; 448 pages. Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 47771 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLEGEN, THEODORE C., Book Collecting And Scholarship. Univ. Minnesota, 1954. Hardcover. 67 pages. Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 43223 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLUEMENTHAL, JOSEPH, Bruce Rogers: A Life In Letters, 1870-1957.. W. Thomas Taylor, 1989. Hardcover. Limited/2,000 copies. ; 215 pages. (ISBN: 0935072160) Near Fine. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 800119 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLUMENTHAL, JOSEPH, The Printed Book In America. David R. Godine, 1977. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rubbing bottom edge; 250 pages. (ISBN: 0879232102) Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 16593 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLUMENTHAL, JOSEPH, The Printed Book In America. David R. Godine, 1977. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 250 pages. (ISBN: 0879232102) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 801387 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BOYNTON, HENRY WALCOTT, Annals Of American Bookselling 1638-1850. John Wiley & Sons, 1932. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 209 pages. (ISBN: 0938768255) Very Good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 35048 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BREEN, JON L., What About Murder? (1981-1991). Scarecrow, 1993. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 376 pages. (ISBN: 0810826097) Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 20067 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BREEN, JON L., What About Murder? (1981-1991). Scarecrow, 1993. Hardcover. 376 pages. (ISBN: 0810826097) Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 30618 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BRINKLEY, JOHN, Design For Printing: A Handbook Of Design And Reproduction Process. Manual Arts Press, 1950. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some pencil markings. Some page yellowing. Some cover wear. ; 168 pages. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 43802 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BROWN, MURIEL W. & RITA SCHOCH FOUDRAY; ROGINSKI, JIM, Newbery and Caldecott Medalists and Honor Book Winners Bibliographies and Resource Material Through 1991. Neal-Schuman Publishers, 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 511 pages. (ISBN: 1555701183) Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 804763 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BURCH, R. M., Colour Printing And Colour Printers. Garland, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 280 pages. (ISBN: 0824038827) Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 31075 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BURKE, W. J., American Authors And Books, 1640 To The Present Day. Crown, 1962. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Old edition (revised, 1962) , Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 834 pages. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 19830 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CANNON, CARL L., American Book Collectors And Collecting From Colonial Times To The Present. Greenwood, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 391 pages. (ISBN: 0837188415) Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 16588 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005