| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 211 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY] MORRISON, H. ROBERT & LEE, CHRISTINE ECKSTROM AMERICA'S ATLANTIC ISLES Washington, DC, National Geographic Society 1981, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos by D.A. Harvey. Nf/nf (minor scuffing, edge wear, corners lightly bumped). 8vo, 199 pp. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 015030 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BACON'S COUNTY MAP OF SUFFOLK with Parts of Adjoining Counties London, G. W. Bacon Ltd. ND (1930s), . An 18 panel linen-backed map measuring 24 by 18 inches unfolded. Tabbed inside the front cover is an alphabetical index to principal towns, villages and railway stations in Suffolk. Â ¶ The stiff card covers show very light wear and soiling. The coloured map is in excellent condition. The scale is one inch to htree miles. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 036288 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BACON'S LARGE-PRINT MAP OF LONDON AND SUBURBS with Guide London, ND, . Bound in original red cloth. Â ¶ A 36-panel coloured folding "Large-Print Map of London and Suburbs", measuring 71.5 x 91 cms when unfolded, and 18.5 x 11 cm. when folded. "Divided into half mile squares". 56 pages of text and advertisements precede the map. None of the illustrations in the advetisements show motorized vehicles and, by the style of dress depicted, it appears that this map was published in the 1880s or 1890s. Contains interesting section on cab fares, including extensive tariff; plus much other useful information about tourists sites, buildings of interest, a comprehensive index of streets, etc. Boards a bit worn and lightly soiled. Map shows light wear from use but is otherwise free of tears and quite clean. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 038197 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ENGLAND] BEAUTIFUL BRITAIN Sussex Montreal, Cambridge Corporation No date stated, Royal Cdn. ed., full leather. Ill.: Paintings by Wilfrid Ball. Bumping, fore-edge stained, several pp. affected, about good. 8vo, xi, 197 pp. Gilt stamping, teg, moire eps. Bookplate, water damage to front & rear boards, contents slightly affected. From set 100 of 1000. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 019484 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BEAUTIFUL LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA San Francisco, CA, Van Noy - Interstate Co. ND (c. 1910), . Ill.: 18 tinted b&w photographs. Card covers with cord tie: edges a bit worn & torn; else vg cond. 4to, The photographs are tipped-in and all are in very good condition. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 036234 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| LA CITTA DI ROMA Ovvero Breve Descrizione di Questa Superba Citta Roma (Rome, Italy), Venanzio Monaldini et al 1779, hb. Ill.: sixteen folding maps. Bound in original half leather over marbled boards. Tall 12mo, pp. 444. "Con due painte generali, e quelle de'suoi quattordici Rioni, incisi in rame per comodo de'Forestieri." ¶ Two volumes ("parte") in one. The text is in Italian. No author identified. WorldCat has two distinct listings for this title: one showing the author as Venanzio Monaldini, an Italian, and the other as Dominique Magnan, a Frenchman. Monaldini was a publisher and bookseller active in Rome during the 18th and early 19th centuries. He is shown as one of three co-publishers of this title. Magnan (1731-1796) is not. He is, however, known to be the author of several other similar works, published between 1765 to 1777. One reference describes him as a "numismatic archaeologist". However, the edition with Magnan as the author is usually described as being four volumes in one large quarto volume, with 44 plates and maps. Our title has 16 finely etched copperplate folding maps, but no plates. We suspect that our copy is a pirated edition of Magnan's work. It is in the original boards, now well-worn, with the spine cracked vertically from head to foot, but the binding intact, although quite tender. The front hinge was cracked, but has been expertly repaired by our conservator who has also strengthened the joints. The comprehensive index at the end of the book has some early ink interlineations and annotations. The text is otherwise remarkably clean and the folding maps are really quite nice. Overall, a good, to good plus, copy of this rather rare work. USD 1500.00 [Appr.: EURO 1008.25 | £UK 899.25 | JP¥ 133379] Book number: 036450 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ATLAS] GREAT INTERNATIONAL ATLAS Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc 1981, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Maps. Top spine pulled, sl soiling & shelf wear, else vg. 4to, no dj, xxxii, 176,144 Due to weight, shipping on this volume will be at cost; please enquire. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 022563 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GUIDE TO COLCHESTER The Constable Country / Mersea Island, Clacton / Frinton / Walton-on-the-Naze, etc. London, Ward, Lock & Co. ND (1950s), hb. Ill.: maps and illustrations. Board edges rubbed, slight soiling; else very good condition. 12mo, pp. 168, viii. With two district maps and four town plans - all folding. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 036120 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GUIDE TO RHYL and North Wales (Northern Section) London, Ward, Lock & Co. ND (1950s), 14th edition, hb. Ill.: maps and illustrations. Board edges rubbed, slight soiling; else very good condition. 12mo, pp. 232, xii. Six district maps and plans of Rhyl, Chester, Colwyn Bay, Llandudno, Conway, Bangor and Caernatvon (nine folding). USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 036121 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [IRELAND] IRELAND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS London, Colour Library International 1977, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Bumped, ink insc. opposite title pg, dj clipped, else vg/vg. 4to, No pagination. Inobtrusive ink note on last page. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 019211 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [TREVES' HANDBOOKS] ITALY Rome and Environs Milan, Fratelli Treves, Publishers 1912, Ed. not stated, Limp red cloth. Ill.: Photos, folding maps. Mod. wear, joints starting at foot, ffep stuck down, about gd. 12mo, xi, 346 pp. Gilt stamping on spine flaking somewhat, but covers & conts are clean. Several Italian ticket stubs loose in book. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 019521 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY] LIFE IN RURAL AMERICA Washington, DC, National Geographic Society 1974, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Vg in vg dj. Small 4to 207 pp. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 007311 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| PEEPS AT BERMUDA Hamilton, Bermuda, Bermuda Book Stores ND, . Ill.: tipped-in "postcard" plates. Card covers encased in highly colourful dust jacket. 4to, The jacket is chipped at spine & edges, with several small closed tears. Binding beginning to split. Contents very clean. Â ¶ With twelve post card sized tipped-in colour plates, showing scenes around the island, and text on recto. All plates present and in excellent condition. Small, former owner's name stamp on top right of front free endpaper and rear endpaper. Unusual item. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 030463 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| Photographic View Album of KIRKCUDBRIGHT Dundee, Scotland, Valentine & Sons Limited ND (1880s), hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Oblong 4to, Â ¶ No reference to this work in WorldCat or COPAC. The latter lists a similar title ("Photographic View Album of Kirkcudbright and District"), also without a publishing date. COPAC suggests it was published around 1900. The publisher is different - someone relatively unknown, rather than the famous firm of Valentine & Sons - who were well known, then as now, for their postcards and illustrated cards. The images in our album are quite striking, mainly due to the absence of people or animals - probably because the exposure time required to take the photo would have caused a moving image to blur. Our estimate of a publishing date in the 1880s is based on the absence from any of the photos of motorcars, electric or telegraph wires, and steamships or any steam conveyance, other than a possible railroad bridge in the foreground of the photo entitled "Kirkcudbright from River". There are 20 pages of photos. The full-page images measure 15 x 20 cm. Six pages have two images per page, each measuring about 15 x 9 cm. The original boards are stamped in gilt (thistle design) and blind to the front. The images are printed on stiff coated stock. The binding is a bit cracked at the foot of the spine, and rubbed at the tips, with light general scuffing. The stitched binding is loosening, but all pages are still attached. There is no significant soiling or wear to any of the photo pages. A very scarce and historic item in good condition. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 035765 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| A PICTORIAL AND DESCRIPTIVE GUIDE TO LONDON and its Environs London, Ward, Lock & Co. 1911, hb. Ill.: folding maps, b&w photos. Front card cover & spine creased, light soiling & scuffing: vg. 12mo, pp. xl, 280. This is the revised, thirty-sixth edition (two hundred & sixtieth thousand). With 90 pages of ads at end. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 030526 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [IRELAND - EIRE] PICTURES IN COLOUR OF COUNTIES DUBLIN AND WICKLOW with Descriptive Notes Dublin, Ireland, W. Lawrence ND (1890s), hb. Ill.: 48 colour plates. Bevelled bds. bound in red and green cloth with photo pastedown. Square 8vo, With original publisher's advertisements laid-in loose, and wonderful colour ads at end of book. Â ¶ Bds. a bit scuffed & soiled, but nothing untoward. Rear hinge cracking, but stitching still tight. Darkening to endpapers. Blank preliminary page may have been removed. Each of the 48 plates, and decsriptive text, is clean and tight, but a bit curled at edges. Overall, still in good, to good plus, condition. The Fry's milk chocolate colour advertisement is excellent, and worth a penny or two on its own. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 030693 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GRIEBENS REISEFUHRER - BAND 79 DIE REVIERA 13. Auflage / Mit 18 Karten Berlin, Germany, Grieben-Verlag 1928, hb. Ill.: maps. Light shelf wear, front hinge sl. cracked, conts. tight; vg cond. 12mo, pp. 280, ads. With twelve coloured folding maps, and other maps in the text. All maps in excellent condition. The text is in German. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 038013 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SEA-PORT DORDRECHT , ND (1930s), wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in illustrated stiff card covers. The text is in English. 4to, pp. 43. An illustrated promotional pamphlet on Dordrecht, Netherlands, which sits at the confluence of the Rivers Rhine and Meuse. Â ¶ The covers are in very good condition, with only slight evidence of edge wear. However, they have detached from the sewn text block. The contents are tight, with just a little age-toning. Overall, in good plus condition. Scarce item: neither WorldCat, nor KVK, nor KNK lists any copies in institutional holdings. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 037019 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ENGLAND] THE SECOND COUNTRY LIFE PICTURE BOOK OF BRITAIN London, Country Life Limited 1961, 6th imp, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Bumped, dj sl chipped & torn, some soiling, else g/g. 4to 74 plates USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 004082 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY] SECRET CORNERS OF THE WORLD Washington, DC, National Geographic Society 1982, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Nf/nf (minor rubbing to bottom & dj edges). 8vo, 200 pp. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 015036 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SOUVENIR OF "TORONTO The Beautiful" / Art Photography by Members of the Toronto Camera Club , ND (c. 1929), 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers a bit soiled & "thumbed"; else good plus condition. 4to, No date of publication shown, but Samuel McBride is identified as mayor of Toronto and he held office only from 1928 to 1929 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038331 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE TRAVELLER'S HANDBOOK FOR NORWAY, SWEDEN AND DENMARK including Spitsbergen, Iceland and other Arctic Islands London, Thos. Cook & Son 1923, hb. Ill.: folding maps and plans. Bound in original maroon "pebbled" cloth with gilt lettering. Small 8vo, pp. xi, 532. Extremities of covers a bit worn, binding sl. stressed, ink inscription; else clean, tight, and in very good condition. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 036507 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE TROSACHS AND LOCH KATRINE London, T. Nelson & Sons ND (1890s), hb. Bound in original blue cloth with black and red lettering. 12mo, A title in the "Chromoview Guide Books" series, with 12 postcard-sized chromolithograph cards and accompanying text. Â ¶ With a map on the rear pastedown. Cards appear to have been inserted so that they could be removed, and mounted in albums, or used as postcards (rear side of each card is blank). All cards present, with light marginal soiling not affecting images. Cloth boards soiled and rubbed. Fornt hinge cracked. Overall, the book is in good minus condition. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 033818 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| TURKEY THE BEAUTIFUL , Rogers Kellogg Stillson, Inc ND (c. 1939), wrappers. Ill.: black & white photographs. Thick silver card cover printed in red; red spiral binding. Oblong 4to, Â ¶ Issued "As a Remembrance of the New York World's Fair 1939". Full page photographs on front of each page, with minimal text on opposite. Pages printed on handsome, palpable paper. Silver front cover heavily creased, edgeworn, rubbed & scratched. Rear paper cover sl. stained & age-worn, corners rubbed. Rear cover slightly detached from spiral rings (one ring only; others starting). Former owner's inscription on back of front cover; withdrawn stamp on first photograph; otherwise all photos clean. Pages show minor natural discolouration. Binding secure. Good, to good+, condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 037306 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| TWELVE VIEWS OF MATLOCK London, Newman & Co. ND (1870), 1st edition, . Ill.: twelve engravings. Stiff card covers show light wear & soiling; else in g/vg cond. Oblong 12mo, An unpaginated album of engraved views of the spa and village at Matlock; the engravings being dated between 1859 and 1869. Â ¶ Faint tide stain to bottom margin (not affecting images) of most pages. Hinges slightly cracked, but no pages are loose. The town of Matlock sits astride the River Derwent, in Derbyshire, on the edge of the Peak District National Park. It was a popular destination in the 19th century for those wishing to visit a spa and "take the waters". One view, for example, shows patrons in the dining room of "Mr. Smedley's Hydropathic Establishment." USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 034919 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005