next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

Birds

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 86 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ANDERSON, STANLEY H.,   The Prairie Falcon.
Univ. Texas, 1997. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 162 pages. (ISBN: 0292704739) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 34205
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ARMSTRONG, EDWARD A.,   A Study Of Bird Song.
Oxford, 1963. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Repaired hinge. ; 335 pages. (ISBN: 0844647047) Good.
USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1677] Book number: 43618
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES. FORD, ALICE,   The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon.
Univ. Oklahoma, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 409 pages. (ISBN: 0806107316) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 52255
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BACKUS, GRACE DAHM,   Wings Over Winona: A Collection Of Essays On Birds Of Hiawatha Land.
Grace Dahm Backus, 1990. Paperback. 215 pages; Signed by Author. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 20421
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAILEY, ALFRED M.,   Birds Of Arctic Alaska.
Colorado Museum of Natural History. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. NOTE: Paperback edition. ; 317 pages. Good.
USD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2912] Book number: 10980
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAILEY, BERT HEALD,   The Raptorial Birds Of Iowa.
Iowa Geological Survey, 1918. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 238 pages. Very Good.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 32661
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAILEY, BERT HEALD,   The Raptorial Birds Of Iowa.
Iowa Geological Survey, 1918. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 238 pages. Very Good.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 32708
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAILEY, BERT HEALD,   The Raptorial Birds Of Iowa.
Iowa Geological Survey, 1918. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 238 pages. Very Good-.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 32721
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAILEY, BERT HEALD,   The Raptorial Birds of Iowa.
Iowa Geological Survey, 1918. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Substantial cover wear. Tape around spine. Taped hinges. Some pages taped. ; 238 pages. Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 51266
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BEEBE, WILLIAM,   Pheasant Jungles.
G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. ; 248 pages. Very Good.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 12692
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BIRD, DAVID M,   Biology And Management Of Bald Eagles And Ospreys.
Raptor Research Foundation, 1983. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 325 pages. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 49727
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLACK, GLADYS,   Iowa Birdlife.
Univ. Iowa, 1992. Paperback. 175 pages. (ISBN: 0877453934) Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 29323
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRUSH, ALAN H.,   Perspectives In Ornithology.
Cambridge Univ, 1983. Hardcover. Spine label fading. ; 560 pages. (ISBN: 0521248574) Very Good-.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 16583
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BULL, JOHN,   Birds of New York Including 1976 Supplement.
Comstock/Cornell, 1985. Paperback. ; 703. (ISBN: 0801493145) Very Good.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1147] Book number: 1637
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BURT, WILLIAM,   Rare and Elusive Birds of North America.
Universe Publishing, 2001. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 208 pages. (ISBN: 0789306387) Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 804851
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COTTAM, CLARENCE,   Whitewings The Life History, Status And Management Of The White-winged Dove.
D Van Nostrand Company, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 348 pages. (ISBN: 0442017006) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 22869
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COUES, ELLIOTT,   Birds Of The Northwest: A Hand-book Of The Ornithology Of The Region Drained By The Missouri River And Its Tributaries.
Us Gpo, 1874. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Rebound. Cover wear/soiling. ; 791 pages. Good.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 37031
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DAWSON, WILLIAM LEON,   The Birds Of California Volume 2.
South Moulton, 1923. Hardcover. Rebound. Pages 523-1034. Volume 2 only (of 4). Format de luxe. Very Good.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 801543
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DEGRAAF, RICHARD M.,   Trees, Shrubs And Vines For Attracting Birds: A Manual For The Northeasttrees, Shrubs And Vines For Attracting Birds: A Manual For The Northeast.
Univ. Massachusetts, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Sunned cover. Cover wear. Faded spine label. ; 194 pages. (ISBN: 0870232665) Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 41123
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DINSMORE, JAMES J.,   Iowa Birds.
Iowa State University, 1984. Hardcover. 355 pages. (ISBN: 0813802067) Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 20379
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DINSMORE, JAMES J.,   Iowa Birds.
Iowa State University, 1984. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. Clear tape on spine. Front free endpaper removed.; 355 pages. (ISBN: 0813802067) Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 38356
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DINSMORE, JAMES J.,   Iowa Birds.
Iowa State University, 1984. Hardcover. Some cover soiling. ; 355 pages. (ISBN: 0813802067) Very Good-.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 38566
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DORST, JEAN,   The Life Of Birds Volume 2.
Columbia Univ. 1974. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Volume 2 only: Pages 351-717. (ISBN: 0231039093) Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 34377
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

EATON, ELON HOWARD,   Birds of New York: [Reprints of Plates].
Univ. of the State of New York, 1925. Hardcover. Printed green folder contains 106 loose color plates of birds and index to plates on inner front cover from the two volume Birds of New York set. A few have creases and tears. Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 804425
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ELPHICK, JONATHAN,   The Random House Atlas Of Bird Migration.
Random House, 1995. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 180 pages. (ISBN: 0679438270) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 800351
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

86 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005