| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| CANADA Pacific to Atlantic / Descriptive of the Dominion from Ocean to Ocean Canada, Canadian National Railways ND, wrappers. Ill.: b&w photos, folding map. Bound in original beige wrappers, turned at edges. 8vo, pp. 254. Covers scuffed & stained. Text block partially detached from covers. Contents o/w tight. Overall, good condition. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 036803 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD] INDOOR SPORTS AND GAMES NP (Omaha, NE), Union Pacific Railroad 1900, card covers. Stapled contents in new manila card covers. Small 8vo, pp. 206. "Compliments Passenger Department Union Pacific, Omaha, Nebraska." This is the sixth edition, "revised and enlarged". Â ¶ A handout given to passengers on "the Overland Route" of the Union Pacific Railway. Card covers are plain - and recent. Contents a bit dog-earred at beginning and end, and a bit age-toned, but otherwise in good condition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 030378 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [TRAINS] TRAINS AROUND THE WORLD London, Octopus Books 1972, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illust. Minor shelf wear, vg, in sl rubbed but vg dj. 4to, 161 pp. An illustrated history of trains, from Stephenson's Rocket to the streamlined, powerful machines today. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 020694 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ABDILL, GEORGE B. PACIFIC SLOPE RAILROADS FROM 1854 TO 1900 New York, Bonanza Books 1959, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Minor shelf wear, ink name on ffep, dj shows some wear, vg/vg-. 4to, dj sl sunned 182 pp. Steam on the rails, Mexico to Canada, a rare collection of photos from the private archives of historic western railroads. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 021250 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALLEN, CECIL J. (ED.) TRAINS ANNUAL (1950) London, Ian Allan Ltd. 1949, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Crnr bmpd, else g+/vg in torn (with old tape repairs), o/w gd dj. 4to pp. 96. Neat ink signature and address of former owner in fep. Newspaper article on "Prairie Dog Central" laid-in loose. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 018430 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BAIN, D. M. CANADIAN PACIFIC IN THE ROCKIES Calgary, AB, British Railway Modellers 1981, 1980, Reprint, Pb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. 7 volume set, all vg, minor creasing at sp, stapled wraps. Oblong 4to, A pictorial history of the Canadian Pacific Railway. Spectacular photographs. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 021249 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BEEBE, LUCIUS & CLEGG, CHARLES VIRGINIA & TRUCKEE A Story of Virginia City and Comstock Times Oakland, CA, Grahame H. Hardy 1949, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Mild bumping & shelf wear, no dj, ink name on fep, else abt vg-. 8vo, no dj, 63 pp. The history of the V & T, the railroad that carried hopeful prospectors West in the Big Bonanza. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 020879 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BICKLE, IAN TURMOIL AND TRIUMPH The Controversial Railway to Hudson Bay Calgary, AB, Detselig Enterprises 1995, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Boards very sl. bumped, else near fine in near fine dust jacket. 4to, pp. 224. ISBN155059107X USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 035854 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CHODOS, ROBERT RIGHT-OF-WAY Passenger Trains for Canada's Future Ottawa, United Transportation Union 1971, 1st edition, . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Larger format pb - card covers sl. rubbed & soiled; else vg/nf. Slim 8vo, pp. vii, 99. Written on behalf of, and published by, the three unions then associated with Canada's passenger train service. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 031970 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CRUISE, DAVID AND ALISON GRIFFITHS LORDS OF THE LINE Markham, ON, Viking 1988, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: b&w illustrations, maps. Sl. bumped, sl. shelf wear; else vg in sl. worn, o/w vg dj. Royal 8vo, 486 pp. The story of the men who built the Canadian Pacific Railway. Lengthy ink inscription on first blank page (not from authors). USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010839 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DAGGETT, STUART RAILROAD REORGANIZATION Boston, MA, Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1908, 1st edition, hb. Harvard Economic Studies volume IV, but complete in iteself. 8vo, pp. x, 402. Light shelf wear to boards. Spine ends a bit crumpled. Contents clean and tight. Very good condition. No dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 035224 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DORIN, PATRICK C. COACH TRAINS AND TRAVEL Seattle, Superior Publishing Co 1975, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Minor wear to edges, else vg in edgeworn, water damaged, fair dj. 4to, pp. 192. The history of the coaches and chair cars that carries pioneers, tourists, families and commuters for 175 years. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 017121 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DUNBAR, CHAS. S BUSES, TROLLEYS & TRAINS London, Paul Hamlyn 1967, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Very sl. bmpd & soiled; else vg+ in sl. chipped, o/w vg dj. 4to pp. 141. The story of mass transit by road and rail from the days of the stage coach to the monorail & other forms of light rail transit. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 018429 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ELLIS, HAMILTON THE BEAUTY OF OLD TRAINS London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1952, 1st edition, hb blue cloth. Ill.: Colour plates, b&w photos. Sl. bmpd & soiled, else vg in chipped, sl. scuffed, o/w good dj. 8vo pp. 147 Light tape remains to eps; former owner's name in neat ink writing on fep; front hinge a bit weak. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 018433 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ELLIS, HAMILTON FOUR MAIN LINES London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1950, 1st edition, hb green cloth. Ill.: Colour plates, b&w photos. Tape remains on eps, former owner's ink name, else vg in good dj. 8vo pp. 225. A series of biographical sketches about the East Coast, West Coast, Great Western and South Western lines. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 018434 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ELLIS, C. HAMILTON THE LORE OF THE TRAIN Gothenburg Sweden, Nordbok 1975, ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: color ill. very fine in fine dj. 4to fine dj 240 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 001377 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ELLIS, HAMILTON THE PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RAILWAYS London, Paul Hamlyn 1969, Later pr., Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illusts. Name on ffep & title pg; vg in sl edgeworn, price-clipped, g+ dj. 8vo, pp. 591. Illustrations of noteworthy trains, railways and stations, accompanied by explanatory notes. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 017245 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ELLIS, HAMILTON THE TRAINS WE LOVED London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1947, 1st edition, hb red cloth. Ill.: Colour frontis., b&w photos. Sl. bmpd & scuffed, else vg in chipped, spine-faded, o/w good dj. 8vo pp. 196. A portrait of the great romantic age of railways. Light tape remains to eps; former owner's name in neat ink writing on fep. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 018432 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GARRATT, COLIN STEAM TRAINS OF THE WORLD New York, Exeter Books 1987, ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: color, b&w photos. fine in fine dj. oblong 4to fine dj 256 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 001383 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GARRATT, COLIN STEAM TRAINS NP (Canada), York Publications ND, hb. Ill.: Color photographs. Covers rubbed, sl, edgewear, else vg cond. No dust jacket. 4to, pp. 64. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 430] Book number: 027017 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GEORGE, E. B. THE STEAM AGE IN WESTERN ONTARIO A Railroad Anthology London, ON, F. J. Ram Publisher 1975, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: folding map, b&w photos. Bound in original turquoise buckram and in original dust jacket. 4to, Boards bumped at corners, sl. soiled; else vg condition in torn, chipped, moderately soiled, good minus dust jacket. Â ¶ "Personal reminiscences and accounts of locomotives and trains in a concentrated network of rail lines, along with their history and other pertinent technical data." There is an ink inscription on the front free endpaper, dated July 30, 1976: "To my dear Pam with love from your professor". The author of the book is referred to, on the second title page, as "Prof. E. B. George". The contents are otherwise clean and tight. The dust jacket has a large closed tear across the middle, which our conservator has repaired with archival-quality invisible mending tape. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15049] Book number: 033266 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GORDON. S. P. TRAINS An Illustrated History of Locomotive Development London, Octopus Books 1976, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Minor shelf wear, gift insc. on ffep, vg, in sl rubbed but vg dj. 4to, 192 pp. The history of locomotive development from the first steam engine experiments to the passenger trains of today. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 020693 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GREENBERG, BRUCE MODEL RAILROADING A Family Guide Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc 1979, 1st US ed, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Minor wear, contents clean, about vg/vg. 4to, 166 pp. A detailed guide to O- and S- scale modeling. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 019186 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HADLEY, ARTHUR T. RAILROAD TRANSPORTATION Its History and Its Laws New York City, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1885, 1st edition, hb. 8vo, pp. iv, 269. An ex-library copy with minimal markings and pocket still attached; else clean, tight, and in good plus condition. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 035434 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HARESNAPE, BRIAN RAILWAY DESIGN SINCE 1830 Volume 1 1830-1914 London, Ian Allan 1968, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bd. edges sl. worn; else vg cond. in sl. chipped, soiled, gd+ dj. 4to, pp. 130. ISBN 711000298 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 032656 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005