| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| THE HAWLEY COLLECTION OF VIOLINS Chicago, IL, Lyon & Healy 1904, hb. Ill.: 36 coloured plates. 4to, With a history of their makers and a brief review of the evolution and decline of the art of violin-making in Italy. ¶ With an Introduction by Theodore Thomas, and a sketch of Royal De Forest Hawley by Albert H. Pitkin. Separate chapters on Stradivari, Guarneri, Amati, Maggini, Bergonzi, Rogeri, and Guadagnini. Most of the plates retain their original tissue guard. The boards are very worn but serviceable, as is the cloth spine. A few pages are creased. Some pages show marginal soiling. On the blank page facing the title page is affixed a sticker which reads: "This Edition of this Brochure is limited to 2000 copies of which this is number 887." Underneath the printing, on the sticker, is the signature of Ernest E. McLaskey", and below that, on the page, are two more signatures. The title page is partially detached at the bottom third of the joint. There are a very few light pencilled notes to the text (easily erased). Overall, not the prettiest copy of this book, but it wasn't very pretty - externally - to begin with. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 038480 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| "HIS MASTER'S VOICE" RECORDS 1919 CATALOGUE With biographical sketches, opera plots, new portraits & special Red Seal section Lontreal, PQ, Berliner Gram-O-Phone Co. 1919, 1st edition, . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Stapled card covers a bit worn; else in very good condition. Small 8vo, pp. 464. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 034924 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COX, DAVID THE HENRY WOOD PROMS London, British Broadcasting Corp 1980, 1st edition, hb blue cloth. Ill.: over 50 b&w photographs. 8vo, pp. 389. Light shelfwear, two faint slash marks to bottom page edge; very good in edgeworn, else very good+ dj. ISBN 0563176970 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 030061 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CRANFORD, PAUL STEWART (ARRANGED AND EDITED BY) WINSTON FITZGERALD A Collection of Fiddle Tunes / Melodies arranged from performances by the legendary Cape Breton Fiddler Cape Breton Island, NS, Cranford Publications 1997, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers sl. edge-worn; else very good to near fine condition. 4to, pp. 92, index Words and music from Cape Breton, Irish, Scottish and other sources. ISBN 0969118171 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 037038 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DZIOBKO, J. UKRAINIAN LEMKO AND OTHER FOLKSONGS Winnipeg, MB, 1956, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers turned at edges & sl. soiled; else g/vg condition. 8vo, pp. 127. Published by Ukrainian Canadian Pioneer's Library. The text is in Ukrainian. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 037824 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| EINARSON, JOHN AURORA The Story of Neil Young & The Squires Wales, UK, Neil Young Appreciation Soc. 1991, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers sl. "thumbed" at corners & sl. scuffed; esle vg cond. 8vo, pp. 61. Â ¶ First published in "Broken Arrow" No. 23, May, 1986. This edition, updated and re-written by Einarson, and published by the Neil Young Appreciation Society in September, 1991 recounts Young's early years with his first band. The N.Y.A.S. was formed in 1981 at a time when Young was out of the limelight. The Society publishes a quarterly magazine, "Broken Arrow". Einarson is a well-known archivist of the 1960s Winnipeg rock scene, and a biographer of Neil Young and The Guess Who. His title, "Shakin' All Over" is one of the most sought-after rock n' roll books, although copies are easier to find than this title. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 031577 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| EWACH, HONORE (TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY) / [CHARLES W. GORDON] [RALPH CONNOR] UKRAINIAN SONGS AND LYRICS A Short Anthology of Ukrainian Poetry Winnipeg, MB, Ukrainian Publishing Company 1933, 1st edition, hb. Bds. a bit scuffed & sunned; else clean, tight & vg condition. 12mo, pp. 77, (2). Â ¶ An important presentation and association copy. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Presented to Dr. Charles W. Gordon by Honore Ewach". Opposite, on the front pastedown, is the distinctive bookplate of the famous Canadian author on which is printed: "Library of Charles William Gordon (Ralph Connor)". USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 035829 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FEATHER, LEONARD / FOREWORD BY JOHN LEWIS THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF JAZZ IN THE SIXTIES New York City, Horizon Press 1966, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. 4to, pp. 312. ISBN 081012056 Â ¶ Former owner's name stamps to top and bottom edges and inside front and rear boards. Three instances of highlighting to text; else the book is clean, tight and in very good condition. The dust jacket shows light shelf wear and the spine is a bit sunned, else it is in good plus, to very good, condition. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 038442 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FERLAND, MARCIEN CHANSONS A REPONDRE DU MANITOBA St. Boniface, MB, Les Editions des Ble 1979, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Stiff card covers a bit edge-rubbed & scuffed; else vg/nf cond. 4to, pp. xviii, 218 The text is in French. Laid-in loose is a 1985 program for a concert by La Chorale des Intrepides. ISBN 0920640214 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 034390 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FLEMMING, PAUL ITALIAN VIOLIN'S PRICES 1900 and 1970 / An Unusual Rise of Prices in the 20th Century Copenhagen, Denmark, Universitas Press 1971, wrappers. 8vo, pp. 115. ¶ The first edition of this rather scarce guide consisted of 500 copies. This is the "Second and last edition", which consists of 100 copies, this copy being designated as copy no. 12. An Errata page is laid-in loose. This copy is inscribed and signed by the author, in his hand, at page 11. The contents are mimeographed, or "chemo printed", and the printing is fairly light, but quite legible. The card covers are a bit soiled and sl. chipped at the edges. Overall, in good plus condition. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 038479 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FOWKE, EDITH FULTON (LITERARY EDITOR) / RICHARD JOHNSON (MUSIC EDITOR) FOLK SONGS OF CANADA Waterloo, ON, Waterloo Music Company 1955, 2nd printing, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in original green cloth. No dust jacket. 4to, pp. 198. Boards numped at corners. Light shelf wear. A few pencilled markings to contents; else clean, tight & in good plus cond. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 038393 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FOWKE, EDITH (COLLECTED AND EDITED BY) / MUSICAL TRANSCRIPTIONS BY PEGGY SEEGER / ILLUSTRATIONS BY KATHERINE BOYKOWYCZ TRADITIONAL SINGERS AND SONGS FROM ONTARIO Hatboro, PA, Folklore Associates 1966, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. 8vo, pp. viii, 210. Minor shelf wear; else g/vg condition in remains of dust jacket. Contents clean and tight. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 037036 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FROTHINGHAM, ROBERT, SELECTED AND ARRANGED BY SONGS OF THE SEA & SAILORS CHANTEYS: An Anthology Cambridge, MA, Houghton Mifflin Company 1924, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original half black cloth over green paper covered bds. 12mo, pp. pp. xxii, With alphabetical list of titles, and authors. Light shelf wear and soiling, bookplate, conts. clean & tight: a good+ copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 038232 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GIBBON, J. MURRAY / HARMONIZATIONS BY GEOFFREY O'HARA AND OSCAR O'BRIEN CANADIAN FOLK SONGS (Old and New) London and Toronto, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1927, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Frank H. Johnston illustrs. With errata slip tipped-in. 8vo, xxii, 105 pp. Binding stressed but hinges tight. Boards scuffed and lightly soiled. Contents clean. A fair to good copy. No dust jacket. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 038159 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GIBBON, JOHN MURRAY MAGIC OF MELODY London, J. M. Dent & Sons 1933, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w ills by C.R. Greenwood. Vg+ in chipped, age-darkened & spotted dj (good). 8vo, xv, 128 pp. A method of music appreciation, demonstrated by examples from Handel, Bizet & others. Intro. by Christopher Stone. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 013331 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GODDARD, PETER & KAMIN, PHILIP (COMPILED & EDITED) SHAKIN' ALL OVER The Rock 'N' Roll Years in Canada Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson 1989, Ed. not stated, Pb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Card covers rubbed, else vg. 4to, 222 pp. 12 contributors document the legendary, the enduring and the scores of forgotten characters of the Canadian pop music scene. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 019243 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HADDEN, J. CUTHBERT MODERN MUSICIANS / A Book for Players / Singers & Listeners London & Edinburgh, T. N. Foulis 1913, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: 24 b&w tipped-in plates. Spine sunned, bds. a bit bumped & scuffed; else good condition. Smaller 8vo, pp. 265, ads. Front hinge weakening, binding a bit dry, but still tight. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 017720 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HADOW, W. H. COLLECTED ESSAYS London, Oxford University Press 1928, 1st edition, hb. Minor edgewear, else vg+. 8vo, no dj, pp. 343. Essays on Tendencies in Modern Music, Beethoven, Church Music, Education, Poetry and Music, Music and Drama, and more. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 026296 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HATCH, ERIC THE LITTLE BOOK OF BELLS New York City, Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1964, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Eric Sloane sketches. Bds sunned at top edge, sl. edge wear; else g/vg in sunned gd dj. 8vo, pp. 85. The story of bells, through the ages, with information on their nature and manufacture, and some noteworthy legends. Â ¶ Ink (non-authorial) inscription on ffep. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 029360 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HUBBARD, W.L. IMPERIAL HISTORY AND ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MUSIC VOLUME 1: OPERAS New York, Irving Squire Nd, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w illust. Sl shaken, minor shelf wear, VOLUME I ONLY, teg, g/vg. 8vo No dj 341 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 003088 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HUNTER, JAMES / EDITED BY ALASTAIR HARDIE AND WILLIAM HARDIE / FOREWORD BY YEHUDI MENUHIN THE FIDDLE MUSIC OF SCOTLAND A Comprehensive Annotated Collection of 365 Tunes with a Historical Introduction Edinborough, Scotland, The Hardie Press 1995, 2nd impression, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Card covers sl. edge-worn, else in very good to near fine cond. 4to, pp. 364,xxxii. ISBN 0946868042 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037044 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HUSSEY, DYNELEY MOZART Wolfgang Amade New York, Harper & Brothers,Publishers 1928, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Black-and-white frontspiece. Vg; corners and spine ends slightly bumped, sl. wear to boards. 8vo, no dj, pp. xiii, 332 Embossed publisher's insignia front board, contents clean and tight. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 023559 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HUSTAD, DONALD P JUBILATE! Church Music in the Evangelical Tradition Carol Stream, IL, Hope Publishing Company 1981, 1st edition, hb. Crnrs bmpd, sl. soiled; else vg in chipped, scuffed fair/gd dj. 8vo pp. xxii, 368. NOTE: Some pencil underlining to text. An attempt to develop a workable philosophy for contemporary American church musicians. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 018668 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| KALLMANN, HELMUT, GILLES POTVIN & KENNETH WINTERS, EDITORS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MUSIC IN CANADA Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1981, reprint, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Near fine cond. in sl. scuffed; else vg/nf dj. heavy 4to, xxix, 1076 pp. Subject to shipping at cost due to size and weight of book. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 000501 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| KELIN, HERMAN MUSICIANS AND MUMMERS London, Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1925, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: twelve half-tone plates. Lengthy insc. on ffep, else vg in sl darkening dj, some wear, g+. Royal 8vo, xi, 340 pp. Anecdotes on musicians and performers, with an critical account of various musical movements, of the previous 50 years. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 019487 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005