next page  
   Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Poetry

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 356 title(s) on 15 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[POETRY]   THE BOOKFELLOW POETRY AWARD 1939
Chicago, The Bookfellows 1939, Limited Ed, Hb. Ill.: Tipped-in frontispiece. Ffep neatly removed, mod. shelf wear, dj sl soiled, about vg-/g+. 8vo, 166 pp. The Second Issue Presenting the Work of Members of the Order of Bookfellows. Printed by The Torch Press, Cedar Rapids, IA.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 022622
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   CHRISTMAS WITH THE POETS
London & Glasgow, Collins Clear-Type Press ND, . Ill.: colour illustrations. Bound in red suede with top edge gilt, and gilt lettering. 12mo, pp. 95 The front free endpaper has been removed. The frontispiece and title page are tipped-in (as issued). Â
   ¶ The limp suede binding is a bit scuffed and soiled, with wear and creasing to the edges. The front pastedown is torn at the gutter where the free endaper was removed, with consequent weakening of that hinge. Half title page detached but present. Contents clean and tight. Good condition, withal.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 032518
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[FRENCH POETRY]   CONTES ET NOUVELLES EN VERS [Tales and New Verse]
Paris, Leclere Fils 1862, hb. Ill.: copperplate headpieces. Two volume set, nicely bound in 3/4 crimson morroco. larger 12mo pp. 208, 210. With poems by Voltaire, Vergier, Senece, Perrault, Moncrief and Ducerceau, Grevourt, Saint-Lambert, Champfort, Piron and others. Â
   ¶ The binder is Allo (with his name stamped in tiny letters on the recto of the ffep). Raised bands to the spines, with gilt decorated compartments and very delicate gilt lettering. The endpapers are marbled, and the top edge is gilt. There are numerous engraved vignettes, or head pieces, some of which are risque or erotic; hence reminiscent of Jean de la Fontaine's CONTES ET NOUVELLES EN VERS. Neither the artist nor the engraver is identified but the work is fine, with many subtle details. Both volumes show minor rubbing to the extremities of the boards, with the surfaces lightly scuffed. The spines are also a bit rubbed, but nothing untoward. The front endpaper of volume I is splitting but the hinges and joints are still tight, and the book feels "sound". Volume II is similarly tight. There is some foxing throughout. There is what appears to be a small stamped flower on the recto of the title page of volume I, which has slightly bled through. Overall, the set presents well on the shelf, and is in good plus to almost very good condition. Digital photos available.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 027947
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[LOVE POEMS]   THE INDISCREET MUSE
New York, The Citadel Press 1946, 1st edition, hb. Vg in torn and scuffed, o/w good dj. tall, slim 12mo pp. 128. Subtitled: "A Collection of Poems of Diverse Amatory Moods"
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 007277
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   NEW VERSE
London, Geoffrey Grigson 1933, wrappers. Five loose issues, being nos. 1 to 5, January to October, 1933. 8vo, Each copy shows wear (mainly to spine), some creasing and some spotting (mainly to covers); else each in good condition. Â
   ¶ Poems and articles by W. H. Auden, Cecil Day Lewis, Louis MacNeice, Herbert Read, Stephen Spender, Archibald Macleish et al. Each issue varies between 18 and 26 pages. Sold as a lot of five, only.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 036739
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   NEW VERSE / Alden Double Number / Nos. 26-27 / November, 1937
London, Lindsay Drummond Ltd. 1937, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photograph. Bound in original printed wrappers stapled at the spine. 8vo, pp. 47. Covers spotted and lightly soiled. Pages edges a bit turned. Occasional spotting to pages; else tight & in gd/gd+ condition. Â
   ¶ With contributions by Christopher Isherwood, Cecil Day Lewis, Louis MacNeice, Herbert Read, Stephen Spender, Edwin Muir et al. With a facsimile of a Auden poem, and a photo, printed on glossy stock, of "Wystan Auden".
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 036740
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
New York City, Thomas Y. Crowell 1909, hb. Ill.: Willy Pogany illustrations. Bound in original green cloth ornately embellished in gilt. 8vo, Unpaginated, with sixteen full-colour illustrations by Willy Pogany printed on coated paper and tipped-in to the book. Â
   ¶ The Edward Fitzgerald translation. Printed by McLagan & Company, Lithographers, Edinburgh. Remains of bookplate, and former owner's signature, to front pastedown. Spine, and cloth near spine, has darkened. Corners rounded, light rubbing to board edges. Binding tight, contents clean: a good, to good plus, copy.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 035620
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   SELECTED POEMS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD
London, Macmillan 1922, . Bound in full brown calf with all edges gilt. 12mo, pp. vii, 235. Edges of covers rubbed. Top of spine a trifle pulled. Former owner's name and bookplate on endpapers, else good+ condition.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 038343
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ADAMSON, ARTHUR   BIRD BEAST AND LOVER poems and woodcuts
Winnipeg, Editions Ink Inc. 1994, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: woodcuts. Sl. soiling to bds., else in nf cond. (issued without dj). 4to, unpaginated Issued in a limited edition of 126 copies, of which this is number 22, signed by the author on the colophon. Â
   ¶ With several publicity items, and a typed biography of the poet laid-in loose.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 009344
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

AIKINS, CARROLL   POEMS
Boston, Sherman, French and Co 1917, 1st edition, hb. Spine a bit dry, minor edgewear and bumping, else good+. 8vo, pp. 36. Signed presentation copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 025895
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

L'AMI, C. E. AND ALESANDER WELIKOTNY   MICHAEL LERMONTOV Biography and Translation
Winnipeg, University of Manitoba Press 1967, 1st edition, hb red cloth. Very slight shelf wear; else very good, to near fine, condition. 8vo, pp. 400. No dust jacket- probably issued without one. "Discarded" stamp to front free endpaper - no other markings of any kind. Â
   ¶ The major works of this famous Russian poet in English, including the great poems Mtsiri, The Demon, The Song of the Tsar Ivan etc., with more than 100 of the shorter lyrics, and sample works of prose fiction and drama. The text is in English.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 035813
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ANGELOU, MAYA   SHAKER, WHY DON'T YOU SING?
New York City, Random House 1983, 1st edition, hb. Very sl. shelf wear; else nf cond. in price-clipped, o/w nf dj. Slm 8vo, pp. 44. ISBN 0394521447
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 017404
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ANGUS, WILLIAM MURRAY   MEMORIES OF SCOTIA
Cardale, MB, Published by the author ND, 1st edition, . Ill.: black-and-white photograph. Card covers sl. rubbed; else very good, to near fine, condition. 8vo, pp. 74. Poems by the former postmaster Logoch Post Office in rural Manitoba, near Hamiota. The post office was closed in 1932.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 020663
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ANSON, W. S. W.   ELIZABETHAN LYRICS Selected
London, George Routledge and Sons ND (c. 1900s), hb. Ill.: copper-engraved frontispiece. Bound in full blue morocco with top edge gilt & gilt lettering. 12mo, pp. 46. Top of spine pulled, edge-wear, & light scuffing, esp. to spine. Contents clean and tight. Still a pretty copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 031972
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ANTONOVYCH-RUDNYCKA, M.   Readings in Slavic Literature / 7 / AN ANTHOLOGY OF RUSSIAN POETRY
Winnipeg, MB, University of Manitoba Press 1968, 1st edition, wrappers. Spine shows some soiling, conts. clean & tight: a very good copy. 8vo, pp. 192. Preface in English; text in Russian.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 035819
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW   Oxford Edition / THE POEMS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD 1840-1867 / with an Introduction by Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch
London, Oxford University Press 1913, hb. Ill.: frontispiece. Beautifully bound in cushioned green suede, with all edges gilt. 8vo, pp. xxvii,460. Slight shelf wear to covers, gilt very bright and unmarked, contents clean & tight: a very good copy - excellent gift book.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 037913
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ARNOLD, LES   PLAIN SAILING
, Rose Acre Press , . Stapled card covers show light soiling, contents clean and tight. Signed by the author on the title page. No information as to the date, or place, of publishing. 27 poems - unpaginated. Â
   ¶ This title not in WorldCat or Amicus, although there are several listings in Amicus for other titles by "Les Arnold", several of which appear to be books of poetry. Presumably, if the authors are one and the same, then Mr. Arnold is Canadian. No reference to Rose Acre Press can be found.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 037456
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ARNOLD, MATTHEW   THE POEMS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD 1840-1867
London, Oxford University Press 1930, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Frontispiece. Very slight spine slant, bookplate, brief ink note on t.p., vg. 8vo, no dj, xxvii, 460 pp. Introduction by Sir A. T. Quiller-Couch.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 022570
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET   THE ANIMALS IN THAT COUNTRY
Toronto, Oxford University Press 1968, wrappers. Covers scuffed, else a vg copy. 8vo, 69 pp. Atwood's second book (poetry).
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 010698
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET   THE ANIMALS IN THAT COUNTRY
Boston, Atlantic-Little, Brown 1968, 1st Amer. ed., wrappers. Minor scuffing & soiling to card covers, edges a bit rubbed: gd+. 8vo, 69 pp. Atwood's second book (poetry). Published in Canada by Oxford University Press in similar format.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 028149
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET   THE DOOR
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart 2007, 1st edition, hb. Sl. shelf wear; else vg/nf in sl. scuffed, very good dust jacket. 8vo, pp. 120. ISBN 9780771008801
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 037673
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET   THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE
Toronto, Oxford University Press 1970, reprint, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Covers a bit scuffed & darkening, corners sl. bumped; else vg. slim 8vo 64 pp. Atwood's third book of poetry, published while she was living in Edmonton, Alberta.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 009912
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET   POWER POLITICS Poems
Toronto, Anansi 1996, reprint, wrappers. Card covers ever so slightly scuffed; else vg/nf condition. 8vo, pp. 56. ISBN 0887845797
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 037674
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET   PROCEDURES FOR UNDERGROUND
Toronto, Oxford University Press 1970, 1st edition, wrappers. Larger format pb - a bit edge-worn, covers sl scuffed; else g/vg. 8vo, pp. 79 Former owner's name neatly printed in ink on inside front cover. $1.95 price on front cover. Atwood's 4th book of poetry.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 028570
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ATWOOD, MARGARET   TWO-HEADED POEMS
Toronto, Oxford University Press 1978, 1st edition, wrappers. Card covers a bit "thumbed" & sl. soiled; else vg condition. Slim 8vo, pp. 112. ISBN 0-19-540292-8 with 1 2 3 4 5 on copyright page.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 007517
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

356 titles found on 15 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005