| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 141 title(s) on 6 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ABSOLUTE VALUES AND THE SEARCH FOR THE PEACE OF MANKIND New York City, Inter. Cultural Found. Press 1981, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Two volume set: card covers a bit scuffed; else vg/nf condition. Thick 8vo, pp. xx, 1201. Proceedings of the Ninth International Conference of the Unity of the Sciences, Miami Beach, 1980. ISBN 0892260149 Â ¶ We have other sets of other years Proceedings of the I. C. U. S. - please enquire. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 031053 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE CENTRALITY OF SCIENCE AND ABSOLUTE VALUES New York City, Inter. Cultural Found. Press 1976, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Two volume set: card covers a bit scuffed & creased; else vg/nf. Thick 8vo, pp. xxvi, 1345 Proceedings of the Fourth International Conference of the Unity of the Sciences, New York City, 1975. ISBN 0892260041 Â ¶ We have available the Proceedings of other years I.C.U.S. Conferences - please enquire. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 031069 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [PHILOSOPHY] DILEMMAS OF MODERN MAN Winnipeg, MB, Great-West Life Assurance Co April, 1975, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Hinge very sl. dry; very sl. tearing and chipping to dj; else vg. 8vo, pp. xii, 192. Papers from a symposium held in Winnipeg October, 1974, which brought together big name "thinkers" to postulate & prophesy USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006216 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE RE-EVALUATION OF EXISTING VALUES AND THE SEARCH FOR ABSOLUTE VALUES New York City, Inter. Cultural Found. Press 1979, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Two volume set: card covers a bit scuffed; else vg/nf condition. Thick 8vo, pp. xx, 1150. Proceedings of the Seventh International Conference of the Unity of the Sciences, Boston, 1978. ISBN 0892260106 Â ¶ We have available the Proceedings of other years I.C.U.S. Conferences - please enquire. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 031054 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE ACADEMIC COMMUNITY IN THE SEARCH FOR ABSOLUTE VALUES New York City, Inter. Cultural Found. Press 1980, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Two volume set: card covers a bit scuffed & creased; else vg/nf. Thick 8vo, pp. xx, 1028. Proceedings of the Eight International Conference of the Unity of the Sciences, Los Angeles, 1979. ISBN 0892260122 Â ¶ We have available the Proceedings of other years I.C.U.S. Conferences - please enquire. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 031055 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SCIENCE AND ABSOLUTE VALUES New York City, Inter. Cultural Found. Press 1974, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Two volume set: card covers a bit scuffed & creased; else vg/nf. Thick 8vo, pp. xxxii,1453 Proceedings of the Third International Conference of the Unity of the Sciences, London, England, 1974. ISBN 0892260025 Â ¶ We have available the Proceedings of other years I.C.U.S. Conferences - please enquire. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 031057 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE SEARCH FOR ABSOLUTE VALUES AND THE CREATION OF THE NEW WORLD New York City, Inter. Cultural Found. Press 1982, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Two volume set: card covers a bit scuffed & creased; else vg/nf. Thick 8vo, pp. xxii, 1457 Proceedings of the Tenth International Conference of the Unity of the Sciences, Seoul, Korea, 1981. ISBN 0892260181 Â ¶ We have available the Proceedings of other years I.C.U.S. Conferences - please enquire. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 031056 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE SEARCH FOR ABSOLUTE VALUES: HARMONY AMONG THE SCIENCES New York City, Inter. Cultural Found. Press 1977, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Two volume set: card covers a bit scuffed & creased; else vg/nf. Thick 8vo, pp. xviii,1037 Proceedings of the Fifth International Conference of the Unity of the Sciences, Washington, DC, 1976. ISBN 0892260068 Â ¶ We have available the Proceedings of other years I.C.U.S. Conferences - please enquire. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 031070 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE SEARCH FOR ABSOLUTE VALUES IN A CHANGING WORLD New York City, Inter. Cultural Found. Press 1978, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Two volume set: card covers a bit scuffed & creased; else vg/nf. Thick 8vo, pp. xx, 1277. Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference of the Unity of the Sciences, San Francisco, CA, 1977. ISBN 0892260084 Â ¶ We have available the Proceedings of other years I.C.U.S. Conferences - please enquire. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 031071 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| D'ALBE, E. E. FOURNIER QUO VADIMUS? Glimpses of the Future London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1925, hb. A title published in the "Today and Tomorrow" series. 12mo, pp. 92, 11. Boards slightly bowed, edge-worn and scuffed. Neat name on front free endpaper. Contents clean and tight. A gd/gd+ copy. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 037055 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALLEN, GEOFFREY LAW WITH LIBERTY London, Student Christian Movement 1942, 1st edition, Hb. Soiling to brds, edgwr, browning to paper, pencil mrkings; g+. 12mo, pp. 124 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 023975 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ALAN ROSS MIND AND MACHINES Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall, Inc 1964, wrappers, 8vo. Larger format pb - minor soiling & edge wear, conts. clean: g/vg. pp. viii, 114 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 024751 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANDREW, EDWARD SHYLOCK'S RIGHTS A Grammar of Lochian Claims Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1988, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Publisher's bookplate, else near fine cond. 8vo pp. viii, 228. An interpretation of the Merchant of Venice followed by analysis of similarities between Shylock and John Locke. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 018687 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ARENDT, HANNAH ELEMENTE UND URSPRUNGE TOTALER HERRSCHAFT Frankfurt, Germany, Buchergilde Gutenberg 1958, hb. Bound in publisher's cloth and in original dust jacket. Thick 8vo, pp. 732. The book shows slightshelf wear; else in vg/nf condition in chipped, scuffed good dust jacket with a few small closed tears. Â ¶ The text is in German. The English title is "The Origins of Totalitarianism". USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 037988 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ARISTOTLE ON MAN IN THE UNIVERSE Roslyn, NY, Walter J. Black Inc. 1971, Ed. not stated, Hb. Minor bumping, else vg. 8vo, no dj, xxxviii, 441 p Includes: Metaphysics, Parts of Animals, Nicomachean Ethics, Politics, and Poetics. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 021056 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ARON, RAYMOND MARXISM AND THE EXISTENTIALISTS New York, Harper & Row 1969, 1st edition, Hb. Sl. edgeworn, some pencilling, bumped crns; overall vg/vg+. 8vo, no dj, pp. xvi, 176 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 024510 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| AYER, ALFRED JULES LANGUAGE TRUTH AND LOGIC New York City, Dover Publications No date [c1952], Ed. not stated, Pb. Larger format pb - thumbed, cover creased, laminate peeling; fr. 8vo, pp. 160. Elimination of metaphysics, function of philosophy, nature of philosophic analysis, the a priori, truth and probability, etc. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 015276 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BACONI, FRANCISCI DE VERULAMIO [FRANCIS BACON, BARON VERULAM] NOVUM ORGANUM, sive Indicia Vera de Interpretatione Naturae Oxonii (Oxford, UK), 1813, . 8vo, pp. vii, 318. Â ¶ Francis Bacon (1561-1626) was an English philosopher and statesman. Although born a commoner, he was knighted in 1603, and became a baron in 1618. He conceived of a "Great Instauratio", or "Renewal of the Sciences", which was to be in six parts, the first of which was "The Advancement of Learning" (1605), and the second being this one, the title in English of which is "The New Organon, or Directions Concerning the Interpretation of Nature", which was first published in 1620. The remaining four parts were never completed. Although "he contributed no new actual scientific discovery; he laid out the lines and rules whereby the great discoveries of the future might be made" (British Authors Before 1800, p. 19). Our copy, a later printing, is in the original printer's boards, which have now detached. The spine strip is absent. Early 19th century bookseller's ticket affixed to inside front board (Robert Seton / "Head of the Mound" / Edinburgh). Some foxing to contents but the text block is otherwise clean and tight. A nice copy, waiting to be bound, and priced accordingly. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 036709 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BAKER, WALTER (ED.) SHAPING THE FUTURE: Canada in a Global Society / 1978 / Conference Proceedings Ottawa, ON, Centre Policy Mgmt. Studies 1979, 1st edition, . Spiral bound in sl. soiled card covers, conts. clean; vg/nf cond. 4to, pp. xv, 694. ISBN 0969096402 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 031129 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BASSON, MARC D. (ED.) RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES IN MODERN MEDICINE The Second Volume in a Series on Ethics, Humanism, and Medicine New York City, Alan R. Liss, Inc. 1981, 1st edition, hb cloth. Sl. rubbed; else vg/nf in sl. soiled & scuffed, o/w vg dj. 8vo, pp. xviii, 254 Progress in Clinical and Biological Research, Volume 50. ISBN 0845100505 Â ¶ Proceedings of the 1979-1980 Conferences on Ethics, Humanism, and Medicine at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 031131 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BELL, JEFFREY A. THE PROBLEM OF DIFFERENCE Phenomenology and Poststructuralism Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1998, 1st edition, wrappers. Larger format pb - near fine. 8vo, pp. ix, 294. A "survey of the contemporary Continental philosophers, focusing on how they have dealt with the problem of difference". USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 025697 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BERGSON, HENRI CREATIVE EVOLUTION New York City, Henry Holt and Company 1911, 1st Amer. ed., hb blue cloth. Bds. a bit bumped, sl. soiled, hinges a bit weak; else gd/gd+. 8vo pp. xv, 407. Authorized translation by Arthur Mitchell. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 025403 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BERRY, EDMUND GRINDLAY THE HISTORY AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CONCEPT OF OEIA MOIPA and OEIA TTXH DOWN TO AND INCLUDING PLATO Chicago, IL, Univ. of Chicago Libraries 1940, 1st edition, wrappers. Card covers sl. sunned; else near fine condition. 8vo, pp. 89. Â ¶ A dissertation submitted to the Department of Greek Languages and Literature, The University of Chicago, for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy. This is a "Private Edition Distributed by The University of Chicago Libraries." With bibliography. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 031767 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BODENHEIMER, EDGAR TREATISE ON JUSTICE New York City, Philosophical Library 1967, 1st edition, hb. Front bd. scuffed & worn at top corner; else gd+ in scuffed dj. smaller 8vo, fair+ dj pp. 314. Former owner's ink signature on ffep. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 028268 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DU BOIS, W. E. BURGHARDT DARKWATER Voices from Within the Veil New York City, Harcourt, Brace and Howe 1920, 1st edition, hb cloth. Bound in publisher's blue cloth with stamped lettering. Small 8vo, pp. viii, 276. Boards heavily worn, rubbed and soiled. Hinges cracked. Worm hole to bottom margin. This is a reading copy, only. No returns. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 030261 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005