| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 211 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ANDREWS, WILLIAM L. GATES, HENRY LOUIS, The Civitas Anthology of African American Slave Narratives. Civitas, 1999. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 642 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 51469 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| APTHEKER, HERBERT, A Documentary History Of The Negro People In The United States, 1910-1932. Citadel Press, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Title: Documentary History of Negro People in U. S. 1910-1932 ; 754 pages. (ISBN: 0806503629) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 31140 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BAKER, HOUSTON A., Workings Of The Spirit: The Poetics Of Afro-american Women's Writing. Univ. Chicago, 1991. Hardcover. 239 pages. (ISBN: 0226035220) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 15125 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BALBUS, ISSAC D., Dialectics of Legal Repression: Black Rebels before the American Criminal Courts. Transaction, 1977. Paperback. 269 pages. (ISBN: 0878556095) Very Good-. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 7418 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BASS, BARBARA ANN, The Afro-american Family: Assessment, Treatment, And Research Issues. Grune & Stratton, 1982. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 364 pages. (ISBN: 0808913778) Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 41697 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BERLIN, IRA, Slaves Without Masters; The Free Negro In The Antebellum South.. Pantheon, 1974. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 423 pages. (ISBN: 039449041x) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 18474 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BERRY, MARY FRANCES, Long Memory The Black Experience In America. Oxford, 1982. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 486 pages. (ISBN: 0195029097) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 37308 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BERRY, DR. VENISE T. AND MANNING-MILLER, DR. CARMEN L., Mediated Messages and African-American Culture: Contemporary Issues. Sage, 1996. Paperback. Cocked (slanted) spine. ; 300 pages. (ISBN: 0803972784) Very Good-. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 56970 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BERWANGER, EUGENE H, The Frontier Against Slavery: Western Anti-negro Prejudice And The Slavery Extension Controversy. Univ. Illinois, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 176 pages. (ISBN: 0252745426) Good+. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 43973 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BETHEL, ELIZABETH RAUH, Promiseland: A Century Of Life In A Negro Community. Temple University Press, 1981. Hardcover. 329 pages. (ISBN: 1570032297) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 29771 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BIGGERS, JOHN, Black Art in Houston the Texas Southern University Experience. Texas A & M University Press, 1978. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 106 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 803267 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BILLINGTON, MONROE LEE, African Americans On The Western Frontier. Univ. Press Colorado, 1998. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 275 pages. (ISBN: 0870814915) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31965 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLAUNER, BOB, Black Lives, White Lives: Three Decades of Race Relations in America. University of California, 1989. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Slight page wrinkling. ; 347 pages. (ISBN: 0520062612) Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 13477 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLAUNER, BOB, Black Lives, White Lives: Three Decades Of Race Relations In America. University of California, 1989. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 347 pages. (ISBN: 0520062612) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 22792 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BLUMIN, STUART MACK, The Emergence of the Middle Class: Social Experience in the American City, 1760-1900 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History). Cambridge University Press, 1989. Paperback. 434 pages. (ISBN: 0521376122) Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 54994 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BOGLE, DONALD, Blacks in American Films and Television: An Encyclopedia. Garland, 1988. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 510 pages. (ISBN: 0824087151) Very Good. USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 800357 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BOGLE, DONALD, Brown Sugar: Eighty Years Of America's Black Female Superstars. Harmony Books, 1980. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 208 pages. (ISBN: 0517536374) Good+. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 801950 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BOLES, JOHN B., Black Southerners, 1619-1869. Univ. Press Kentucky, 1983. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 244 pages. (ISBN: 0813103037) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 40098 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BOND, JULIAN, Lift Every Voice And Sing : A Celebration Of The Negro National Anthem; 100 Years, 100 Voices. Random House, 2000. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 275 pages. (ISBN: 0679463151) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 801210 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BOTKIN, B. A., Lay My Burden Down: A Folk History Of Slavery. Univ. Georgia, 1989. Paperback. Sunned cover. Same as reprint edition. ; 297 pages. (ISBN: 038531115X) Very Good-. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 40658 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BOYD-FRANKLIN, NANCY, Black Families In Therapy: A Multisystems Approach. Guilford, 1989. Hardcover. 274 pages. (ISBN: 0898627354) Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 27077 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BOYD-FRANKLIN, NANCY, Black Families In Therapy: A Multisystems Approach. Guilford, 1989. Hardcover. 274 pages. (ISBN: 0898627354) Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 36067 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BRAWLEY, BENJAMIN GRIFFITH, Early Negro American Writers: Selections With Biographical and Critical Introductions. Ayer, 1991. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound; 305 pages. (ISBN: 0836902467) Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 56003 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BROWN, WILLIAM WELLS. JEFFERSON, PAUL, The Travels Of William Wells Brown: Including Narrative Of William Wells Brown, A Fugitive Slave And The American Fugitive In Europe.. Markus Wiener, 1991. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 235 pages. (ISBN: 1558760423) Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 47478 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BROWN-GUILLORY, ELIZABETH, Wines in the Wilderness: Plays by African American Women from the Harlem Renaissance to the Present. Greenwood Press, 1990. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 251 pages. (ISBN: 0313265097) Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 54028 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005