next page  
   Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Natural history

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 165 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY]   AMERICA'S SPECTACULAR NORTHWEST
Washington, DC, National Geographic Society 1982, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Vg/vg (Sl edge wear). 8vo, 200 pp.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 015043
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   BIOLOGICAL CONTROL PROGRAMMES AGAINST INSECTS AND WEEDS IN CANADA 1959-1968
Slough, UK, Commonwealth Agric. Bureau 1971, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps. Slight shelf wear; else clean, tight and in very good condition. Small 4to, pp. x, 266. A detailed summary of biological control programmes in Canada to 1968. Ink name on inside front cover. ISBN 085198018X
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 037059
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   CANADIAN JOURNAL OF FISHERIES AND AQUATIC SCIENCES Volume 41, No. 4, April 1984
Ottawa, Dept. of Fisheries & Oceans 1984, hb. Ill.: maps, tables, figures. Bound in red buckram and in near fine condition. 4to, pp. 547 to 734 Articles dealing with the Southern Indian Lake impoundment and Churchill River diversion.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 029017
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[CANADA WEED COMMITTEE]   COMMON AND BOTANICAL NAMES OF WEEDS IN CANADA
Ottawa, ON, 1969, 1st edition, wrappers. Stapled booklet: card covers edge-worn & scuffed; else gd+ cond. 8vo, pp. vi, 67. Published by the Canadian Agricultural Services Coordinating Committee for the Canadian Department of Agriculture.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 035809
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[IX INTERNATIONAL BOTANICAL CONGRESS MONTREAL 1959]   RECENT ADVANCES IN BOTANY
Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1961, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Card covers a bit creased & scuffed; else both in gd+/vg cond. Thick 8vo, pp. xvi, 1766. Lectures and symposium papers presented at the Congree, August, 1959. Due to weight, shipping at cost - please inquire.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 028985
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[COMMISSION OF CONSERVATION / CANADA]   SEA-FISHERIES OF EASTERN CANADA
Ottawa, ON, Commission of Conservation 1912, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: foldimp map, b&w illustrats. Bds. a bit bumped & scuffed, front hinge sl. weak; else good+. Oversized 8vo, pp. 212. The proceedings of a meeting of the Committee on Fisheries, Game and Fur-bearing animals held in Ottawa, June 4-5, 1912.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 035803
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE VET. BOOK OR ANIMAL DOCTOR Published by the Martin, Bole & Wynee Co / Manufacturing Chemists / Winnipeg/ Canada
Winnipeg, MB, Martin, Bole & Wynee Co. ND (c. 1900), wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. 8vo, pp. 148, ads. Card covers mod. soiled & thumbed. Contents have old tide mark to bottom, with some thumbing to edges; else fair/good cond.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 038406
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE WESTERN GARDENER AND BEEKEEPER
Winnipeg, MB, Dawson Richardson Pubs. 1924, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Printed wraps torn and somewhat soiled; else gd/vg condition. pp. 138 to 175 A fascinating resource for both the prairie gardener and the apiarist. Several articles on beekeeping and honey production. Â
   ¶ This is the issue for March, 1924, vol. 5, no. 5.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 033622
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ARTHUR, ELIZABETH   ISLAND SOJOURN
New York, Harper & Row 1980, 1st edition, Hb. Sl shelf wear, vg, in edge worn, clipped, sl soiled dj, good. 8vo, 220 pp. A couple builds a home on a remote island on a lake in northern British Columbia.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019780
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

WA-SHA-QUON-ASIN (GREY OWL) (ARCHIBALD STANSFELD BELANEY)   PILGRIMS OF THE WILD
Toronto, Macmillan 1934, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in original light brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. 8vo, pp. xxii, 282. Â
   ¶ First published by Lovat Dickson in 1934 and by Macmillan in Canada. This is the first Canadian edition bound from the British sheets. There is some controversy as to whether the Canadian edition preceded the British edition, as Lovat Dickson was an inexperienced and underfinanced publisher who had "discovered" Belaney. Hence, it may be that Macmillan assisted in defraying the printing costs and claimed the right to release this title first, in Canada. Published a year later in America by Scribner's. Despite the deception of the author, this is still an endearing tale of life in the Saskatchewan wilderness and a fascinating study of the beaver. Slight spine slant. Cloth at the base of the front board has a one inch closed tear. Boards show moderate overall soiling, with the tips lightly bumped. A few ink scribbles to rear free endpaper; front endpapers clean. Bottom edge soiled. One double-sided photo plate clipped at (blank) corner. Binding stressed towards the centre of the book. Overall, still in good condition. No dust jacket.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 034146
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ATTENBOROUGH, DAVID   THE TRIALS OF LIFE
Boston, Little, Brown 1990, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos. Nf in nf dj. 8vo, 320 pp. A natural history of animal behaviour. Book is companion to the TNT television series.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 014201
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

AXELROD, DR. HERBERT & VORDERWINKLER, WILLIAM   ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TROPICAL FISHES
Jersey City, NJ, T.F.H. Publications 1966, 10th edition, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Bumped, sl shaken, scuffed, else good. 8vo, no dj, 767 pp. With special emphasis on techniques of breeding.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 010284
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BAILEY, L. H. (ADAPTED FOR CANADIAN SCHOOLS BY B. J. HALES)   BEGINNER'S BOTANY
Toronto, Macmillan 1915, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bds. edge-worn, scuffed & mod. soiled, conts clean; else good. small 8vo, pp. xi, 181. Chapters on weeds, plant body, seeds and germination, fruit, bud propagation, dispersal of seeds, field and garden crops.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 028528
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BAKER, R. ROBIN   HUMAN NAVIGATION AND THE SIXTH SENSE
New York, Simon & Shuster 1981, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Diagrams. Vg in vg dj. 8vo, Dj sp sunned 138 pp. A scientific study of the uncanny ability of humans to find their way through unfamiliar territory.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009396
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BAKER, A. H.   LIVE STOCK A Cyclopedia for the Farmer and Stock Owner
Detroit, MI, F. B. Dickerson Company 1918, special ed., hb. Ill.: Folding charts, b&w photos. Hinges broken, bds. worn & soiled, conts. clean; else fair/good-. very thick 4to pp. 1,406. "Including the Breeding, Care, Feeding and Management of Horses Cattle, Swine, Sheep and Poultry." Seven books combined in one.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 025524
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BARDACH, JOHN   DOWNSTREAM: A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE RIVER
New York, Harper & Row 1964, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Lt spotting to t & b edges, bumps, about vg- in pc, sl soil, g+. 8vo, 278 pp. The development of a river, from its origins in glacial headwaters, lakes & springs, to its end in the sea.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 013104
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BARNJUM, FRANK J. D.   STARTLING FACTS AND FALLACIES REGARDING CANADA'S FORESTS
Montreal, PQ, Published by the author 1930, 1st edition, wrappers. Stapled card covers a bit soiled & rubbed; else very good cond. pp. 90. Written to save "the remnant of our forest resources" by a man who has spent 50 years studying continental forest conditions. Â
   ¶ Laid-in loose is an, unused, stamped, printed postcard, addressed to the author, for the recipient of this monograph to acknowledge receipt of same. Also laid-in loose are two other articles: (1) "Saving the Big Timber", by Barnjum, and reprinted from the Jan. 27, 1941, issue of The Gzaette (Montreal, PQ); and (2) "Precarious Situation in World's Spruce Wood Supply", by C. A. Schenck, published by Barnjum. Both pamphlets are in near fine condition.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 031241
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BAUER, ERWIN   ERWIN BAUER'S WILD ALASKA
Danbury, Connecticut, Outdoor Life Books 1988, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour photos by E & P Bauer. Nf in nf dj. 4to, 222 pp. One of Bauer's acclaimed wildlife series, with spectacular photos of the flora nad fauna of Alaska.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 014010
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BEEBE, WILLIAM   THE LOG OF THE SUN: A CHRONICLE OF NATURE'S YEAR
Garden City, NY, Garden City Publishing 1906, Ed. not stated, Hb. Sp darkened, light soiling, sp weak, ffep cut; vg. 8vo No dj x, 321
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 002717
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BENCHLEY, PETER (TEXT)   OCEAN PLANET Writings and Images of the Sea
New York, Harry N. Abrams, Inc 1995, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos & illust. Vg+ in very lightly edgeworn but vg dj. 4to, 192 pp. An examination of the role of oceans in human life, from the spiritual to the natural.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 022882
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BOURLIERE, FRANCOIS   THE NATURAL HISTORY OF MAMMALS
New York, Alfred A Knopf 1970, 3rd/3rd, Hb. Ill.: Line drawings. Owner's signature on ffep, else vg+ in vg+ dj. 8vo xvi, 387, xi
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 002725
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA   SQUALUS, Shark
Dublin, Encyclopaedia Britannica 1796, 3rd edition, . Several corners creased, sl. foxing; else very good condition. pp. 713 to 717 A disbound five page article on sharks taken the Dublen edition of the 1796 Encyclopaedia Britannica.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 034611
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HAIG-BROWN, RODERICK   THE LIVING LAND: AN ACCOUNT OF THE NATURAL RESOURCES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Toronto, MacMillan of Canada 1961, 1st trade ed, HB cloth. Ill.: B&w illust., map in slipcase. Crnrs bmpd, some soiling to bds., ink inscrip. to feps; else g+. 4to no dj pp. 269 A book "intended to stimulate the thinking of British Columbians about the proper use of their rich inheritance.."
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 015580
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BUCKLAND, FRANCIS T.   CURIOSITIES OF NATURAL HISTORY
London, Richard Bentley 1871, 11th edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original green cloth, blocked in blind and gilt. 12mo, pp. xvi, 372. Spine slant, small tears to joints, wear to board edges, some soiling to cloth, some foxing to contents: a good reading copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 033047
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BURTON, MAURICE (GEN. ED.)   THE SHELL NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITAIN
Elmsford, NY, London House & Maxwell 1970, US edition, Hb. Ill.: Colour plates, b&w text ill. Slight shelf wear, else vg/vg. 4to, 481 pp. Shell Petroleum produces a book combining expertise in all areas of British flora and fauna.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 020202
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

165 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005