next page  
   Jonathan Grobe Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
P.O. Box 188
info@grobebooks.com

Anthropology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 162 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ABERNETHY, VIRGINIA,   Population Pressure And Cultural Adjustment.
Human Sciences Press, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 189 pages. (ISBN: 0877053294) Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 41274
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD N.,   A Community In The Andes Problems And Progress In The Muquiyauyo.
Univ. Washington, 1968. Hardcover. 251 pages. Very Good.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 34805
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ADAMS, RICHARD N.,   A Community In The Andes Problems And Progress In The Muquiyauyo.
Univ. Washington, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 251 pages. Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 36975
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

ARNDT, PAUL,   Soziale Verhaltnisse Auf Ost-Flores, Adonare Und Solor.
Münster I. W. : Aschendorf, 1940. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. Damaged endpapers. ; 251 pages. Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 56704
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BANTON, MICHAEL,   Political Systems And The Distribution Of Power.
Tavistock, 1968. Paperback. 142 pages. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 40591
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BASSO, KEITH H.,   Meaning In Anthropology.
Univ. New Mexico, 1976. Paperback. 255 pages. (ISBN: 0826304567) Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 40628
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BERDICHEWSKY, BERNARDO,   Anthropology And Social Change In Rural Areas.
Mouton, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 564 pages. (ISBN: 0202900622) Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 27943
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BERG, GOSTA,   Circumpolar Problems: Habitat, Economy, And Social Relations In The Arctic.
Pergamon Press, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 194 pages. (ISBN: 0080170382) Good+.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 31893
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BERREMAN, GERALD B.,   Hindus Of The Himalayas.
Univ. California, 1963. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Some stains. ; 431 pages. Very Good-.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 42238
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BIDDLE, GEORGE,   Tahitian Journal.
Univ. Minnesota, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 207 pages. (ISBN: 1199486728) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 38323
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BIEBUYCK, DANIEL P. MATEENE, KAHOMBO C.,   The Mwindo Epic from the Banyanga (Congo Republic)..
Univ. of California, 1969. Hardcover. Hiliting. Heavy ink markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 213 pages. Fair.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 54180
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BISHOP, W. W.,   Calibration Of Human Evolution.
Univ. Toronto, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 486 pages. (ISBN: 0701118474) Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27219
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BODENHEIMER, EDGAR,   Power, Law, and Society; a Study of the Will to Power and the Will to Law.
Crane, Russak, 1973. Hardcover. 202 pages. (ISBN: 0844802158) Near Fine.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 55655
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOON, JAMES A.,   Affinities and Extremes.
University of Chicago Press, 1990. Paperback. 264 pages. (ISBN: 0226064638) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10015
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOURGUIGNON, ERIKA,   A World Of Women: Anthropological Studies Of Women In The Societies Of The World.
Praeger, 1980. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 364 pages. (ISBN: 0030512212) Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29516
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BOURQUE, SUSAN C.,   Women Of The Andes: Patriarchy And Social Change In Two Peruvian Towns.
Univ. Michigan, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. A few ink markings. ; 241 pages. (ISBN: 0472093304) Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 41505
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRIGGS, JEAN L.,   Never in Anger: Portrait of an Eskimo Family.
Harvard, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 379 pages. (ISBN: 0674608259) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12152
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BRIGGS, JEAN L.,   Never In Anger: Portrait Of An Eskimo Family.
Harvard, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 379 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 48677
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BROWN, PAULA,   Highland Peoples Of New Guinea.
Cambridge Univ, 1978. Hardcover. 258 pages. (ISBN: 0521217482) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 40929
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

BURRIDGE, KENELM,   New Heaven New Earth A Study Of Millenarian Activities.
Schocken Books, 1969. Hardcover. 191 pages. (ISBN: 0805231757) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 41595
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CAMPHAUSEN, RUFUS C.,   Return of the Tribal: A Celebration of Body Adornment.
Park Street Press, 1997. Paperback. 122 pages. (ISBN: 0892816104) Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 710210
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CARROLL, VERN,   Adoption In Eastern Oceania.
Univ. Hawaii, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 422 pages. (ISBN: 0870221108) Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 19549
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CARROLL, VERN,   Pacific Atoll Populations.
University of Hawaii Press, The, 1975. Hardcover. 526 pages. (ISBN: 082480354X) Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 10104
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHATTOPADHYAYA, D. P,   Individuals And Worlds Essays In Anthropological Rationalism.
Oxford, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 227 pages. Good+.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 43656
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

CHING, BARBARA,   Knowing Your Place Rural Identity and Cultural Hierarchy.
Routledge, 1997. Paperback. 277 pages. (ISBN: 0415915457) Very Good.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 53028
    Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books.

162 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005