next page  
   Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Reference

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 62 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   ARCHIVAL STANDARDS AND PROCEDURES of the Archives nationales du Quebec
, Government of Quebec 1992, wrappers. Card covers sl. turn at edges; else vg/nf condition. 8vo, pp. 177. The text is in English. ISBN 2550265130
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 034654
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[ROYAL COMMISSION ON BOOK PUBLISHING]   CANADIAN PUBLISHERS & CANADIAN PUBLISHING
Toronto, The Attourney General 1973, hb. Ill.: Tables and graphs. Minor edgewear, else vg in soiled, sl creased and torn, gd dj. Large 8vo, pp. 371. This volume is the final report of the Royal Commission on Book Publishing; a comprehensive study of the Canadian book industry.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 027500
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA]   THE ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA
Toronto, Encyclopaedia Britannica ND, . Ill.: 160 facsimile engravings. Complete three volume facsimile edition of the first edition. Heavy 4to, Â
   ¶ The first edition of the EB was issued in Edinburgh, serially, in sections from 1768 to 1771. The first bound volume of these sections was completed in 1769, the second in 1770, and the third - and last - in 1771. Subtitled "A Dictionary of the Arts and Sciences", the set contained 2,459 pages and 160 copperplate engravings, executed by Andrew Bell. This facsimile edition is bound in faux brown leather with imitation morocco spine labels. The reproduction is quite good, down to the foxing found in the original edition. The date of publication of the facsimile is not stated, but we have been buying and selling this set since the 1970s. No apparent flaws (other than those produced for the purpose of verisimilitude with the original edition), and in near fine condition.
USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 | £UK 48.25 | JP¥ 7061] Book number: 032063
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[A. MCKIM, LIMITED]   McKIM'S DIRECTORY OF CANADIAN PUBLICATIONS Twenty-Second Edition 1929
Montreal, A. McKim, Limited 1929, 22nd ed., hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Spine a bit slanted, bds. rubbed, binding a bit shaken; else gd-. 8vo, no dj, pp. vi, 576. Gilt lettering to spine and front board. Â
   ¶ "A comlete list of the newspapers and periodicals pubished in the Dominion of Canada and Newfoundland, with full particulars"
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 027649
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[ATLAS]   THE TIMES ATLAS OF THE WORLD
London, Times Books 2002, 2nd edition, hb. Ill.: Colour maps and photos. Near fine cond. in sl. scuffed, else nf dust jacket. Large 4to, pp. 216. This is the "Reference Edition", with an index to over 45,000 place names. ISBN 0007124007
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 020700
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[THE LONDON TIMES NEWSPAPER]   THE TIMES / FINANCIAL AND COMMERCIAL SUPPLEMENT
London, The Times Newspaper 1904 to 1906, hb. Folio size volume bound in 3/4 leather over dark "pebbled" cloth. folio An article in the Feb. 20, 1905, issue on "The Compulsory Working of Patents" has been attributed to Winston Churchill. Â
   ¶ This periodical, which began in 1904, was issued weekly with The Times newspaper. This offering begins with the first issue, No. 1, July 18, 1904 and concludes with No. 129, December 31, 1906. Each issue contains from six to twelve pages of detailed financial, banking, and commercial information. There is a comprehensive Index for the period July 18, 1904 to Dec. 25, 1905, and another such Index for the full year of 1906. Such indices will be invaluable reference tools for scholars. Each issue normally contains a leading article, followed by a number of special articles, and regular columns on the money market, the stock exchange, freights and shipping, and the commercial markets; as well as the stock and share list, and summaries of colonial foreign finance and trade (including Canada and the United States). Later issues contain The Times Financial and Business Directory, as well as many advertisments and Notices of share offerings and stock conversions. The text is printed on newsprint stock, which has now browned a bit. The binding of this large, heavy, volume has been allowed in the past to dry, and hence the spine has partially detached at the front joint. The binding is still quite dry and must be handled with care. However, the contents are clean and unmarked. Given the ephemeral nature of such publications, it is quite unusual to find such a complete run, and in such good condition (the binding notwithstanding). We would ask that, if a purchase is contemplated, you first enquire as to shipping costs and options, due to the weight and size of this volume.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 030803
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[THE LONDON TIMES NEWSPAPER]   THE TIMES / ENGINEERING SUPPLEMENT
London, The Times Newspaper 1905 to 1906, hb. Folio size volume bound in 3/4 leather over dark "pebbled" cloth. folio Â
   ¶ This periodical, which began in 1904, was issued weekly with The Times newspaper. This offering begins with the first issue, No. 1, March 1, 1905 and concludes with No. 96, December 26, 1906. Each issue contains from six to twelve pages of detailed technical, industrial, and commercial information. There is a comprehensive Index for the period March 1, 1905 to Dec. 27, 1905, and another such Index for the full year of 1906. Such indices will be invaluable reference tools for scholars. Each issue normally contains a number of special articles, followed by Correspondence, Notes and Paragraphs, Letters to the Editor, a section on Railways, Industrial Notes, Reviews of Technical Books, and Minor Articles. Interesting topics include Submarines (three-part article), The Panama Canal, Telephones and Telegraphs: Developments in the U.S., The Electrification of London, etc. as well as many period advertisements. The text is printed on newsprint stock, which has now browned a bit. The binding of this large, heavy, volume has been allowed in the past to dry, and hence the front joint is partially cracked and the boards show wear to extremities. The binding is still quite dry and must be handled with care. However, the contents are clean and unmarked. Given the ephemeral nature of such publications, it is quite unusual to find such a complete run, and in such good condition (the binding notwithstanding). We would ask that, if a purchase is contemplated, you first enquire as to shipping costs and options for this heavy volume.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 167 | £UK 150.25 | JP¥ 22064] Book number: 031363
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE UNITED STATES LETTER WRITER, or, Directions to Compose Correctly
Philadelphia, Schaefer & Koradi 1900, 13th edition, hb. Original embossed half leather binding over "pebbled" cloth. Thick 12mo, pp. vi, 264. Text is in English on one page and German on the facing page (both pages numbered identically; hence book has 528 pages). Â
   ¶ The subtitle continues: "Letters, Documents, Deeds &c., which occur in the social relations and business life of the United States, with an introduction on orthography and punctuation: and an appendix of poems for particular occasions." Apparently, this was a handbook for German immigrants to the U.S., hence the dual languages. Sl. split at top front joint. Wear to board edges and sl. soiling. Foredge of pages a bit crinkled; contents clean and tight. A good plus copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 032473
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

O'BRIEN, KATE   ENGLISH DIARIES AND JOURNALS
London, Collins 1947, 3rd impression, Hb. Ill.: Colour plates. Mod. edge wear to boards & dj, else vg. 8vo, g to vg dj, 48 pp. Number 55 in the Britain in Pictures series. Another 3rd imp., ex-library copy with stamps and a spine label, for $10.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016373
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

AVIS, WALTER S. (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF)   Dictionary of Canadian English / A DICTIONARY OF CANADIANISMS ON HISTORICAL PRINCIPLES
Toronto, W. J. Gage Limited 1967, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. In clear mylar dust jacket. 4to, pp. xxiii, 927 First few pages creased, slightest shelf wear; else in very good, to near fine, condition. Former owner's name stamp.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035985
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOULLION, MARSHALL D. (COMPILER). EDITED BY PAUL ELDRIDGE   BOULLION'S DICTIONARY OF KINDRED WORDS
New York City, Boullion - Biggs, Inc. 1924, 1st edition, wrappers. Stapled card covers creased & "thumbed"; else good+ condition. 8vo, pp. 135. Â
   ¶ The dictionary is not a book of synonyms, only, but of kindred or allied words. For instance, the word "pain" has little "more than a dozen accredited synonyms, but the Dictionary of Kindred Words supplies no less than 125 words closely allied to in it meaning."
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 034378
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOULLION, MARSHALL D. (COMPILER). EDITED BY PAUL ELDRIDGE   BOULLION'S DICTIONARY OF KINDRED WORDS
New York City, Boullion - Biggs, Inc. 1924, 1st edition, hb. Boards lightly rubbed & soiled, binding sl. weak; else gd+ cond. 8vo, pp. 135. Former owner's name on front free endpaper; else contents clean and unmarked. Â
   ¶ The dictionary is not a book of synonyms, only, but of kindred or allied words. For instance, the word "pain" has little "more than a dozen accredited synonyms, but the Dictionary of Kindred Words supplies no less than 125 words closely allied to in it meaning."
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 035175
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOWRA, C. M   LANDMARKS IN GREEK LITERATURE
New York, World Publishing Co. 1969, 1st thus, Pb. Ill.: B&w photos. A bit scuffed, else vg. 8vo, ix, 283 pp.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 010977
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BURROWES, AMYAS DEANE   THE MODERN ENCYCLOPAEDIA; or Dictionary of Arts, Sciences, and Literature
London, Richards & Co. 1822, hb. Ill.: copper plate engravings. Thick 4to, pp. 802. Â
   ¶ Originally published as a set of ten volumes, the title page indicates that this is volume VII, covering topics from "liquor" to "mineralogy", but it appears to be more of a "dummy" or made-up copy, for the reasons which follow. Preceding the text are fourteen full page copper plate engravings, presumably to accompany the "C" volume, as they show the internal movement of clocks, techniques of carpentry, catarnet, centres, cerebrum, chemical apparatus, chymistry [sic], cinchona, and clitorismus (rather gruesome). Extensive articles in the text cover such topics as locks, logarithms (with an eighteen page table of logarithms from 1 to 1,000), logic (pp. 58 to 89), London (pp. 96 to 124 but not complete), [the pagination then skips from page 124 (London) to 273 (magnetism)], Mahomet and Mahometanism, mechanics (pp. 379 to 430), medicine (pp. 443 to 595), metallurgy (pp. 619 to 653), microscope (pp. 676 to 715), midwifery (pp. 717 to 759). There are, of course, many other shorter articles. There is some staining to the foredges, which has darkend the outer margins, but the text is generally quite clean. When we acquired this volume it was in the original printer's boards which were in very shabby condition, although the contents were in very good condition. We deemed it appropriate to have had it re-bound in plain cloth with a new spine label. Now in very nice condition - an unusual item.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 021759
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BUSBEE, CHARLES M.   A DIGEST OF THE DECISIONS AND LEGISLATION OF THE SOVEREIGN GRAND LODGE of the Independent Order of Odd Fellows [to] 1903
, Soverign Grand Lodge 1904, 1st edition, hb. Bound in full period calf with morocco spine labels. Thick 8vo, pp. xiii,1010. Leather quite rubbed, with a few spots to boards. Rear hinge weak. Contents clean & tight. Name on front endpaper, else good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 038404
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

CODRIGNTON, E. E.   LATIN-ENGLISH / ENGLISH LATIN / DICTIONARY
London, W. Foulsham & Co. ND (1950s), hb. 12mo, pp. 167. Spotting to front board; else clean, tight, and in very good condition. Â
   ¶ Covers the vocabulary of Ovid, Virgil, Horace, Livy, Caesar, etc. With students' outline of Latin grammar, table of irregular verbs, and transitive and intransitive forms.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 035750
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

LE COMTE, EDWARD S. (COMPILED BY)   DICTIONARY OF LAST WORDS
New York City, Philosophical Library 1955, 1st edition, hb. 8vo, pp. xxix, 267. Boards bumped, name cut from front free endpaper, else g/vg cond. in sl. torn, scuffed & worn, else fair/good dust jacket.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 037507
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

CORTELYOU, HON. GEO. B., SECRETARY OF COMMERCE AND LABOR   ORGANIZATION AND LAW OF THE DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE AND LABOR
Washington, DC, Government Printing Office 1904, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in original blind-ruled wine-red cloth with gilt titling. Royal 8vo, pp. 716. This is a heavy book. The bds. show light rubbing to edges. & sl. soiling. Hinges & joints tight, conts. very clean: vg cond. Â
   ¶ Extensive information and statistics on the fur seal and salmon fisheries of Alaska; Bureaux of Coporations, Manufactures and Labor; Light-House Board; Bureau of the Census; Steamboat inspection service; fisheries; immigration; and Bureau of Standards.
USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 005325
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

EVANS, BERGEN AND CORNELIA   A DICTIONARY OF CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN USAGE
New York, Random House 1957, bce, hb cloth. Sl. shelf wear & soiling; else vg in scuffed, sl. chipped gd+ dj. large 8vo pp. viii, 567. "A ready-reference guide to the effective use of the English language. Book-of-the-Month Club dividend book.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018637
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

FOWLER, H. W.   A DICTIONARY OF MODERN ENGLISH USAGE
New York, Oxford University Press 1965, 2nd edition, Hb. Corners bumped, dj has tape-repaired tears at the corners, vg/g+. 8vo, 725 pp.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016292
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

FRAXI, PISANUS   BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PROHIBITED BOOKS
New York, Jack Brussel 1962, Limited Ed, Hb. 3 vol set - minor soiling to bds, else nf in sl scuffed, vg sc. Small 8vo,
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 017479
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[COMPLETELY REVISED BY] GIRARD, DENIS   CASSELL'S NEW FRENCH-ENGLISH / ENGLISH-FRENCH DICTIONARY
London, Cassell 1964, 5th edition, hb. Bds. sl. rubbed; else vg in torn, scuffed o/w good- dust jacket. Thick 8vo, pp. xvi, 762, 655. This excellent reference work incorporates Quebecoise words and phrases.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 029083
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

GOODRICH, CHAUNCEY A.   SELECT BRITISH ELOQUENCE: Embracing the Best Speeches Entire, of the Most Eminent Orators of Great Britain
New York City, Harper & Brothers 1856, hb. Bound in original 3/4 leather over "grained" cloth. Royal 8vo, pp. vi, 947. "With sketches of their lives, an estimate of their genius, and notes, critical and explanatory." Â
   ¶ Hinges cracked and joints compromised, but binding still quite tight. Book make be perused without undue trepidation. Boards show some scuffing and soiling. Some age-toning to pages and two oval rubbed stamps of St. Andrew's College (Winnipeg). Text otherwise clean. A decent reading and reference copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 038402
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HEDERICH, BENJAMIN [M. BENJAM. HEDERICI]   LEXICON MANUALE GRAECUM, OMNIBUS SUI GENERIS LEXICIS, QUAE QUIDEM EXSTANT, LONGE LOCUPLETIUS, eaque ratione IN TRES PARTES
Londini (London), Excudit: S. Palmer 1727, hb leather. Thick 4to, unpaginated Recensitum & plurimum auctum a Sam. Patrick (reviewed and greatly enlarged by Samuel Patrick). Â
   ¶ The first edition printed in England. Archival quality repairs to preliminary pages, title page printed in red and black ink. The text in three parts: Greek vocabulary, in alphabetical order, with Latin translation; a vocabulary of difficult words, with grammatical resolutions; and a vocabulary of Latin words and phrases, with Greek translations. Freshly re-bound in 1/2 calf over marbled boards; raised bands and morocco label to spine. Contents generally clean, and now very tight. Overall, a most handsome book in very good condition. Digital photos available upon request.
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 016866
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HILL, ROBERT F.   JARROLDS' DICTIONARY OF DIFFICULT WORDS
London, Jarrolds Publishers ND (1944), 2nd edition, hb. Bds. bumped & a bit soiled, hinges weakening; else good cond. 12mo, pp. 344. Still in tattered and torn dust jacket. An indispensable reference for crossword puzzle enthusiasts.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 028555
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

62 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005