| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 25 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ALPINE CLUB] THE ALPINE JOURNAL 1989/90 Incorporating the Journal of the Ladies' Alpine Club & Alpine Climbing London, Frederick Muller 1990, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w photographs. Nf in nf dj. 8vo, x, 339 pp. An annual record of mountain adventures and scientific observation, Volume 94, No. 338. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 022646 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, A. P. THE CANADIAN ROCKIES New and Old Trails Toronto, Henry Frowde 1912, hb. Ill.: four maps, 41 illustrations. Bound in original ribbed and illustrated slate blue cloth. Thick 8vo, pp. 383. With four maps (three folding); all in excellent condition. See Neate 168. ¶ Light wear to the boards, mainly to edges and spine ends. Colour illustration to front board in excellent condition, as is gilt lettering. Original plain endpapers expertly replaced. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.25 | £UK 90.25 | JP¥ 13239] Book number: 038505 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CONWAY, SIR WILLIAM MARTIN THE ALPS From End To End London, Archibald Constable and Co. 1895, 2nd edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in green cloth over 1/2 brown cloth spine, t.e.g. Royal 8vo, pp. xii, 403. With one hundred full-page illustrations by A. D. M'Cormick. Subsequently re-printed in a smaller edition with fewer illusts. Â ¶ The head of the spine is a bit frayed. The corners of the boards are bumped and are rubbed at the edges. The spine and the rear board are a bit sunned. There is light overall scuffing and soiling to the boards and a bit of a spine slant. There is a bookplate of Henry Peet, J.P., F.S.A. on the front pastedown. The binding is shaken, and a bit cracked in the middle signatures. The rear hinge is starting, but the front hinge is tight. The contents are very clean and unmarked, save for a bit of typical age-toning to the margins. Overall, still in good to good plus condition. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 004204 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DOUGLAS, WILLIAM O BEYOND THE HIGH HIMALAYAS Garden City, NY, Doubleday 1952, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos, map eps. Sl soiled, else vg in pc & rubbed, scratched dj, sm chips, good. 8vo, 352 pp. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009367 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DYHRENFURTH, G. O. TO THE THIRD POLE The History of the High Himalaya London, Werner Laurie 1955, 1st English ed, hb blue cloth. Ill.: Maps, b&w photos. Top edge a bit sunned, bds. bumped, rear bd creased; else g/g+. small 4to pp. xvii, 233 With contributions by Erwin Schneider. Translated from the German by Hugh Merrick. Originally published in Germany in 1952. Â ¶ Internally, the book is in tight, clean and very good condition. Externally, the rear board has been creased, or bent. The top edges of the bds show discoloration, as from sunning. The corners of the bds are bumped. The dust jacket is completely intact, and in quite nice shape, save for some minor creasing at edges and some minor abrasions to the spine. There is also a slight discoloration internally, which does not show through. There is a previous owner's ink inscription on the ffep. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 025428 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FRISON-ROCHE, R. FIRST ON THE ROPE London, Methuen & Co. 1949, 1st edition, hb. Bound in blue cloth with silver spine lettering & in original dj. 12mo, pp. vii, 268. First published in France in 1941 under the title "Premier de Cordee". This English language translation by Janet Adam Smith. Â ¶ Considered by many to be one of the finest mountaineering novels ever written. This is the first English language edition, which precedes the more common first American edition by Prentice-Hall (1950). The boards of this copy are sunned at the top and bottom edges. The front board and spine are curiously scuffed. There is a moderate spine slant. The endpapers and contents are tight and clean, save for a bit of foxing at the top margin of pps. 105-111. The book is in good plus condition. The jacket retains the original publisher's price. It is missing small pieces at the head and tail of the spine, and at the top of the front fold. One long closed tear. Some creasing and light soiling. Overall, in fairly good condition. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 007507 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HAYHURST, JIM SR. THE RIGHT MOUNTAIN Lessons from Everest On the Real Meaning of Success Toronto & New York, John Wiley & Sons 1996, 2nd printing, hb. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. SIGNED COPY. Sl. shelf wear; else nf in sl. scuffed, o/w nf dj. small 4to pp. xii, 209. Signed in ink on ffep. With publisher's card blurb laid-in loose. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 026589 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| JACKSON, MONICA AND STARK, ELIZABETH TENTS IN THE CLOUDS London, Travel Book Club 1957, Later pr., Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Sl. edge wear, else vg in sl. torn, chipped and soiled, vg dj. 8vo, pp. 255. The story of three women who explored the Jungal Himal - a far-flung section of the Nepal Himalaya - in the 1950's. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 015694 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| KLUCKER, CHRISTIAN / EDITED AND WITH ADDITIONAL CHAPTERS BY H. E. G. TYNDALE ADVENTURES OF AN ALPINE GUIDE London, John Murray 1932, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: map, b&w photos. Bound in original black cloth with gilt spine lettering. 8vo, pp. xiii, 329. Translated from the third German edition by Erwin and Pleasaunce von Gaisberg. Neate 425. ¶ Front board a bit bowed. Light scuffing and a touch of soiling to boards. Spine a bit sunned. Contents clean and tight. A good copy. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 038507 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| KOCOUR, RUTH ANNE (AS TOLD TO MICHAEL HODGSON) FACING THE EXTREME New York, St Martin's Press 1998, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: B&w photos. A binding error caused a glue lump & wrinkles on ffep; else vg. 8vo, 256 pp. The story of a nearly disastrous attempt to reach the summit of Mount McKinley. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014684 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MILLS, JAMES AIRBORNE TO THE MOUNTAINS New York City, A.S. Barnes & Co. 1961, Ed. not stated, hb. Ill.: B&w photos, map. Minor wear, else vg in dj with mod. edge wear, sl soiling, g+. 8vo, pp. 261. "There is nothing simple about serious mountain climbing.." USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016607 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MUSSON, S. C. (TEXT) PAINTED BY J. HARDWICKE LEWIS THE UPPER ENGADINE London, Adam and Charles Black 1907, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: 24 colour plates, fldg. map. Small red spots to rear bd., sl. edge wear & soiling; else vg. 8vo, pp. xii, 212. Endpapers clean and tight, map fine. See Colin Inman, "The A & C Black Colour Books", #274. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 028791 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| REY, GUIDO THE MATTERHORN London, T. Fisher Unwin 1913, hb. Ill.: b&w photos and illustrations. Bound in publisher's green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Royal 8vo, pp. 336. This is the third printing of the first edition, translated from the Italian, and with an Introduction by Edmondo de Amicis. Â ¶ The tips of the boards are rubbed, and the spine and rear board are lightly sunned. There is very light general soiling to the boards. The front board is a bit bowed. There is no dust jacket. The contents are clean, and unmarked, with just the slightest age-toning to the outer edges of the margins. Overall, still in good plus to very good condition. USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.75 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7502] Book number: 020159 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SCHUSTER, SIR CLAUD MEN, WOMEN AND MOUNTAINS Days in the Alps and Pyrenees London, Ivor Nicholson & Watson Ltd. 1931, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in publisher's blue cloth, with ice pick embossed on board. Royal 8vo, pp. xv, 143. With an Introduction by Lord Sankey, the Lord Chancellor. Schuster was President of the Alpine Club 1938-1940. Â ¶ This is the second impression of the first edition. Very light shelf wear & soiling, else in very good condition. The scarce dust jacket has not been price-clipped, but has some loss at the top of the spine, and at the top of the front fold, with a small piece gone from the bottom of the front fold. There are a few closed tears, and some general light rubbing and scuffing. The jacket is now encased in clear, archival-quality, acetate and is in just less than good condition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 013943 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SMITH, GEORGE ALAN & SMITH, CAROL D. THE ARMCHAIR MOUNTAINEER New York, Pitman Publishing 1968, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Minor bumping & wear, review copy with publisher's letter, vg/vg. Large 8vo, 361 pp. A Gathering of Wit, Wisdom & Idolatry. Top edge sl spotted with water, contents not affected. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 016532 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SMYTHE, FRANK S. AGAIN SWIZERLAND London, Hodder and Stoughton 1947, 1st edition, hb blue cloth. Ill.: Color frontis., b&w photos. Sl edgewear, pencil underlining; vg in chipped, rubbed, gd- dj. 8vo, pp. viii, 248. Map endpapers. Photographs by the author. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 026173 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SMYTHE, F. S. BRITISH MOUNTAINEERS London, William Collins 1942, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Colour, b&w illustrations. Some edge wear, else vg in scuffed, vg- dj. 8vo, pp. 47. The story of the sport of mountaineering from the early days of the Alpine Club. Britain in Pictures Series. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 016608 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SMYTHE, FRANK S MOUNTAINS IN COLOUR London, Max Parrish & Co. 1949, 1st edition, HB cloth. Ill.: 57 colour photos by author. Bds. scuffed & soiled; contents clean & bright; overall good. 4to lacks dj pp. 155. Beautiful colour photos from The Himilayas, the British Hills, Switzerland, Banff & the Rockies, and other parts of N. America USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 011602 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| STUTFIELD, HUGH E. M. AND J. NORMAN COLLIE CLIMBS & EXPLORATIONS IN THE CANADIAN ROCKIES London, Longmans, Green and Co. 1903, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps (1 folding) and photos. Bound in original woven grey cloth with gilt lettering. 8vo, pp. xii, 343. With a 40 page publisher's catalogue bound-in at the end of the book. ¶ "One of the classics of Canadian mountain exploration and climbing" - see Neate 769. Top edge of boards bumped. Light shelf wear. Sticker "ghost" to inside front board. Some foxing to endpapers. Light age-toning to margins; contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Binding sl. sprung but still tight. Large folding map at end of book worn and sl. torn where fold protrudes from text block. Otherwise, the book is in good plus condition. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 038506 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ULLMAN, JAMES RAMSEY HIGH CONQUEST: THE STORY OF MOUNTAINEERING Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott 1941, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos. Minor bumping, edge wear & soiling; dj worn, quite soiled; vg/g. Large 8vo, 334 pp. The history of man's quest to conquer the highest peaks. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 016531 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| WHEELER, A. O. THE SELKIRK MOUNTAINS A Guide for Mountain Pilgrims and Climbers Winnipeg, MB, Stovel Company 1912, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: folding maps, b&w photos. Card covers a bit frayed at edges, sl. soiling; else gd+/vg cond. Small 8vo, pp. 191, index All folding maps present and in excellent condition. Neate 888. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 034701 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| WHYMPER, EDWARD A GUIDE TO CHAMONIX AND THE RANGE OF MONT BLANC London, John Murray 1911, wrappers. Ill.: b&w illustrations and maps. Small 8vo, pp. xiv, 206. Stiff illustrated paper covers are somewhat darkened & worn at edges, lacks small piece of spine; else clean & g/vg condition. Â ¶ This isn the sixteenth edition. Interesting advertisements: 20 pages at front and 46 pages at rear. Folding maps and plans in nice condition. Neate, "Mountaineering and its Literature", 900. USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15445] Book number: 036468 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| WHYMPER, EDWARD AND LADY BLANCHE MURPHY SCRAMBLES AMONGST THE ALPS and DOWN THE RHINE London, No publisher stated ND (1890s), hb. Small 4to, pp. 164, 75. Â ¶ The Whymper title was first published in 1871 by John Murray, and reprinted in 1893, the same year as the inscription on the front free endpaper of this book. Hence, we date the publication of this curious book as being in the 1890s, prior to 1894. The Lady Murphy title was only published, appararently, with the Whymper title, being issued both in England (by Troy, Nims & Knight) and - more commonly - in the U.S. by Burrows Brothers of Cleveland, Ohio. Our copy contains three pages of publisher's ads at the end of the book, announcing new issues for Burrows (including the Whymper title by itself). Whymper was a famous climber, or "Alpinist" as they were then called, who completed the first successful ascent of the Matterhorn. His book covers the period 1860-1869, and relates many of his successful ascents. It is illustrated with a coloured frontispiece, coloured map of Switzerland, and various illustrations from photos, and line drawings. Bound in silver and black decorated brown cloth, over bevelled boards.The cloth is a bit worn at the edges and a bit scuffed and soiled. The hinges are cracking, but still intact. The contents show occasional foxing. Overall, still a good, readable copy of a famous (at least as far as Whymper is concerned) title. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 83.5 | £UK 75.25 | JP¥ 11032] Book number: 006061 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| WILSON, CLAUDE MOUNTAINEERING London, George Bell & Sons 1893, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Larger 12mo, pp. vi, 208. A title in "The All-England Series". Â ¶ Spine darkened and joints beginning to split. Boards edge-rubbed and soiled. Rear hinge starting. Contents clean, if age-toned. Overall, a fair to good copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 036569 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| YOUNG, GEOFFREY WINTHROP, GEOFFREY SUTTON & WILFRID JOYCE [EDITED BY WILFRID NOYCE] SNOWDON BIOGRAPHY London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1957, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps on endpapers, photos. Vg/nf in sl soiled but vg dj. 8vo, pp. xiii, 194. Very light shelf wear; else very good condition in sl. torn and lightly worn original dust jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 003893 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005