| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 87 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [THE TORONTO TELEGRAM] BALLOONS AND BALLOTS Toronto, The Toronto Telegram c. 1968, wrappers. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Larger format pb - covers rubbed, inscription on ffep, else vg. 8vo, pp. 132. "The Inside Story of Robert Stanfield's Victory", compiled and written by the news staff of The Telegram. Â ¶ Inscribed, dated and signed on ffep by Joe (?) Martin. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 026193 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HISTORY OF THE P. P. P. , People's Progressive Party 1963, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Stapled card covers sl. soiled & shelf-worn; else vg condition. 12mo, pp. 40. One pen mark on one page. Â ¶ The PPP, or the People's Progressive Party of Guyana, was formed in 1950, in what was then the British crown colony of British Guiana. It was, from the start, intended "To assist the growth and development of the Labour and Progresive Movements of British Guiana, to the end of establishing a strong, disciplined and enlightened Party, equipped with the theory of Scientific Socialism". This pamphlet is a revised edition of a pocket history of the PPP and an outline of its principal goals. It is propaganda, but it is historically interesting propaganda published, as it was, at a time of great upheaval, when burgeoning independence movements were struggling to overthrow the yoke of colonialism whilst at the same time fighting internal factions which wished to thrust themselves, and their idealology, into the vacuum created by the departing British rulers. Guyana is one of only two countries in South America where automobiles are driven on the left-hand side of the road. Though physically part of South America, culturally it is Caribbean rather than Latin America, and is considered part of the West Indies. English is the principal language. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 033963 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [SOCIAL CREDIT] THE RECORDS TELLS THE STORY Edmonton, Alberta, The Social Credit Board 1939, Revised ed., paper wraps. Pamphlet a bit creased and lightly sunned; else in vg+ condition. 12mo, pp. 56 Pure Social Credit propaganda, printed by the Queen's (i.e. gov't.) Printer just before the 1939 provincial election USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 009932 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ROYAL COMMISSION ON CONDITIONS OF FOREIGN SERVICE Ottawa, Minister Supply & Services 1981, Pb. Ill.: Tables, graphs & diagrams. Top sp cracked, faint stamp, ink name on r cvr, cvrs scuffed, g. 8vo 441 pp. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 007607 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [THE MEDIA] [SENATE OF CANADA] THE UNCERTAIN MIRROR Report of the Special Senate Committee on Mass Media Volume I Ottawa, Information Canada 1976, wrappers. Ill.: tables. Wrapped in clear contact paper, scuffed, thumbed; else good+. 8vo, pp. vii, 260 Occasional ink interlineations to text, former owner's name on half-title page. An inquiry into the ownership of Canada's media USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 027959 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ABERHART, WILLIAM SOCIAL CREDIT MANUAL NP (Calgary, Alberta), No publisher stated 1935, Wrappers. Ill.: Advertisements throughout. 12mo, pp. 64 Â ¶ The original "bible" of Alberta Social Credit, written by the prophet himself. Subtitled "Social Credit as applied to the Province of Alberta" "Puzzling Questions and Answers". Despite its folksy style and appearance, this should be viewed as a prime example of how to introduce to the public a new economic philosophy. Photo of Aberhart on title page, and delightful advertisements throughout. Small 1/2" tear to front card cover. Ink underlining and some marginal notations throughout. Some ink writing on front cover. pages a little darkened; else in generally good condition. A very scarce and desirable item. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 009873 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, JOE C. W. FAREWELL THE PEACEFUL KINGDOM The Seduction and Rape of Canada, 1963 to 1994 Toronto, Stoddart 1995, 1st printing, Hb. Top spine bumped, corresponding bump to dj, else vg+/vg+. 8vo, xiv, 746 pp. An account of how Canada has turned itself from a strong federation to a society bent on self-destruction. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 022100 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BARRETT, STANLEY R. IS GOD A RACIST? THE RIGHT WING IN CANADA Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1987, Ed. not stated, Pb. Vg+. Trade pb, 8vo, xiv, 376 pp. The history and development of Canada's fascist movement. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 021191 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BARTLET, NUMAN V. AND HUGH D. GRAHAM SOUTHERN POLITICS AND THE SECOND RECONSTRUCTION Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University 1975, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Tables, figures, graphs. Minor edgewear, else vg in scuffed, good dj. 8vo, pp. xvi, 233. "the profound social conservatism at the base of the South's historical legacy continues to dominate southern politics" USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 027315 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BLANCHARD, JAMES J. BEHIND THE EMBASSY DOOR, Canada, Clinton and Quebec Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 1998, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. SIGNED. Sl. soiled & scuffed; else vg+ in sl. scuffed, vg/nf dj. 8vo pp. 300 Signed by the former US Ambassador to Canada, and containing his views on politics, diplomacy and the Free Trade Agreement. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 026785 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BONADIO, FELICE A. NORTH OF RECONSTRUCTION Ohio Politics, 1865-1870 New York City, New York University Press 1970, hb. Sl edgewear, very sl soiling to bds, else vg in rubbed, vg dj. 8vo, pp. xi, 204. "political ideology had less importance in the controversy over Reconstruction than historians have commonly assumed" USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 027245 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BOREN, JAMES H HAVE YOUR WAY WITH BUREAUCRATS Radnor, PA, Chilton Books 1975, 1st edition, HB. Ill.: B&W cartoons. Sl. bumped, eps trifle soiled; else vg in chipped but g/vg dj. 8vo DJ price-clipd pp. xii, 183. The layman's guide to "pyramiding featherheads and other strange birds", by the author of WHEN IN DOUBT, MUMBLE USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 008370 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BORGIN, KARL & KATHLEEN CORBETT THE DESTRUCTION OF A CONTINENT: AFRICA AND INTERNATIONAL AID Sandiego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1984, 1st, Hb. fine in near fine dj. 8vo nf dj xviii, 195 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 001526 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BUCK, PEARL S. AMERICAN UNITY AND ASIA New York, John Day Co. 1942, 4th impression, Hb. Bumping, edge wear, bookplate, ffep removed, about g+. 8vo, price clipped, 140 pp. Dj flap states 3rd impression. Dj is edgeworn, soiled, fair. Buck's hope for improved relations and a world of free peoples. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 020591 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BURNS, LT.-GEN. E. L. M. BURNS BETWEEN ARAB AND ISRAELI Toronto, Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1962, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. T.e. sl. soiled, bmpd crns & sp ends; vg in chipped/rubbed vg dj. 8vo pp. 336 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 024211 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CAMERON, DAVID R (ED.) THE REFERENDUM PAPERS: Essays on Secession and National Unity Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1999, wrappers. Larger format paperback - sl. "thumed"; else very good condition. 8vo, pp. xviii, 430 A collection of papers by leading academics and analysts offering an examination of the main issues of secession. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003209 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CAMP, DALTON GENTLEMEN, PLAYERS & POLITICIANS Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 1970, 1st edition, hb. Sl. shelf wear; else vg/nf in sl. scuffed & soiled, o/w g/gd+ dj. 8vo, pp. 346. Inscribed, dated, and signed by the author. ISBN 0771018657 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 033725 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CLOKIE, H. MCD. CANADIAN GOVERNMENT AND POLITICS Toronto, Longmans, Green & Co. 1944, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Near fine condition in sl. scuffed & soiled; else vg dj. 8vo, pp. viii, 351 Former owner's name and address on front free endpaper. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 003926 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COLBOURNE, MAURICE THE MEANING OF SOCIAL CREDIT Revised Edition of "Economic Nationalism" Edmonton, The Social Credit Board 1935, hb cloth. Some wear to edges of bds., sl. soiling; else g/vg cond. (no dj). 12mo, pp. 284. This is the fourth, revised, edition, formerly published as "Economic Nationalism". USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 003469 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COLODNY, LEN AND GETTLIN, ROBERT SILENT COUP New York, St Martin's Press 1991, 1st edition, Hb. Sl shelf wear, some pp's sl rippled, else gd in sl rubbed, vg dj. 8vo, pp. xvi, 507. An explosive new history of the fall of President Nixon. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 017558 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CONKIN, PAUL K. FDR AND THE ORIGINS OF THE WELFARE STATE New York City, Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1967, hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Very minor shelfwear, else vg+ in rubbed, very sl torn, vg- dj. 8vo, pp. x, 118. Important aspects of New Deal policy and practices are described and reinterpreted in this controversial essay. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 027384 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DAFOE, JOHN W. PUBLIC OPINION AS A FACTOR IN GOVERNMENT , , wrappers. Stapled pamphlet; edges darkened, sl. wear; else vg condition. 8vo, 12 pages. An unpaginated copy of an address given to the Conference on Canadian-American Affairs, Canton, NY, June 21, 1936. Â ¶ A scarce item, only one copy listed worldwide in institutional holdings. Dafoe (1866-1944) was the former editor of The Winnipeg Free Press (from 1901-1944), back in the days when it was a great Canadian newspaper, and not the poorly-edited purveyor of advertising which it is now. He favored neither the "left" nor the "right" and his centrist opinions were listened to carefully, both in Canada and the United States. This copy inscribed in ink on cover page: "Regards and best wishes J W Dafoe". USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 034497 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DAFOE, JOHN W. [W. L. MORTON, ED.] THE VOICE OF DAFOE A Selection of Editorials on Collective Security 1931-1944 Toronto, The Macmillan Company 1945, hb red cloth. Ill.: color frontispiece. Presentation bkplt, shelfwear; vg in edge-tattered, fair dj. 8vo, pp. xxvi, 293. Presented to a Winnipeg Free Press staff member to mark the newspaper's 75th anniversary, Nov. 9, 1947. 63 editorials. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 029930 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DAYAN, MOSHE BREAKTHROUGH New York, Alfred A Knopf 1981, 1st US ed, Hb. Nf in sl rubbed, vg+ dj. 8vo, pp. 368. A personal account of the Egypt-Israel peace negotiations. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 017589 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DOBSON, CHRISTOPHER AND PAYNE, RONALD THE CARLOS COMPLEX A Study in Terror New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1977, 1st US ed, Hb. Sl soiling to bds, else vg in sl edgeworn and scuffed, good dj. 8vo, pp. 254. An account of the world's most ruthless professional terrorist, and of the movement in which he plays the dominant role. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 017275 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005