| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 247 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ARMS CONTROL ASSOCIATION] ARMS CONTROL AND NATIONAL SECURITY An Introduction Washington, DC, Arms Control Association 1989, Ed. not stated, softcover. Ill.: b&w photos and illustrations. Minor rubbing to covers, else vg. 4to, 176 pp. The history and issues of nuclear and conventional arms control from the end of WWII to the start of the Bush administration. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 021605 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BADGES AND EMBLEMS OF THE SERVICES London, N. A. G. Press 1940, . Ill.: 346 b&w illustrations. Pamphlet - covers torn and creased, some pencilling; fair. Small 8vo, pp. 63. "a comprehensive guide for those who want to know more about the badges and emblems of the armed forces of the Empire.." USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 027174 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| A BATTLE FOR TRUTH Canadian Aircrews sue the CBC over "Death by Moonlight: Bomber Command" Agincourt, ON, Ramsay Business Systems 1994, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers sl. edge-worn; else very good condition. 8vo, pp. xxxiii,252 Stapled in at rear is a brief biography of Sir Arthur "Bomber" Harris. ISBN 0969460112 Â ¶ In January and March of 1992, the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation aired a three-part "documentary" entitled "The Valour and the Horror" which was said to recount three elements of Canada's participation in World War Two. The second episode, entitled "Death by Moonlight: Bomber Command", set off a firestorm of protest by veterans and historians over what they viewed as the CBC's biased and unfair description of events relating to the Allied bombing of Germany. A class action was brought on behalf of the veterans, against the CBC, and its co-producers. This book sets out the plaintiffs' Statement of Claim, and provides additional background information. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 003827 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [NUCLEAR WEAPONS] CANADIAN ARMY MANUAL OF TRAINING / NUCLEAR WARHEADS / BASIC CHARACTERISTICS AND EMPLOYMENT / 1959 Ottawa, Canadian Army Headquarters 1959, . Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Stapled pamphlet - card covers sl. soiled; else very good cond. 8vo, pp. xiii, 58. Â ¶ This manual is marked "Restricted", and was prepared under the direction of the Chief of the General Staff, by the Directorate of Military Training, at Army Headquarters, in Ottawa. It is marked as manual CAMT 2-12. It describes in simple terms the general characteristics of nuclear explosions and the employment of nuclear warheads. It is directed towards regimental and staff officers and provides the basic knowledge of nuclear warheads necessary for the study of war. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 032108 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS OF THE U.S.S.R.] CORRESPONDENCE Between the Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the U.S.S.R. and the Presidents of the U.S.A. and the etc. Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing 1957, hb green. Sl cocked, sl edgewear, else vg-; no dj. 8vo, pp. 400. Volume One : Correspondence with Winston S. CHURCHILL and Clement R. ATTLEE (July 1941-November 1945) USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027407 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DEATH IN THE AIR The War Diary and Photographs of a Flying Corps Pilot London, William Heinemann 1933, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in original black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Royal 8vo, pp. x, 166. Boards bound & a bit rubbed at edges. Light overall soiling. Binding a bit tender but everything. Some foxing. A good copy. ¶ With many dramatic photographs, especially of dog fights. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 038761 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DETACHED FLIGHT Volume V No. British Flying Training School / Terrell, Texas / U. S. A. , 1944, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. 4to, Decorated bds. rubbed at edges, and a bit soiled. Front bd. sl. bowed. Conts. a bit age-toned; else good plus condition. Â ¶ A year book for the British air training school based at Terrell, Texas, during the second last year of World War Two. The base commander was Wing Commander F. E. Tomkins, who contributes a foreward to this volume. Profusely illustrated with photographs of the instructors, and students, plus other photos showing base life and training exercises. What makes this volume unique is that many of the photos are signed by their subjects: men who went off and fought - and perhaps died - but who display a touching degree of cockiness and spirit in their photos and in the occasional inscription below their signatures ("Best wishes and good hunting"). USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 026878 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [WORLD WAR ONE] DOCUMENTS RELATIVE TO THE EUROPEAN WAR Ottawa, 1915, hb. An offprint of the Sessional Papers No. 40 (1915). 8vo, pp. 167. Comprising Orders in Council, Cablegrams, Correspondence, and Speeches Delivered in Imperial House of Commons. Â ¶ Gilt lettering to spine. Light shelfwear; near fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 031773 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [BRITISH WAR OFFICE] ENGINES OF WAR The Mechanised Army in Action London, Adam & Charles Black 1941, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: 75 b&w photogravures. Sl. bumped; else vg/nf in sl. chipped, rubbed, o/w vg dj. Small 4to, pp. 86. Produced as a wartime moral booster in collaboration with the War Office, with a Foreward by General Sir John Hill. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 030119 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [PRINCESS PATRICIA'S CANADIAN LIGHT INFANTRY] THE FIRST 75 YEARS Calgary, Alberta, P.P.C.L.I. Nd (late 1980s), Ed. not stated, Stapled wraps. Ill.: colour, b&w photos & illust. Minor creases at spine, else vg. 4to, 33 pp. A brief account of the founding of the PPCLI and the regiment's major battles. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021617 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FLIEGER IM KAMPF Bilddokumente von Kriegsberichterstratten der Luftwaffe Berlin, Germany, Verlag Erick Klinghammer 1939, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Slim 4to, pp. 78. Nazi war propaganda, with a foreword by Air Reich Marshall Hermann Goering. Several photos of Goering and Hitler in text. Â ¶ Bound in paper over boards with cloth spine. Front board is illustrated with actual photo of dive bomber. Wear to boards and some soiling. Boards a bit bowed. Contents tight and unmarked. A good copy. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 037991 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ARMS CONTROL ASSOCIATION] FOUNDATION FOR THE FUTURE: THE ABM TREATY ABM NATIONAL SECURITY Washington, DC, Arms Control Association 1990, Ed. not stated, softcover. Ill.: b&w photos and illustrations. Covers sl scuffed & bumped, occasional highlighting, else vg. 4to, viii, 222 pp. The Antiballistic Missile Treaty, a critical component of U.S. security policy. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 021618 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [WOLFE, MAJOR-GENERAL JAMES] GENERAL WOLFE'S INSTRUCTIONS TO YOUNG OFFICERS: also his Orders for a Battalion and an Army. Ottawa, ON, Museum Restoration Service 1967, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in brown buckram and in publisher's original dust jacket. Oversized 8vo, pp. ix, 106. A facsimile edition of the second 1780 London edition, limited to 700 copies, of which this is copy number 219. Â ¶ Light spotting to boards, and slight rubbing to edges. Endpapers foxed. Else, the book is in very good condition. Heavy foxing to inside of dust jacket, with rubbing to the folds, and light edge-chipping. The spine is sunned. Overall, in good condition. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 035867 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| M. M. (MAURICE MAGNUS) [LAWRENCE, D. H.] MEMOIRS OF THE FOREIGN LEGION London, Martin Secker 1924, 1st edition, Hb. Good. 8vo, lacks dj 318 pp. Magnus's experiences in the Foreign Legion during the First World War. Â ¶ Green cloth, spine sunned & rather cocked. Adhesive residue and ink name on front pastedown, slight damage from the removal of something and a bookseller's sticker on the rear pastedown. Slight foxing throughout, heavier on first and last few pages. Endpapers soiled. Covers show slight shelf wear and bumping and minor fraying to corners. Overall, contents are tight and fairly clean, save the foxing, which is minimal throughout most of the text. The 83-page introduction is by D.H. Lawrence. The University of Nottingham's on-line Biography of Lawrence refers to Magnus thus: "..the minor American writer Maurice Magnus (1876-1920), who would become the subject of one of Lawrence's greatest pieces of writing, the "Introduction" to Magnus's Memoirs of the Foreign Legion." USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 022531 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| REGULATIONS FOR CARE AND PRESERVATION OF ARTILLERY EQUIPMENT 1939 Ottawa, ON, King's Printer (HMSO) 1941, wrappers. Stapled card covers a little "thumbed" & soiled; else vg cond. 12mo, pp. viii, 96. This is a reprint of the British Army edition. Stamp of Ordnance Workshop, Toronto, Ontario, on front cover. Â ¶ Correction slips tipped-in. A few paragraphs lightly underlined. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 033535 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| RULES AND REGULATIONS FOR THE SWORD EXERCISE OF CAVALRY Ottawa, ON, Museum Restoration Service 1970, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound im brown buckram and in publisher's original dust jacket. Oversized 8vo, pp. 98. A facsimile edition, limited to 700 copies, of which this is copy number 219. First published in London in 1796. Â ¶ Very light spotting to boards. Else, in very good, to near fine, condition. The former owner has reinforced the folds of the dust jacket with clear tape. The panels are scuffed, and there is some light edge chipping and rubbing to the folds, and a small open chip to the spine, else the jacket is in good condition. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 035862 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| VANGUARD The Fort Garry Horse in The Second World War , The Fort Garry Horse ND (c. 1945), 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: folding map, b&w photos. Bound in original card covers with regiment's symbol at front. Royal 8vo, pp. 196. Spine sunned, corners turned, former owner's rubber stamps to on four pages; else clean, tight and in good/good+ condition. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 037727 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| WELSH REGIMENTS IN THE GREAT WAR. Stirring Deeds in France and Flanders. Cardiff, Wales, Western Mail, Limited ND (c. 1915), 2nd edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Royal 8vo, pp. 40. Accounts of World War I heroics of individuals from the Royal Welsh Fusiliers, South Wales Borderers, and the Welsh Regiment. ¶ Printed paper wrappers are lightly sunned & soiled. Corners turned throughout. Contents age-toned, otherwise clean and tight. Scarce item, in good condition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 038487 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| 'LAWRENCE, T. E.' REVOLT IN THE DESERT New York City, George H. Doran Company 1927, hb. Ill.: 16 plates, folding map. Bound in original grey red buckram with black stamped lettering. Royal 8vo, pp. xvi, 335. Faint cup "ring" on rear bd., with some sl. scuffing & soiling. Binding sl. cracked. Former owner's name on front pastedown. Â ¶ This is the first American trade edition, published at the same time as the Jonathan Cape first British trade edition, both after the limited edition published the same year. Issued in dull pink buckram, or as O'Brien A107 describes it: "grey red buckram". Although the copyright page states "First printing in America, March, 1927", this is a later printing, as it lacks the GHD "lozenge" on the verso of the title page. A prudent prospective purchaser should always confirm the presence of this important point when considering the purchase of a copy described as a "first American edition". The dust jacket has been price-clipped and has a number of pieces missing at the top edge and bottom of the spine. It is also a bit creased and scuffed, and is in fair condition. Folding map at rear is in excellent condition. The book is in very good condition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 030499 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| 'LAWRENCE, T. E.' REVOLT IN THE DESERT New York City, George H. Doran Company 1927, hb. Ill.: 16 plates, folding map. Bound in original grey red buckram with black stamped lettering. Royal 8vo, pp. xvi, 335. Multiple copies available: each a bit scuffed, bumped & soiled, but internally clean & strong & in g/vg cond. (no dust jackets). Â ¶ This is the first American trade edition, published at the same time as the Jonathan Cape first British trade edition, both after the limited edition published the same year. Issued in dull pink buckram, or as O'Brien A107 describes it: "grey red buckram". Although the copyright page states "First printing in America, March, 1927", this is a later printing, as it lacks the GHD "lozenge" on the verso of the title page. A prudent prospective purchaser should always confirm the presence of this important point when considering the purchase of a copy described as a "first American edition". We specialize in, inter alia, books by, and about, T. E. Lawrence. A catalogue is available. Please enquire. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 030546 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| 'LAWRENCE, T. E' REVOLT IN THE DESERT Garden City, NY, Garden City Publishing , reprint, hb cloth. Ill.: b&w drawings, folding map. Bound in brown woven cloth with vignette stamped on front board. 8vo, 335 pp. Illustrations by Augustus John and others. A smaller format edition of the 1927 Doran 1st American edition. Â ¶ O'Brien A190 identifies this as the third American edition, and notes that "There are many printings of this edition and no effective means of determining priority of issue" (p. 101). However, it appears that the earliest issues were bound in what O'Brien describes as "rough cloth binding", with a blind stamped rectangle on the front board. We have in stock approximately ten different copies of this edition of this title, and this particular copy is bound as O'Brien describes, and is thus an early, or possibly, first printing of the third edition. Most of our other copies are similarly bound, but in smooth brown cloth, with no blind-stamped rectangle. Thus, we present this as a very early issue of the third American edition. There is a slight discolouration to the top left of the front board, and very light general shelf wear. There is a tiny tear to the bottom of the rear hinge. Otherwise, the book is in very good condition. The folding map is present and in near fine condition. The uncommon dust jacket (similar to that encasing the first American edition) is present, although it is torn and creased, and now in about fair condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 030550 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ADAMS, JAMES ENGINES OF WAR Merchants of Death and the New Arms Race New York, Atlantic Monthly Press 1990, 1st printing, hb. Vg+ in vg+ dj. 8vo, xii, 307 pp. A discussion of the business of warare and weaponry. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 022802 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALDRICH, MILDRED ON THE EDGE OF THE WAR ZONE From the Battle of the Marne to the Entrance of the Stars and Stripes Toronto, Musson Book Company 1917, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: endpaper maps, b&w photos. Bds. lightly numped & soiled; else vg condition. 12mo, pp. 311. A series of letters from a nursing sister describing her experiences during World War One. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 030825 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MCCLINTOCK. ALEXANDER BEST O'LUCK How a Fighting Kentuckian Won The Thanks of Britain's King Ottawa, ON, CEF Books 2000, wrappers. Ill.: map, b&w photos. Slightest edge-wear to card covers; else vg/nf condition. 8vo, pp. 100. ISBN 1896979343 Â ¶ Originally published in 1917. McClintock was one of an estimated 40,000 American citizens who came north to enlist in the Canadian army. He rose to the rank of sergeant, in the 87th Battalion Canadian Infantry, Canadian Grenadier Guards, Canadian Expedition Force. He died in 1918, which makes the signature of the title page rather curious (and suspect): "Alexander McClintock, D.C.M." USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 037066 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALLINSON, SYDNEY THE BANTAMS The Untold Story of World War I Oakville, ON, Mosaic Press 1982, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Larger format pb - edges a bit "thumbed"; else vg condition. 8vo, pp. 287. ISBN 088962190X USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 036401 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005