next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

Biographies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 124 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ALLISON, WILLIAM,   "My Kingdom For A Horse!": Yorkshire, Rugby, Balliol, The Bar Bloodstock And Journalistic Recollections.
E. P. Dutton, 1920. Hardcover. Some cover wear. Stains on title page. ; 352 pages. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 42277
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAKER, CARLOS,   Ernest Hemingway: Selected Letters 1917-1961.
Macmillan, 1982. Paperback. 948 pages. (ISBN: 0684176580) Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 10550
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BARINGER, WILLIAM E. AND MIERS, EARL SCHENCK,   Lincoln Day By Day: A Chronology (Volume 1: 1809-1848).
Lincoln Sesquicentennial Commission, 1960. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Sunned cover. ; 327 pages. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 56661
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLAMIRES, DAVID,   David Jones: Artist And Writer.
Univ. Toronto, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 220 pages. (ISBN: 0802018777) Good+.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 31698
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOSWELL, EDITED BY R. W. CHAPMAN,   Life of Johnson.
Oxford, 1976. Third Edition. Hardcover. 1492 pages. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 51969
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOYLAN, HENRY,   A Dictionary of Irish Biography.
Roberts Rinehart, 1998. Third Edition. Hardcover. NOTE: hardcover edition. Bumped corners. Some dust jacket wear. ; 461 pages. (ISBN: 0717129454) Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 55493
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOYLES, LARRY R.,   Who's Who in Nebraska : Bicentennial Edition of Notable Nebraskans 1976 - 1977.
Merit Publishers, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 1164 pages. Very Good.
USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2383] Book number: 56595
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOYLES, LARRY R.,   Who's Who in Nebraska : Bicentennial Edition of Notable Nebraskans 1976 - 1977.
Merit Publishers, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. ; 1164 pages. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 56596
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRACKENRIDGE, HUGH HENRY,   A Hugh Henry Brackenridge Reader, 1770-1815.
Univ. Pittsburgh, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 407 pages. (ISBN: 0822931842) Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 31920
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRAGDON, HENRY WILKINSON,   Woodrow Wilson: The Academic Years.
Belknap Press, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 519 pages. (ISBN: 0674955951) Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 20049
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRAGDON, HENRY WILKINSON,   Woodrow Wilson: The Academic Years.
Belknap Press, 1967. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 519 pages. (ISBN: 0674955951) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 42687
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROWN, GENE,   The Kennedys A New York Times Profile.
Arno Press, 1980. Hardcover. 237 pages. (ISBN: 0405129378) Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 800053
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BURGIN, HANS,   Thomas Mann: A Chronicle Of His Life.
Univ. Alabama, 1969. Paperback. 290 pages. (ISBN: 0817380612) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 15875
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BURROWS, JACK,   John Ringo: The Gunfighter Who Never Was.
Univ. Arizona, 1987. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Lacks title page. ; 242 pages. (ISBN: 0816509751) Fair in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 16043
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CASTRONOVA, FRANK V.,   Almanac Of Famous People.
Gale Research, 1998. Sixth Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. (ISBN: 078760044X) Very Good.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 4943
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CELLINI, BENVENUTO. SYMONDS, J. ADDINGTON,   Harvard Classics Volume 31. the Autobiography of Benvenuto Cellini.
P. F. Collier, 1910. Hardcover. Alumni edition. Limited #4708. ; 454 pages. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 51878
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHECKLAND, S. G.,   The Gladstones: A Family Biography, 1764-1851.
Cambridge Univ, 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 448 pages. (ISBN: 0521079667) Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 25502
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHECKLAND, S. G.,   The Gladstones: A Family Biography, 1764-1851.
Cambridge Univ, 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 448 pages. (ISBN: 0521079667) Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 31613
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CIRKER, HAYWARD AND BLANCHE,   Dictionary of American Portraits 4045 Pictures of Important People from the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century.
Dover Publications, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 756 pages. (ISBN: 0486218236) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4236] Book number: 901759
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CLARK, J. C. D.,   Samuel Johnson.
Cambridge Univ, 1994. Paperback. Markings; 270 pages. (ISBN: 0521478855) Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 14659
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COLETTA, PAOLO E.,   William Jennings Bryan: Progressive Politician And Moral Statesman, 1901-1915.
Univ. Nebraska, 1969. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 380 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 47650
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

COLETTA, PAOLO E.,   William Jennings Bryan, Volume iii: Political Puritan, 1915-1925.
Univ. Nebraska, 1971. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 334 pages. (ISBN: 0803200242) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 47654
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CORKE, HELEN,   In Our Infancy: An Autobiography, 1882-1912.
Cambridge Univ, 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear plastic laminated to dust jacket. ; 235 pages. (ISBN: 0521207975) Very Good in Good+ dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 32017
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DAHLBERG, EDWARE,   Because I Was Flesh The Autobiography Of Edward Dahlberg.
New Directions, 1963. Paperback. Markings; 234 pages. (ISBN: 0811200299) Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 25174
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

DARNELL, DONALD G.,   William Hickling Prescott.
Twayne, 1975. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 140 pages. (ISBN: 0805705988) Very Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 5929
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

124 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005