| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 443 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALTONA MENNONITE CHURCH 25th Anniversary 1962-1987 Altona, MB, Altona Mennonite Church 1988, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Sl. shelf wear; else very good, to near fine, condition. 4to, pp. vi, 171. ISBN 0889258139 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 035780 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE ANCHOR BIBLE Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company 1964 to 2001, hb. Thirty-eight hard cover volumes in publisher's dust jackets. Royal 8vo, Â ¶ Titles include (Volume 1) Genesis, (3) Levitucus 1-16, (3a) Leviticus 17-22, (3b) Leviticus 23-27, (4) Numbers 1-20, (5) Deuteronomy 1-11, (6) Joshua, (6a) Judges, (7) Ruth, (7a) Lamentations, (7b) Esther, (7c) Song of Songs, (8) I: Samuel, (9) II: Samuel, (11) II: Kings, (12) I: Chronicles, (13) II: Chronicles, (14) Ezra and Nehemiah, (15) Job, (16) Psalms 1-50, (17) Psalms 51-100, 17a) Psalms 101-150, (18) Proverbs & Ecclesiastes, (20) Second Isaiah, (21) Jeremiah, (22) Ezekiel 1-20, (23) Book of Daniel, (24) Hosea, (24a) Amos, (24b) Jonah, (25b) Haggai and Zachariah (1-8), (39) The Wisdom of Ben Sira, (40) Judith, (41) I: Maccabees, (41a) II: Maccabees, (42) I & II Esdras, (43) The Wisdom of Solomon, (44) Daniel, Esther and Jeremiah, the additions. First 31 volumes bound in blue cloth; last seven volumes (The Apocrypha) are bound in tan cloth. Each volume appears to be unread, and is free of any kind of markings by the former owner. The dust jackets show varying degrees of shelf wear; usually minor edge-chipping, or light creasing, with minimal soiling. The books show traces of rubbing to the board edges, but are otherwise in very good, to near fine, condition. Publishing dates range from 1964 to 2001. As of 2001, the complete set of The Anchor Bible (Old and New Testaments and The Apocrypha) contained 44 volumes. Obviously, this is a heavy lot of books, and we ask that you enquire first as to costs and options to ship. USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 | £UK 449.75 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 037844 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE APOCRYPHA Greek and English in Parallel Columns London, Samuel Bagster and Sons ND, hb. Bound in original blue cloth, ruled in blind. Square 8vo, pp. iv, 248. "S.J.C." stamped to front free endpaper. Margins of a few pages creased; else clean, tight and in near fine condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 036629 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE APOCRYPHA Greek and English in Parallel Columns London, Samuel Bagster and Sons ND, hb. Bound in original blue cloth,. Square 8vo, pp. iv, 248. "S.J.C." stamped to front free endpaper. Remains of plain dust wrapper to inside rear board, else clean, tight & vg condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 036630 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [BIBLE] BACK TO THE BIBLE: STUDY THE NEW TESTAMENT New York, Iverson-Norman Associates 1979, 1st printing, Hb. Rather bumped, spine slant, ink name & mark on ffep, g, conts vg. 8vo, no dj, xv, 759 pp. Unger's and Halley's Bible Handbook appear on the same page, with the corresp. King James text and study questions facing. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 019880 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BIBLE DICTIONARY for the use of Bible Classes, Schools and Families / Prepared for the Presbyterian Board of Education Philadelphia, Presbyterian Bd. of Educ. 1851, 3rd edition, hb. Ill.: five coloured maps. Bound in original half leather over marbled boards. 12mo, pp. 448. Bds. quite worn at extremities & scuffed. Foxing to endpapers & occasionally to conts. Binding tight. Good condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 031594 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [BIBLE] BIBLIA SACRA Vulgatae Editionis, Sixti V. Pontificis Max. Jussu Recognita, et Clementis VIIII. Auctoritate edita Antwerp, Belgium, Franciscum Grasset ND (c. 1758), hb. Thick 8vo, pp.xxx,632,256 The text is double-column, in Latin. Grasset, the printer, was active in Antwerp and Lausanne from about 1758 to 1783. Â ¶ The papal permission to print was granted by Pope Benedict XIV, who reigned from 1740 to 1758; hence, we date this publication as appearing around 1758. Pages 1 to 652 contain the books of the Old Testament (called "Novum Testamentum" herein) beginning with Genesis and concluding with Machabees (Malachi). Following that, pages 1 to 178 contain the New Testament (although not identified as such) beginning with Matthew and concluding with Revelations. Then follows (pp. 179 to 206) the four books of Esdrae, two comprehensive Indices (Epistolarum et Evangeliorum and Testimoniorum a Christo et Apostolis in Novo Testamentum), a Hebrew/Greek/Chaldean word translation, and a general index to the bible (Index Biblicus). The bible is bound in old sheep with the spine in compartments, ornamented in gilt. The copper-engraved frontispiece shows the printer presenting a copy of this book to Pope Benedict XIV, whilst angels watch. The title page is printed in red and black ink, and shows reproductions of papal coins. This edition not referenced in Darlow and Moule. The boards are a bit bowed and the leather is worn and rounded at the edges. The spine label is virtually gone, and the leather at the top of the spine is a bit pulled. The hinges are cracked but the stitching is tight and nothing is loose. The contents are remarkably clean and free of foxing. Some early handwriting (c. 1773) on front and rear blank endpapers. A stout volume which may be handled without undue trepidation and in quite decent condition. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 034787 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [BIBLE] BIBLIA SACRA Vulgatae Editionis, Sixti V. Pont. Max. jussu recognita, atque edita. Editio Nova. Distincta Versiculis. Lyons, France, Petrus Valfray 1733, hb. Thick 8vo, pp. xx, 910. The text is double-column, in Latin. Â ¶ The printer, Peter Valfray, was active in Lyon, France (Lugduni - as from the title page - sometimes incorrectly described as Leiden, Netherlands) from about 1718 to 1736. The title page is ornamented with a woodcut device of the tablets of Moses (the Ten Commandments) and a book entitled "Alpha et Omega". There are no front free endpapers. The pastedown, facing the title page, has four early signatures, three of which are dated 1843, 1849, and 1897. The books of the Old Testament are arranged in the usual fashion for the period, beginning with Genesis and concluding with Machabaerim (Malachi). The New Testament (although not identified as such) begins with Matthew and concludes with the four books of Esdrae. This is followed by an Index Testimoniorum a Christo et Apostolis, a Hebrew/Greek, Chaldean concordance, a comprehensive Index to the bible, and a final page (in French) addressed to the King of France confirming the royal warrant to print the bible. It is dated January 31, 1730. There is a rear free endpaper (with an early [1814?] signature on it. This edition not in Darlow and Moule (but see #6258 for details of a similar, 1732, edition). The bible is bound in old sheep, with the spine in compartments. The binding is now very worn, with the spine label mostly abraded, and a tear to the head of the spine. The joints, however, are tight. The hinges are cracked, but the gatherings are still tight, although the first few pages are rather loose. A few marginal notes, in an early hand, are scattered through the text, which is otherwise remarkably clean. USD 400.00 [Appr.: EURO 269 | £UK 240 | JP¥ 35568] Book number: 034788 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [BIBLE] BIBLIA SACRA Vulgatae Editionis, Sixti V. et Clementis VIII. / Jussu recognita atque edita London, Samuel Bagster and Sons ND (c. 1900), hb. Bound in original blind-ruled brown cloth with gilt spine title. 12mo, The text is double-column, in Latin. Unpaginated. Boards are scuffed, lightly soiled, & rubbed at edges; else good condition. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 035899 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| Bremer BIBLISCHE HANDKONKORDANZ oder Alphabetisches Wortregister der Heiligen Schrift Stuttgart, Germany, Christliches Verlagshaus 1982, hb. 8vo, pp. 1,033. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Very light shelf wear. In very good, to near fine, condition. No dust jacket. USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 036350 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CATECHISMUS AD ORDINANDOS Juxta Doctrinam Catechismi Concilii Tridentini. Paris, Johanne Baptiste Coignard 1703, hb. 12mo, pp 406. This is the third edition, revised and enlarged. The text is in Latin. Â ¶ Boards present but detached. Forty per cent of spine leather gone. Early "copperplate" writing on title page. Contents tight but age-toned - still perfectly legible. A decent reading and reference copy. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 035400 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [THE UKRAINIAN ORTHODOX PARISH OF ST. VLADIMIR, LOS ANGELES, CALIFORNIA] A DOCUMENTARY OF THREE JUBILEES Los Angeles, CA, 1966, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. 8vo, pp. 240. Boards a bit rubbed & scuffed. Contents very clean & tight. In very good, to near fine, condition. No dust jacket. Â ¶ Three three jubilees are: (1) the 45th Anniversary of the rebirth of the Church in Ukraine 1921-1966; (2) the 45th Anniversary of the Priesthood of Rev. P. Mayevsky 1921-1966; (3) the 20th Anniversary of the Parish of St. Vladimir 1946-1966. The text is in Ukrainian and English. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 033543 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| EVERYMAN London & Toronto, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. 1930, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Thomas Derrick woodcuts. Beautifully bound in full vellum with top edge gilt. 4to, pp. 100. The setting of the text has been arranged and the pictures drawn and cut on wood by Thomas Derrick. Â ¶ From the colophon: "This large paper edition, containing an original signed woodcut by Thomas Derrick, is limited to two hundred copies of which one hundred eighty-five are for sale in Great Britain and the United States of America. This is number 158." Signed by Thomas Derrick in ink underneath the colophon. Woodcut laid-in loose at end of book and signed in pencil by Derrick. Boards typically bowed by contraction of vellum, but no splitting. Tiny rubber-stamped name of former owner inside front board. Else, contents immaculate and tight. Except for bowing of boards, this book would be rated as being in near fine condition. USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 037228 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [OBLATE FATHERS] EXPOSITION MISSIONAIRE 24 JUIN - 1erJUILLET ST-BONIFACE / ST. BONIFACE MISSIONARY EXHIBITION JUNE 24TH - JULY 1ST Winnipeg, MB, Canadian Publishers 1945, stapled covers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers show minor edge wear, scuffing & soiling; else vg-. 4to, pp. 104. Text is in French and English. Â ¶ "a l'occasion Du Centenaire des Peres Oblats de Marie Immaculee dans l"ouest Canadien. 1845 - 1945" / "on the occasion of the Centenary of the Oblate Fathers in Western Canada 1845 - 1945" USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 027636 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FAMILY LECTURES: or, A COPIOUS COLLECTION OF SERMONS, selected from the Most celebrated Divines, on Faith and Practice. London, T. Longman et al 1795, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original full leather with morocco spine label. Very thick 8vo, pp. xii, 923. With a (unsigned) Preface and complete table of Contents. Contains 159 sermons. ¶ A former owner has applied glue to the cracked front joint, causing the board to be stiff when opened. It appears some glue has adhered to the inside front board and the front free endpaper, the latter of which cannot be fully opened without the possibility of tearing. Armorial bookplate of William Kemmis of Ballinacor to inside front board. Contents remarkably clean, and free from foxing. Binding tight. Boards worn and joints tender. A good copy, notwithstanding. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 038789 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [COMPILED BY A MEMBER OF THE ORTHODOX CHURCH] FEASTS OF THE ORTHODOX CHURCH Part I The Period from Easter to Pentacost Oxford, UK, SLG Press 1973, wrappers. Stapled card covers sl. worn & soiled; else very good condition. 8vo, pp. ii, 20. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 036966 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE FIRST MENNONITE CHURCH Of Winnipeg Winnipeg, MB, (No publisher stated) ND (c. 1974), 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Sl. scuffing; else very good, to near fine, condition. Slim 4to, pp. 71 Presented almost in the format of a college yearbook, with hundreds of photos of congregation members. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 032904 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE GOSPEL STANDARD London, John Gadsby 1879, hb. Very handsomely bound in 3/4 calf over marbled boards. 8vo, pp. 570. The bound volume XLV (45) for the entire year 1879, with Index and Index to Signatures [sic] at front of book. Â ¶ The boards are a bit scuffed, and rubbed at extremities. The binding is tight and the contents are clean, Foredges and endpapers marbled. A very good copy. USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3334] Book number: 033101 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GRACE MENNONITE CHURCH 20th Anniversary Yearbook NP (Steinbach, MB), ND (1981), 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Very slight shelf wear; else very good, to near fine, condition. 4to, pp. 80 The history of the church from its founding in 1961; well-illustrated with photographs USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 033625 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [KNIGHTS OF COLUMBUS IN MANITOBA] HIGHLIGHTS OF COLUMBIANISM IN MANITOBA 1986 Winnipeg, MB, Knights of Columbus 1986, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Near fine cond. in chipped, lightly scuffed; else good+ jacket. 4to, pp. 128. A very scarce item: no copies anywhere on WorldCat or through RLG search. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 033500 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [BIBLE] Holman's Edition / THE HOLY BIBLE, containing the Old and New Testaments, translated out of The Original Tongues Philadelphia, PA, A. J. Holman & Co. 1873, hb leather. Ill.: Dore engravings. Very large 4to, Â ¶ The title continues: "and with the former translations diligently compared and revised; with the Apocrypha, Concordance and Psalms. The text conformable to the Oxford and American Bible Society's standard editions." Also contains extensive sections entitled "An Introductory History of the Bible", "A History of the Books of the Bible", "Science and Revelation; or, The Triumph of the Bible over Criticism", "The Literature of the Bible", "Scripture Difficulties", "Table of Gospel Parables", "The Comprehensive Pronouncing Bible Dictionary" (illustrated), and many other smaller sections and study aids. Bound in full ornamented leather, this impressive volume weighs over 10 lbs., and measures approximately 10" x 12" x 3". There are numerous full-page engravings in the text, all by the famous French artist Gustave Dore. The pages from approximately 470 to 670 show an old tide mark at top and bottom. The family registers (marriages, births, deaths) are unused, although there is a 1936 ink gift inscription on a blank preliminary page. The leather is rubbed at th edges of the boards, and there is some scuffing to the boards. The hinges and joints are strong. Some leaves, of flowers, had been left in the center of the book (a common practice of the time) and these have dried out and caused some minor marginal staining. Some pages show age-toning, probably due to an inferior paper stock: generally the pages are clean and bright. Overall, the bible is in good plus condition, and would make a handsome gift. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 037960 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [BIBLE] THE HOLY BIBLE containing The Old and New Testaments: translated out of the Original Tongues; Edinburgh, Mark and Charles Kerr 1795, hb leather. Recent professional re-bind in full "Cambridge"-style leather. Thick 4to, unpaginated With a comprehensive Index, an alphabetical Table of the Proper Names, and five other useful tables of reference. Â ¶ The title continues: "..and with the Former Translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's Special Command / Appointed to be read in Churches". With an effusive dedication to King James from the translators. Recent professional re-bind in full leather, done in the "Cambridge" style of the original binding; the spine in compartments with a morocco spine label. Some foxing to contents. A most handsome book in a very fine binding. Extensive family tree of Nicholas Hagerman (born December 10, 1761) on verso of New Testament title page, and reverse thereof, with one tipped-in page (showing entries up to 1958). See Herbert, "Historical Catalogue of Printed Editions of The English Bible 1525-1961", p. 313 (#1398). USD 750.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 | £UK 449.75 | JP¥ 66689] Book number: 027485 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE HOLY TRINITY CATHEDRAL OF THE UKRAINIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH OF CANADA Winnipeg, MB, Holy Trinity Cathedral ND (1970s), 1st edition, wrappers. Stapled card covers sl. "thumbed" & soiled; else vg condition. 8vo, pp. 20. A handbook, written in English, for visitors to the cathedral to help them understand the Ukrainian Orthodox services. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 034755 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [BIBLE] THE HOLY BIBLE containing The Old and New Testaments: translated out of the Original Tongues; Oxford, UK, The Clarendon Press 1794, hb leather. Thick 4to, Â ¶ The title continues: "..and with the Former Translations diligently compared and revised, by His Majesty's Special Command / Appointed to be read in Churches". With an effusive dedication to King James from the translators. At the end of this very large, unpaginated, book is "An Index to the Holy Bible; or an Account of the most remarkable Passages in the Books of the Old and New Testament; pointing to the Time wherein they happened, and to the Places of Scripture where they are recorded." Other Tables following the Index include "A Table of Time", "A Table of Offices and Conditions of Men", "Tables of Scripture Measures, Weights, and Coins", and "Tables of Kindred and Affinity, wherein whosoever are related are forbidden in Scripture and our Laws to marry together." See Herbert, "Historical Catalogue of Printed Editions of The English Bible 1525-1961", p. 312 (#1384). Not in Darlow and Moule. Bound in original old sheep, ruled and embossed in blind, with a morocco spine label. The joints are cracked and the leather is much scuffed, spotted and worn. Preliminary pages chipped at edges from "thumbing" and page-turning. A bit of age-toning to margins, else text quite clean and unmarked. Tabbed in, opposite the title page, and in an early "copperplate" hand, is a one-page family tree of James Tyler, and his descendents from Sittingbourn (?). Despite dilapidation of binding, the contents are still tight and may be perused with care. Please consult with us as to the costs, and options, to ship. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 035601 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [BIBLE] ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY & CONCORDANCE OF THE BIBLE Jerusalem, Jerusalem Publishing House 1986, hb. Ill.: maps, colour, b&w photos. Bds. a bit bowed, sl. shelf wear & soiling; else vg condition. heavy 4to, pp. 1070 Due to weight, postage will be charged at cost. ISBN 0895774070 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 021144 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005