| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 51 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| SPEECH DEFECTS OF SCHOOL CHILDREN Handbook for Teachers Bismarck, ND, Dept. of Public Instruction 1949, 1st edition, wrappers. Stapled card covers a bit soiled, cover creased, else g/vg cond. 8vo, pp. 23. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 034985 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ARIETI, SILVANO (EDITOR-IN-CHIEF) PHILIP A. BERGER AND H. KEITH H. BRODIE (EDITORS) AMERICAN HANDBOOK OF PSYCHIATRY New York City, Basic Books 1974 to 1986, 2nd edition, hb. Complete eight volume set uniformly bound in carmine cloth. Heavy 4to Each volume shows very light shelf wear, else tight, clean and in very good, to near fine, condition. Sold as a set, only. Â ¶ Please enquire as to costs and options to ship. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 033518 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BABBITT, E. D. HUMAN CULTURE AND CURE Parts Third and Fourth Los Angeles, Published by the author 1898, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w illust, diagrams. Covers scuffed, bumped, hinges split, shaken, fair to good. 8vo, Part Third: Mental and Psychological Forces; Part Fourth: The Nervous System and Insanity. ¶ 3/4 black buckram-textured cloth over boards covered in paper printed to look like cloth. Front cover states of the series: "..In Six Parts, Each Part Independent in Itself and Yet Paged So That All The Parts May Finally Be Bound Into One." (pp. 245 to 396 inclusive, plus several ads) Published at The College of Fine Forces. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 020627 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BERKOWITZ, LEONARD SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY Glenview, Illinois, Scott, Foresman & Company 1972, Ed. not stated, Pb. Some soiling & scuffing to covers, else vg (conts clean). 8vo, 146 pp. The Scott, Foresman Basic Psychological Concepts series. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 016736 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BRUCE, H. ADDINGTON NERVE CONTROL AND HOW TO GAIN IT New York City, Funk & Wagnalls 1928, 9th edition, hb. Front hinge splitting, sl. bumped & soiled; else good+. small 8vo no dj pp. ix, 307. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 026769 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BURT, CYRIL THE YOUNG DELINQUENT New York City, D. Appleton and Company 1929, hb. Ill.: b&w photographs & charts. Light soiling to brds, ink name to ffep, minor pencilling; vg. 8vo, pp. xv, 619. Copyright 1925: "designed to cover the main forms of mental subnormality to be met with among the young." USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 029297 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CATTELL, PSYCHE THE MEASUREMENT OF INTELLIGENCE OF INFANTS AND YOUNG CHILDREN New York City, Psychological Corporation 1947, 2nd printing, hb blue buck. Ill.: Charts, b&w photos. Bds. sl. bumped & soiled; else vg cond. 8vo no dj pp. 274. A few pages have light pencil underlining to text. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 024806 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CLARKE, BASIL MENTAL DISORDER IN EARLIER BRITAIN Exploratory Studies Cardiff, Wales, University of Wales Press 1975, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Near fine cond. in sl. scuffed & shelf-worn, else vg dust jacket. Royal 8vo, pp. xii, 335. ISBN 0708305628 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 037540 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CRISP, A. H. ANOREXIA NERVOSA: LET ME BE London, Academic Press 1980, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w illust. Bumped, ink stamp on ffep, else vg/vg. 8vo, vii, 200 pp. The symptoms, etiology, and possible treatments of this eating disorder. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020213 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| EISENSTADT, S.N. ESSAYS ON COMPARATIVE INSTITUTIONS New York, John Wiley & Sons 1965, 1st edition, Hb. Vg in sl edgeworn but vg dj. 8vo, xiii, 376 pp. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 009701 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| EVANS, RICHARD I. DIALOGUE WITH ERICH FROMM New York City, Harper & Row 1966, 1st edition, hb cloth. Sl soiled & bumped; else vg in crinkled, sl. chipped o/w g/vg dj. 8vo pp. xix, 136. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 024830 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FILLIS, DESMOND DONALD SEX DIFFERENCES AND THE INDIVIDUAL SCHOOL IN THE PREDICTION OF SUCCESS AND FAILURE IN THE FIRST YEAR OF SECONDARY SCHOOL Amsterdam, J. H. Pasman, 'S-Gravenhage 1969, wrappers. Card covers a bit sunned & creased; else very good condition. 8vo, pp. 115. Text is in English. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 035081 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FROMM, ERIKA AND RONALD E. SHOR (EDS.) HYPNOSIS Research Developments and Perspectives Chicago, Aldine Publishing Company 1978, 2nd printing, hb cloth. Ill.: Tables and figures. Bds. sl. cocked & soiled; else vg in sl. chipped, sunned g/vg dj. thick 8vo pp. xiii, 656. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 025170 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GILLESPIE, R. D PSYCHOLOGICAL EFFECTS OF WAR ON CITIZEN AND SOLDIER New York, W.W. Norton & Company 1942, 1st edition, Hb. Bumped, lightly soiled, lacks dj, else good+. 8vo, 251 pp. A study of the psychoneuroses of civilians and soldiers in war. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013000 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GLENMULLEN, JOSEPH THE PORNOGRAPHER'S GRIEF AND OTHER TALES OF HUMAN SEXUALITY New York, Harper Collins 1993, 1st edition, Hb. Vg+ (fore edge sl soiled) in sl soiled but vg dj. 8vo, xxi, 248 pp. The confusion and psychological coflict resulting from rapidly changing attitudes towards human sexuality. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 016156 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GREEN, GEORGE H. PSYCHANALYSIS IN THE CLASSROOM New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1920, 2nd printing, Hb. Minor soiling & shelf wear, sl foxing to edges, eps, else vg-. 8vo, no dj, xi, 288 pp. Occasional inobtrusive pencilling throughout. Basic psychology for the use of teachers with young children. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 022339 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, SHARON JEAN MY NAME'S NOT SUSIE A Life Transformed by Literacy Portsmouth, NH, Boynton / Cook Publishers 1995, 2nd printing, Hb. Nf in nf dj (minor rubbing). 8vo, 153 pp. Hamilton, a Ph D. in English, credits literacy with saving her from life as a disturbed ward of Children's Aid. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020952 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HENNELL, THOMAS THE WITNESSES New Hyde Park, University Books 1967, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w illust. Dj spine sunned, else vg/vg. 8vo Vg+ dj lix, 251 pp. A study on the use of LSD in treating schizophrenia. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002137 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HOFSTADTER, DOUGLAS R. & DENNETT, DANIEL C. THE MIND'S I Fantasies and Reflections on Self and Soul New York, Bantam Books 1988, Reprint, wrappers. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Larger format pb - sl. "thumbed" & soiled; else vg. Trade pb, 8vo, 501 pp. An examination of the philosophical and psychological aspects of the construct called the Mind, self and Self-Consciousness. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 022887 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HORNEY, KAREN NEW WAYS IN PSYCHOANALYSIS New York, Norton 1939, 1st ed, ltr pr, Hb. Nf. 8vo Vg dj 313 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002136 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HOURD, MARJORIE L. THE EDUCATION OF THE POETIC SPIRIT A Study in Children's Expression in the English Lesson Melbourne, William Heinemann Ltd No date stated, hb. Edgewear, sl bumped, else vg- in sl soiled and chipped, gd dj. 8vo, pp. 191. Preface is dated 1949. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 026189 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HYMAN, RAY THE NATURE OF PSYCHOLOGICAL INQUIRY Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc 1964, Ed. not stated, Pb. Covers a bit rubbed, sl thumbed, else g+ to vg. Trade pb, 8vo, xi, 116 pp. From the Foundations of Modern Psychology series. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 020713 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| JONES, ERNEST, M.D. ON THE NIGHTMARE London, Hogarth Press 1931, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. 8vo, pp. 374. Boards a bit rubbed at edges & sl. scuffed & soiled. Binding a trifle stressed. Small chip to front endpaper; else good+ cond. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 037593 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| JONES, ERNEST PSYCHO-MYTH, PSYCHO-HISTORY: THE ROLE OF THE UNCONSCIOUS IN MYTHOLOGY, HISTORY, ART, AND ANTHROPOLOGY Place not available, Hillstone Date unknown, Ed. unknown, Pb. 2 volumes, still in tattered publisher's plastic, nf in slipcase. Trade pb, 8vo, Slipcase is slightly shelf worn where shrinkwrap has torn, but otherwise is vg-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 022419 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| KAPLAN, HELEN SINGER THE NEW SEX THERAPY New York, Brunner/Mazel 1974, Reprint, Hb. Ill.: B&w illustrations. Sl. wear to extremities, pencilling to five pps., else g/vg. 8vo No dj pp. xvi, 544. A treatise on the treatment of sexual dysfunctions and the use of sex therapy USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 006284 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005