next page  
   Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Polar

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 200 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   THE ANTARCTIC PILOT Comprising The Coasts of Antarctica and All Islands Southward of the Usual Routes of Vessels
London, Hydrographic Department 1961, 3rd edition, hb. Ill.: folding maps, b&w photos. Spine sunned, light shelf wear; else very good condition. Royal 8vo, pp. xliii, 448 Laid-in loose is the stapled 78-page Supplement No. 7, to 1972, with folding map and land form profiles.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 001065
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   ARCTIC Journal of the Arctic Institute of North America
Montreal, PQ, Arctic Institute June 1963, wrappers. Ill.: Maps, b&w photos, tables. Larger format pb - covers sl rubbed and soiled, else vg-. Large 8vo, pp. 83-148. Vol. 16, No. 2. News, reviews, papers, and commentary about the Arctic and Antarctic. We also have Vol 15, No 2 & Vol 12, No 4.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 027151
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   ARCTIC Journal of the Arctic Institute of North America
Montreal, PQ, Arctic Institute June 1962, wrappers. Ill.: Maps, b&w photos, tables. Larger format pb - covers sl rubbed and soiled, else vg-. Large 8vo, pp. 87-171. Vol. 15, No. 2. News, reviews, papers, and commentary about the Arctic and Antarctic. We also have Vol 16, No 2 & Vol 12, No 4.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 027152
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   ARCTIC Journal of the Arctic Institute of North America
Montreal, PQ, Arctic Institute December 1959, wrappers. Ill.: Maps, graphs, tables. Larger format pb - covers sl rubbed and soiled, else vg-. Large 8vo, pp. 195-256. Vol. 12, No. 4. News, reviews, papers, and commentary about the Arctic and Antarctic. We also have Vol 16, No 2 & Vol 15, No 2.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 027153
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[HARPER'S MAGAZINE]   THE GREAT NORTH
New York, Gallery Books 1990, 1st thus, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Nf in nf dj. 8vo, pp. 531. A collection from Harper's Magazine. Facsimiles of original articles & illusts recreate the mood of early Northern life.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 018072
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

CANADIAN ARCTIC EXPEDITION 1913-18   REPORT OF THE CANADIAN ARCTIC EXPEDITION 1913-18 / Nine Titles
Ottawa, King's Printer 1919-1924, stapled wraps. Ill.: b&w illust., photos & tables. Offprints, with paper covers; some spines scotch-taped. 8vo, 6 pamphlets with light shelfwear are in vg condition; 2 with taped covers are good-; and 1 is poor w/ a chipped, torn cover Â
   ¶ VOLUME III: INSECTS (Part C: Diptera; Part E: Coleoptera; Part G: Hymenoptera and Plant Galls); VOLUME IV: Botany (Part A: Freshwater Algae and Freshwater Diatoms); VOLUME VIII: Mollusks, Echinoderms, Coelenterates, Etc. (Part A: Mollusks, Recent and Pleistoncene; Part A: Supplementary Report); VOLUME IX: Annelids, Parasitic Worms, Protozoans, etc. (Part G-H: Trematoda and Cestoda; Part M: Foraminifera). Sold as a lot, only.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 029549
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[FRANKLIN, SIR JOHN]   THIRTY YEARS IN THE ARCTIC REGIONS; or, THE ADVENTURES OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN.
New York City, H. Dayton, Publisher 1859, 1st edition, hb. Very worn cloth binding, rubbed bds., contents shaken; else fair. Small 8vo, pp. 480. A variant edition (see Arctic Biblio. #5202), drawn from Franklin's accounts of his two expeditions. Â
   ¶ Lacks ffep, some occasional light soiling and/or foxing to internal pages. Still readable, but should have some minor restorative work done (new eps, possible re-back).
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 026655
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

M'CLINTOCK, , CAPTAIN [SIR FRANCIS LEOPOLD]   A NARRATIVE OF THE DISCOVERY OF THE FATE OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN AND HIS COMPANIONS
Boston, Ticknor & Fields 1860, Author's ed., hb green cloth. Ill.: maps, black-&-white plates. Bds. a bit bumped, edge-worn & soiled, binding shaken; else gd+. 8vo pp. xxiv, 375 Image of ship beset by ice embossed on bds., gilt lettering to spine. Three folding maps. Â
   ¶ The diaries of the Captain of the 'Fox', who was commissioned by Lady Franklin to search for evidence of the fate of her unfortunate husband. She offered M'Clintock command of the expedition after government-funded searches turned up only rumours and a few relics of the ships 'Erebus' and 'Terror'. The expedition of the 'Fox' was funded entirely by Lady Franklin and her friends, and it is for this reason that M'Clintock dedicated the publication of his diaries of the expedition to Lady Franklin. Arctic Biblio. 10556. Front free endpaper torn out. Bookplate tipped-in on next blank leaf. The facsimile of the record found of Franklin's Expedition, called for at p. 255, is present, but has become detached.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 027904
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ADAMS, LIEUTENANT HARRY   BEYOND THE BARRIER WITH BYRD An Authentic Story of the Antarctic Exploring Expedition
Chicago and New York, M. A. Donohue & Company 1932, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Bds. a bit soiled & scuffed, spine sl. sunned; else good plus. 8vo no dj pp. 253. Front hinge splitting before half-title but still intact. Minor foxing on preliminary pages, conts. o/w clean & tight.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 026433
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ALFORD, MONTY   L'ILE ROSS DE L'ANTARTIQUE / Ross Island of the Antarctic - Springboard to the South Pole
, , . Alford is the author of "The Wilderness Survival Guide" and "The Raven and the Mountaineer". Â
   ¶ A translation into French of an article which originally appeared in the Spring, 1979, edition of the magazine "North/Nord". The translation is typed (double-spaced) on 8 1/2 x 11" paper. Our copy appears to be a photocopy of the original. Twelve pages in all; no illustrations. This copy unmarked, and in very good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 036222
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

AMUNDSEN, ROALD / WITH A SUPPLEMENT BY FIRST LIEUTENANT HANSEN VICE-COMMANDER OF THE EXPEDITION   "THE NORTH WEST PASSAGE" Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Gjoa" 1903-1907
London, Archibald Constable 1908, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: 139 illustrations and maps. Complete two volume set in original decorated blue-green binding. Royal 8vo, Pagination: volume I, pp. xiii, 335 [one folding map in end pocket]; volume II, pp. ix, 397 [one folding map in end pocket]. Â
   ¶ The great Norwegian explorer and adventurer, Amundsen (1872-1928), commenced in 1903 a sailing voyage in the ship "Gjoa" which ended in 1906; and took him and his crew from east to west through the northwest Passage, in the course of which voyage he located the magnetic North Pole. Arctic Biblio. 402. Both volumes show rubbing to corners and spine ends, less so to the edges of the bevelled boards. The cloth is a bit scuffed, but the nautical design to the front boards (interlocking rope with mariner's red/green lamps) is bright and clean. The binding was shaken and the original plain endpapers were split, so we have had our binder replace the endpapers. The photogravure frontispiece of Amundsen, in volume I, (with his signature in the plate) has a large stain to the bottom left corner (not affecting image), which has off-set (somewhat less noticeably) to the bottom right of the facing title page. The contents of both volumes are quite clean. The frontispiece engraving of volume II is unmarked and the original tissue guard remains. It appears that someone has substituted the original map in the pocket at the end of volume I, with an equally old replacement map entitled "Chart of the North Polar Regions" (Bartholomew cartographer, published by Methuen). Both maps have some closed tears, but are in good condition. Overall, the set shows external wear, but is internally sound and in good condition.
USD 650.00 [Appr.: EURO 433.75 | £UK 390.75 | JP¥ 57367] Book number: 036033
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BAIN, J. ARTHUR   LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NANSEN THE GREAT ARCTIC EXPLORER
London, Walter Scott Publishing Co. ND (c. 1907), hb. Ill.: b&w illustrations & maps. Sl. spine slant & light shelf wear; else clean, tight & g/vg. Thick 8vo, pp. xix, 449. One of "The Evergreen Library" series. No dust jacket. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Binding slightly stressed. Â
   ¶ The first edition of this title was in 1897, bound in blue cloth over bevelled boards, containing 682 pages. Our copy is bound in grey cloth over straight boards, with 449 pages. The colophon has the code "11-07" which suggests that this copy was published in 1907 (see Turner, "The Walter Scott Publishing Company: A Bibliography", 659).
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 035300
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BAIN, J. ARTHUR   LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NANSEN, THE GREAT ARCTIC EXPLORER
London, Walter Scott Publishing Co. ND (1897), hb cloth. Ill.: map, b&w illustrations. Bds. sl. bowed. Spine rubbed & sl. creased. Light shelf wear: g+. 12mo, pp. xix, 449 The Evergreen Library edition, with remains of dust jacket laid-in loose. Front free endpaper torn out. Contents clean.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000077
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BAINBRIDGE, BERYL   THE BIRTHDAY BOYS
New York City, Carroll & Graf Publishers 1994, hb. Ill.: map. Bds. very sl. bowed; else vg/nf in sl. scuffed & chipped vg dj. 8vo, 189 pp. An insightful novel set during Scott's 1912 expedition to the South Pole. Former owner's name on ffep. ISBN 0786700718
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 019673
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BARBER, NOEL   THE WHITE DESERT
New York, Thomas Y. Crowell 1958, 1st, Hb. Ill.: b&w photos. vg in soiled, chipped, worn & repaired with magic tape, vg dj. 8vo g to vg dj viii, 205
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 001534
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BEATTIE, OWEN AND GEIGER, JOHN   FROZEN IN TIME
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Western Producer Prairie Bks 1988, 1st Cdn. ed., wrappers. Ill.: maps, colour, b&w photos. Larger format pb - coroners sl. curled, sl. soiling; else vg. 8vo, pp. xi, 180. "From their ice-shrouded graves, three 19th century seamen reveal the fate of the Franklin expedition." ISBN 088833303X
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 030489
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BERTON, PIERRE   THE ARCTIC GRAIL
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 1988, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: maps and drawings. Near fine in sl. chipped and scuffed; else vg/nf dj. 8vo pp. xii, 672 The quest for the North West passage and the North Pole 1818-1909
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 000125
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BICKEL, LENNARD   MAWSON'S WILL The Greatest Survival Story Ever Written
New York, Stein & Day 1977, 2nd printing, hb. Ill.: Maps eps, b&w photos. Light soiling to bds., else vg in rubbed, sl. creased, g/vg dj. Royal 8vo, pp. 237. Foreward by Sir Edmund Hillary, who called this "the most outstanding solo journey ever recorded in Antarctic history".
   ¶ There is a small book club blind stamp to the rear board, and no price on the dj.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 025247
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOAS, FRANZ   THE CENTRAL ESKIMO
Toronto, Coles Publishing Co. 1974, reprint, wrappers. Ill.: maps in pocket, b&w illusts. Sl. worn at extremities, else vg+. 8vo, Facsimile reproduction of the original published by Bureau of Ethnology, Wash., 1888. Part of the Coles Canadiana Collection.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 006881
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOBILLIER, MARCEL   MEMORIES OF THE YUKON PASTORAL VISIT BY AIR / Souvenirs du Yukon Visite Pastorale en Avion
, , . Father Bobillier, O.M.I. was the parish priest for St. Mary's parish at Dawson in the Yukon. Â
   ¶ A translation from French into English of an article which originally appeared in the March/April, 1978, edition of the magazine "North/Nord". The translation is typed (triple-spaced) on 8 1/2 x 14" paper. Our copy appears to be a photocopy of the original. Eighteen pages in all; no illustrations. This copy unmarked, and in very good condition, save for some light creasing.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 036226
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOBILLIER, MARCEL   REMEMBRANCES OF THE YUKON - YUKON LINEMAN / Souvenirs du Yukon - A l'oeuvre comme monteur telephonique
, , . Father Bobillier, O.M.I. was the parish priest for St. Mary's parish at Dawson in the Yukon. Â
   ¶ A translation from French into English of an article which originally appeared in the July/August, 1978, edition of the magazine "North/Nord". The translation is typed (double-spaced - one side only) on 8 1/2 x 11" paper. Our copy appears to be a photocopy of the original. Twenty pages in all; no illustrations. This copy unmarked, and in very good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 036227
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOBILLIER, FATHER MARCEL   REMEMBRANCES FROM THE YUKON II / Souvenirs du Yukon II
, , . Father Bobillier, O.M.I. was the parish priest for St. Mary's parish at Dawson in the Yukon. Â
   ¶ A translation from French into English of an article which originally appeared in the January/February, 1977, edition of the magazine "North/Nord". The translation is typed (double-spaced - one side only) on 8 1/2 x 11" paper. Our copy appears to be a photocopy of the original. Unpaginated - 17 pages in all; no illustrations. This copy unmarked, and in very good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 036228
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOBILLIER, FATHER MARCEL   SOUVENIRS OF THE YUKON Snowshoeing the Trail of the Trappers / Souvenirs du Yukon - En raquettes sur les traces des 'trappeurs'
, , . Father Bobillier, O.M.I. was the parish priest for St. Mary's parish at Dawson in the Yukon. Â
   ¶ A translation from French into English of an article which originally appeared in the November/December, 1978, edition of the magazine "North/Nord". The translation is typed (double-spaced - one side only) on 8 1/2 x 11" paper. Our copy appears to be a photocopy of the original. Eighteen pages in all; no illustrations. This copy unmarked, and in very good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 036229
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOBILLIER, FATHER MARCEL   A VISIT TO THE KLONDIKE'S GOLD CREEKS
, , . Father Bobillier, O.M.I. was the parish priest for St. Mary's parish at Dawson in the Yukon. Â
   ¶ A translation from French into English of an article which originally appeared in the Summer, 1979, edition of the magazine "North/Nord". The translation is typed (double-spaced - one side only) on 8 1/2 x 11" paper. Our copy appears to be a photocopy of the original. Seven pages in all; no illustrations. This copy unmarked, and in very good condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 036230
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BRIGHT, ELIZABETH PARKS   ALASKA Treasure Trove of Tomorrow
New York City, Exposition Press 1956, 1st edition, hb. Sl cocked, else vg in sl torn and soiled, good+ dj. 8vo, pp. 203. Several related clippings and pamphlets laid in loose. Â
   ¶ "The Story of the Discovery, Exploration, Settlement, Geography, People and Towns, Wildlife, Industry, and Future of America's Frozen Asset"
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 026727
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

200 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005