next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

Archaeology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 154 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ADAMS, RICHARD E. W.,   Origins Of Maya Civilization.
Univ. New Mexico, 1978. Paperback. Markings. ; 465 pages. (ISBN: 0826304745) Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 19884
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ALDRED, CYRIL,   Akhenaten: King of Egypt.
Thames & Hudson, 1991. Paperback. 320 pages. (ISBN: 0500276218) Near Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 57051
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

AVIGARD, NAHMAN,   Beth She'arim Volume 3 The Excavations 1953-1958.
Rutgers Univ. 1976. Hardcover. Volume 3 The Excavations 1953-1958; 299 pages. (ISBN: 0813507308) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 801038
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BAUMGARTEL, ELISE J.,   The Cultures of Prehistoric Egypt II.
Oxford, 1960. Paperback. A few pages curling some at corner. VOLUME II ONLY. ; 164 pages. Very Good-.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 804138
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BELLWOOD, PETER,   Man's Conquest of the Pacific: the Prehistory of Southeast Asia and Oceaniaman's Conquest of the Pacific: the Prehistory of Southeast Asia and Oceania.
Oxford, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 462 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 51493
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BERNAL, IGNACIO,   The Olmec World.
Univ. California, 1973. Hardcover. Torn dust jacket. ; 273 pages. Very Good in Good dust jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 800920
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BINFORD, LEWIS R.,   An Archaeological Perspective.
Seminar, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 464 pages. (ISBN: 0128077506) Very Good.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2471] Book number: 56646
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BITTEL, K.,   Anatolian Studies Presented To Hans Gustav Guterbock On The Occasion Of His 65th Birthday.
Nederlands Historisch-Archaeologisch Instituut, 1974. Paperback. Spine not square (curved) ; 278 pages. (ISBN: 0614039894) Very Good-.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 35601
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLACK, GLENN,   Angel Site: An Archaeological, Historical, and Ethnological Study.
Indiana University Press, 1967. Hardcover. Two volume set; 616 pages. (ISBN: 0253307007) Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 805379
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

VAN BLAIR, DALE,   Central States Archaeological Journal January, 1978 Volume 25 Number 1.
Central States Archaeological Societies, 1978. Paperback. Ralph Roberts. Small site archaeology in the ozarks. Gregory Perino. Deer Jaw Tools. Fletcher Jolly Sharpened bone splinters from eastern Arkansas. Wayne Parker. Historic artifacts from the plains of Texas. Patrick M. Humphrey. Indian Ingenuity. Virgil Peterson. Thunderbird Pendant or Carolina Parakeet. Paul Kline. Avoiding fakes. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 51537
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

VAN BLAIR, DALE,   Central States Archaeological Journal March, 1978 Volume 25 Number 2.
Central States Archaeological Societies, 1978. Paperback. Fletcher Jolly. Notes on Dalton settlement patterns in northwestern Missiouri. Michigan State students find Viking link. Gregory Perino. Four Mccurtain focus caddoan vessels. Eric Lawson. Wiliams cache. Wayne Parker. Unfluted folsom from Crosby county, Texas. Dennis A. Bledsoe. Adena drilled gorget. R. C. Brown. Unusual case of bilateral auditory exostoses. Richard E. Bachman. Rare Nebraska axe. Ted Frank. Just a chip. H. W. Murhman. Large grooved axes: request for information. Stuart Struever. Experimental archaeology at Kampsville. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 51538
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

VAN BLAIR, DALE,   Central States Archaeological Journal July, 1978 Volume 25 Number 3.
Central States Archaeological Societies, 1978. Paperback. American B. C. Controversy. Gregory Perino. Historic Porcelain pipe. Michael Brouk. Middle Mississippian crematory burial. Lar Hothem. Early American wood dugout discoveries in North America. Roger P. Belanger. Quartz: a neglected material. Alan Banks. Missouri Discoidal. Brad Koldehoff. Mueller site: evidence of paleo-indian occupation. David Lutz. Bannerstone burial. Blake Gahagan. Mississippian Head-pot from Lauderdale county, Tennessee. Gary H. Morrison Some interesting engravings. Lloyd E Rose. Rare find the hard way. W. D. Walker unusual find near forks of the wabash. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 51539
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

VAN BLAIR, DALE,   Central States Archaeological Journal October, 1978 Volume 25 Number 4.
Central States Archaeological Societies, 1978. Paperback. Gregory Perino. New uses for two stone tools in southeast Oklahoma. T. John Alexander. Excavation of the rampmaier bluff shelter, Carroll county, Arkansas. Jennings w. Bunn. Lithic typology-its use and abuse. Francis B. King. 2000 years of corn in the corn belt. Charles R. Watrall. Japanese spearhead from the ruins of the government museum of nagasaki. Wayne Parker. Three-holed gorgot from Terry county, Texas. Monroe Hutton. Cache find at the Charley Gray site 3wa229. Lyle G. Merritt. Two lucky finds. Richard E. Bachman. Fragments of a prehistoric killing. Graveyard found at fort Ouiatenon site. Gregory Perino. Development of a new archaeological tool. Feather issue. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 51540
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

VAN BLAIR, DALE,   Central States Archaeological Journal January 1979 Volume 26 Number 1.
Central States Archaeological Societies, 1978. Paperback. Fletcher Jolly. Early woodland tubular pipe from eastern Tennessee. Dick Norrish. This Priest-Astronomer. This Genius. Gregory Perino. Identification of 3 early historic caddoan vessels. John Grotte. Third-time charm. Walter E. Rudolph Allatoon reservoir cache, bartow county, Georgia. Jacqueline Walbrandt. Birthday gift from the past. Ben W. Thompson. Unusual engraved pendant. Pat humphrey. Exhausted knives. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 51541
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BLEGEN, THEODORE C.,   The Kensington Rune Stone: New Light On An Old Riddle.
Minnesota Historical Society, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 212 pages. (ISBN: 0873510445) Good+ in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 21805
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOETHIUS, AXEL,   Etruscan Culture : Land And People ; Archeological Research And Studies Conducted In San Giovenale And Its Environs By Members Of The Swedish Institute In Rome.
Columbia Univ. 1962. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover stains. ; 478 pages. Very Good-.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 801516
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRADFORD, JOHN,   Ancient Landscapes: Studies In Field Archaeology.
G. Bell & Sons, Ltd. 1957. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Clear tape around spine. Repaired hinges. Cover wear. ; 297 pages. (ISBN: 0313228493) Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 38324
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BREUIL, HENRI. LANTIER, RAYMOND,   The Men Of The Old Stone Age : Palaeolithic And Mesolithic.
St. Martins, 1965. Second Edition. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 272 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 42720
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

O'BRIEN, MICHAEL J.,   Paradigms of the Past: The Story of Missouri Archaeology.
University of Missouri Press, 1996. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 561 pages. (ISBN: 0826210198) Very Good.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 220416
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRONGERS, J. A.,   1833: Reuvens In Drenthe: Een Bijdrage Tot De Geschiedenis Van De Nederlandse Archeologie In De Eerste Helft Van De Negentiende Eeuw..
Rinksdienst Voor Het Oudheidkundig Bodemonderzoek, 1973. Hardcover. Dust jacket wear. (ISBN: 9022839257) Very Good in Fair dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 801015
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROTHWELL, DON R,   Digging Up Bones: the Excavation, Treatment and Study of Human Skeletal Remains.
British Museum (Natural History), 1972. Second Edition. Paperback. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover Wear. Black tape on cover. ; 196 pages. (ISBN: 0565007041) Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 55305
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROWN, B. FLOYD,   Corrosion and Metal Artifacts - a Dialogue Between Conservators and Archaeologists and Corrosion Scientists.
National Bureau of Standards, 1977. Paperback. Some cover wear. ; 244 pages. Very Good-.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 56066
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRUCE-MITFORD, RUPERT,   Recent Archaeological Excavations In Europe.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975. Hardcover. 335 pages. (ISBN: 071007963x) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 17976
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRUCE-MITFORD, RUPERT,   The Sutton Hoo Ship Burial: a Handbook.
The Trustees of the British Museum, 1972. Second Edition. Paperback. 103 pages. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 54785
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BURGESS, COLIN,   The Age Of Stonehenge.
Phoenix Press, 2001. Paperback. 402 pages. (ISBN: 1842124323) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 46474
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

154 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005