| next page |
| Jonathan Grobe Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 162 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABERNETHY, VIRGINIA, Population Pressure And Cultural Adjustment. Human Sciences Press, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 189 pages. (ISBN: 0877053294) Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 41274 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD N., A Community In The Andes Problems And Progress In The Muquiyauyo. Univ. Washington, 1968. Hardcover. 251 pages. Very Good. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 34805 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ADAMS, RICHARD N., A Community In The Andes Problems And Progress In The Muquiyauyo. Univ. Washington, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Some cover wear. ; 251 pages. Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 36975 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| ARNDT, PAUL, Soziale Verhaltnisse Auf Ost-Flores, Adonare Und Solor. Münster I. W. : Aschendorf, 1940. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. Rebound. Damaged endpapers. ; 251 pages. Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 56704 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BANTON, MICHAEL, Political Systems And The Distribution Of Power. Tavistock, 1968. Paperback. 142 pages. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 40591 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BASSO, KEITH H., Meaning In Anthropology. Univ. New Mexico, 1976. Paperback. 255 pages. (ISBN: 0826304567) Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 40628 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BERDICHEWSKY, BERNARDO, Anthropology And Social Change In Rural Areas. Mouton, 1979. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 564 pages. (ISBN: 0202900622) Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 27943 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BERG, GOSTA, Circumpolar Problems: Habitat, Economy, And Social Relations In The Arctic. Pergamon Press, 1973. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 194 pages. (ISBN: 0080170382) Good+. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 31893 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BERREMAN, GERALD B., Hindus Of The Himalayas. Univ. California, 1963. Hardcover. Signed by the author. Some stains. ; 431 pages. Very Good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 42238 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BIDDLE, GEORGE, Tahitian Journal. Univ. Minnesota, 1968. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 207 pages. (ISBN: 1199486728) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 38323 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BIEBUYCK, DANIEL P. MATEENE, KAHOMBO C., The Mwindo Epic from the Banyanga (Congo Republic).. Univ. of California, 1969. Hardcover. Hiliting. Heavy ink markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 213 pages. Fair. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 54180 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BISHOP, W. W., Calibration Of Human Evolution. Univ. Toronto, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 486 pages. (ISBN: 0701118474) Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 27219 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BODENHEIMER, EDGAR, Power, Law, and Society; a Study of the Will to Power and the Will to Law. Crane, Russak, 1973. Hardcover. 202 pages. (ISBN: 0844802158) Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 55655 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BOON, JAMES A., Affinities and Extremes. University of Chicago Press, 1990. Paperback. 264 pages. (ISBN: 0226064638) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 10015 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BOURGUIGNON, ERIKA, A World Of Women: Anthropological Studies Of Women In The Societies Of The World. Praeger, 1980. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 364 pages. (ISBN: 0030512212) Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 29516 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BOURQUE, SUSAN C., Women Of The Andes: Patriarchy And Social Change In Two Peruvian Towns. Univ. Michigan, 1981. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Cover wear. A few ink markings. ; 241 pages. (ISBN: 0472093304) Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 41505 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, JEAN L., Never in Anger: Portrait of an Eskimo Family. Harvard, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 379 pages. (ISBN: 0674608259) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 12152 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BRIGGS, JEAN L., Never In Anger: Portrait Of An Eskimo Family. Harvard, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 379 pages. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 48677 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BROWN, PAULA, Highland Peoples Of New Guinea. Cambridge Univ, 1978. Hardcover. 258 pages. (ISBN: 0521217482) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 40929 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| BURRIDGE, KENELM, New Heaven New Earth A Study Of Millenarian Activities. Schocken Books, 1969. Hardcover. 191 pages. (ISBN: 0805231757) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 41595 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CAMPHAUSEN, RUFUS C., Return of the Tribal: A Celebration of Body Adornment. Park Street Press, 1997. Paperback. 122 pages. (ISBN: 0892816104) Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 710210 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CARROLL, VERN, Adoption In Eastern Oceania. Univ. Hawaii, 1970. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. ; 422 pages. (ISBN: 0870221108) Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 19549 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CARROLL, VERN, Pacific Atoll Populations. University of Hawaii Press, The, 1975. Hardcover. 526 pages. (ISBN: 082480354X) Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 10104 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHATTOPADHYAYA, D. P, Individuals And Worlds Essays In Anthropological Rationalism. Oxford, 1976. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Front free endpaper removed. ; 227 pages. Good+. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 43656 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. | ||
| CHING, BARBARA, Knowing Your Place Rural Identity and Cultural Hierarchy. Routledge, 1997. Paperback. 277 pages. (ISBN: 0415915457) Very Good. USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 53028 Click here to order or inquire at Jonathan Grobe Books. |
| next page | |
| Jonathan Grobe Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Jonathan Grobe Books 2005