next page  
   Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Mystery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 285 title(s) on 12 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
[WALLACE, EDGAR]   THE EDGAR WALLACE READER of Mystery and Adventure
Cleveland, Ohio, The World Publishing Company 1946, hb. Bound in green cloth with black lettering. 8vo, pp. 313. Shelfwear, soiling and scuffing to boards, pages age-toned, no dust jacket. A good reading copy.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 031648
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

O'CONNELL, CAROL   MALLORY'S ORACLE
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1994, 1st edition, Hb. Minor shelf wear, else vg+ in sl rubbed, vg+ dj. 8vo, pp. 286. ".. a gripping, resonant suspense of tantalizing complexity - a genuinely unforgettable novel." Author's first book.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 017131
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ABBEY, KIERAN   BEYOND THE DARK
New York City, Dell Publishing 1945, wrappers. Ill.: crime map on back cover. Mass market paperback, Dell Keyhole Mystery No. 93. pp. 239. With "Books are Weapons" patriotic blurb opposite title page. This edition printed in Canada. Â
   ¶ A Hank Darrel murder mystery. Covers a bit scuffed, soiled & edge-worn. Corners turned a bit. Former owner's ink name on front free endpaper; conts. otherwise clean, if age-toned. Overall, still a good to good plus copy.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 030645
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ADAMS, JANE   FADE TO GREY
London, MacMillan Company 1998, 1st edition, Hb. Nf/nf (faint shelf wear, light crease to dj). 8vo, 261 pp. The third D.I. Mike Croft novel.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 019945
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ALLAIN, MARCEL (TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY A. R. ALLINSON)   FANTOMAS CAPTURED
London, Stanley Paul & Co Ltd 1926, hb. Bds. a bit sunned & sl. bowed, sl. scuffing; else good+ cond. 8vo, pp. 315, ads. This is the first English edition. Former owner's name on front endpapers; otherwise contents clean. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Fantomas is the Lord of Terror, the Genius of Evil, the arch-criminal of a series of 32 pre-WWI French thrillers written by Pierre Souvestre and Marcel Allain. Fantomas is the master of a thousand disguises and the leader of a vast army of "apaches" (street thugs). After the death of his writing partner in 1925, Allain married his widow and continued the adventures of the master criminal (for further information, see the Fantomas website). This was one of the first titles written under Allain's name alone. The first American edition was published in the same year by McKay, and it was reprinted by Burt the following year. Four pages of publisher's ads at the end of the book.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 033840
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ALLEN, GRANT   HILDA WADE A Woman with Tenacity of Purpose
New York City, G. P. Putnam's Sons 1900, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Gordon Browne illustrations. Bound in original olive green cloth. 8vo, pp. x, 383. With 98 b&w illustrations by Gordon Browne and five pages of publisher's ads at the end of the book. No dust jacket. Â
   ¶ Charles Grant Blairfindie Allen (1848-1899) was born in Kingston, Ontario. At age 13, Allen and his parents moved to the United States. He won a scholarship to Merton College, Oxford (1867-1871), from which he was graduated with a B.A. During 1873-1876, he was professor of mental and moral philosophy in a new college at Spanish Town, Jamaica, which had been established for the education of negroes. After this institution failed, he returned to England, where he pursued writing as a profession. He was perhaps better known as an author of scientific and philosophical books, although he produced over 30 works of fiction, from which most of his income was generated. "Hilda Wade" is Allen's final work, and all but the last chapter had been completed by the time of his death. His close friend, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, gathered up Allen's notes and completed the final chapter, which effort the publisher acknowledged in a prefatory note. This book is a very early example of a mystery novel with a woman detective as the central character. This copy is the first American edition. It was also published in London by Grant Richards. Our copy has had the inner hinges taped with masking tape by a prior owner. The text block is still tightly stitched, and nothing is loose. The contents are clean. The boards show very light rubbing at the edges and light soiling. There is a very small red stain towards the bottom of the front board. The book is slightly off-set, or cocked. Very well-illustrated by the noted artist Gordon Browne, showing the heroine in the fashions of the day.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 033843
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ALLINGHAM, MARGERY   BLACKKERCHIEF DICK A Tale of Mersea Island
London, Hodder and Stoughton ND (1923), 1st edition, hb. Small 8vo, pp. 320. Bound in original red cloth with lettering to front board blocked in black and ruled in blind. Â
   ¶ A "red-blooded adventure tale" of eastern England during the Restoration. The famous mystery author's first book, written when she was 17 and published when she was 19. Introduction by William McFee. Rubber stamp on front free endpaper and top of first page stating: "Donated to the Grace-Anne Library by Mr. & Mrs. Frank Shea" - no other markings. Front hinge cracked between front free endpaper and half-title page. Rear hinge a bit dry, but intact. Cloth a bit soiled, with slight rubbing to tips of boards; else good plus condition. No dust jacket.
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 033849
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ANAYA, RUDOLFO   RIO GRANDE FALL
New York, W. W. Norton & Co. 1996, Uncorr. proof, Pb. Fine in pictorial wraps; advance reading copy. Trade pb, 8vo, 359 pp.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 012158
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ANTHONY, EVELYN   THE HOUSE OF VANDEKAR
London, Hutchinson 1988, 1st edition, hb. Sl cocked, very sl edgewear, else vg in rubbed, vg dj. 8vo, pp. 347. "Nancy must admit her real name and.. attempt to solve the mystery surrounding her mothers death."
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 026896
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE   THE MAN WITH NO FACE
London, Robert Hale Limited 1941, hb. Ill.: family tree. Bound in publisher's red cloth with black spine lettering. Small 8vo, pp. 248. Sl. spine slant, sl. shelf wear, eps foxed & ink insript. to ffep; else vg cond. in chipped, lightly soiled, o/w good jacket. Â
   ¶ The author's second mystery, after "Murder in Stained Glass". She is perhaps better known as a biographer ("Fanny Kemble", "Trelawny"). The dust jacket is not price-clipped. This is the first British edition, following the 1940 Random House first American edition.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 027109
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ARMSTRONG, MARGARET   THE MAN WITH NO FACE
New York City, Random House 1940, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original red cloth with black lettering & designs. 8vo, pp. 279. Light wear to boards, bumped at top edge, slight spine slant; very good-. No dust jacket.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 031653
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ARMSTRONG, CHARLOTTE   MISCHIEF
New York City, Coward-McCann, Inc. 1950, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: illustrated endpapers. Bound in original black cloth letterered in yellow. 8vo, pp. 182. Light shelfwear, bookplate, minor soiling to page edges; very good- in scuffed & edgeworn, good minus (unclipped) dust jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 031654
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ATKEY, RON   THE CHANCELLOR'S FOOT
Boston, Little, Brown 1995, 1st edition, Hb. Vg+ in vg+ dj (only minor wear). 8vo, 303 pp. A thriller by a Canadian lawyer, bureaucrat, and former Memner of Parliament.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021057
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BABULA, WILLIAM   ST. JOHN AND THE SEVEN VEILS
New York, Birch Lane Press 1991, 1st edition, Hb. Bumped at spine, else nf in nf dj. 8vo, 208 pp. A Jeremiah St. John mystery.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 008098
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BALDACCI, DAVID   THE SIMPLE TRUTH
New York, Warner Books 1998, 1st edition, Hb. Vg in vg dj (only minor shelf wear). 8vo, 470 pp. A legal thriller by the author of Absolute Power.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 020386
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BALDACCI, DAVID   THE SIMPLE TRUTH
New York, Warner Books 1998, ARC, Pict. wraps. Nf (no visible wear). 8vo, 470 pp. A legal thriller, examining the U.S. Supreme Court.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 021293
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BALDACCI, DAVID   THE WINNER
New York, Warner Books 1997, 1st edition, Hb. Minor shelf wear, vg; Dj has 2" tear to rear fold, creasing, g+. 8vo, 513 pp. The third novel by the author of Absolute Power.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 018801
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BALLINGER, BILL S.   THE HEIR HUNTERS
New York, Harper & Row 1966, 1st, Hb. fine in vg dj (dj is nf except for a 1" tear to bottom fr cvr). 8vo vg/nf dj 204
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 001216
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BARCLAY, MAX   RED MERCURY
West Hollywood, CA, Dove Books 1996, 1st printing, hb. Minor edgewear, else vg in sl rubbed, vg dj. 8vo, pp. ix, 398. "the engrossing tale behins the Olympic headlines.. a perceptive, accurate thriller."
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 027208
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BARNES, LINDA   FLASHPOINT
New York, Hyperion 1999, Plain wraps. Vg+, minor soiling to white card covers, sl bump to top rear. Trade pb, 8vo, 380 pp. Uncorrected manuscript. A Carlotta Carlyle mystery.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 021294
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BATCHELOR, JOHN CALVIN   WALKING THE CAT BY TOMMY "TIP" PAINE G. Gordon Liddy is My Muse II
New York, Simon & Schuster 1991, 1st edition, Hb. Minor bumping & shelf wear, else vg in vg dj. 8vo, 301 pp. The sequel to Tip Paine's adventures, a political thriller set during the Cold War of the late 1940s.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021058
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BAXTER, GLEN   THE BILLIARD TABLE MURDERS
London, Picador 1990, 1st pb edition, Wrappers. Ill.: Black-and-white drawings. Larger format pb - frt cvr creased, some edge wear; else good+. 4to pp. 246. A Gladys babbington Morton mystery, with drawings by the author and an introduction by Salman Rushdie
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 015913
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BEATON, M. C.   DEATH OF A MACHO MAN
New York, Mysterious Press 1996, ARC, Pict. wraps. Nf, no visible wear. Trade pb, 8vo, 216 pp. A Hamish Macbeth mystery.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021257
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BECK, K. K.   THE REVENGE OF KALI-RA
New York, Mysterious Press 1999, ARC, Pict. wraps. Nf (no visible wear). 8vo, 229 pp. A murder mystery set in the world of pulp fiction and Hollywood.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 021292
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BEEDING, FRANCIS   THE HOUSE OF DR. EDWARDES
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart 1928, hb. Bound in original black cloth with blocked red lettering. Small 8vo, pp. 312. Â
   ¶ Published in the U.S. by Little, Brown, this is the first Canadian edition, bound from the American sheets but with a cancel title leaf. The boards are spotted, as from long-dried moisture drops, and the corners are a bit rounded. The endpapers are clean and tight, but the hinges are cracked - nothing is loose, however. Contents clean. Overall, good, to good plus, condition. No dust jacket.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 021065
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

285 titles found on 12 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005