| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 438 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ALCOHOLISM] ALCOHOLICS ANONYMOUS New York City, Alcoholics Anonymous 1991, 3rd edition, hb. Sl. shelf wear; else vg in water-rippled (no staining) good dj. 8vo, pp. xxx, 575. This is a 40th printing of the third edition, the basic text for Alcoholics Anonymous. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 022605 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ALCOHOLISM] ASPECTS OF ALCOHOLISM Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott 1963, Ed. not stated, HB. Ill.: Tables. Sl. scuffed & soiled; else vg/vg+. Slim 8vo no dj pp. 64 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 010137 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [VARIOUS EDITORS] BREAKDOWN IN HUMAN ADAPTION TO 'STRESS' Towards a Multidisciplinary Approach Boston, Martinus Nijhoff Publishers 1984, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Two volume set: bds. bumped & sl. soiled; else vg/nf condition. Very heavy 8vo, pp. xxiii,1060 ISBN 0898386063 (vol. I). ISBN 0898386071 (vol. II). Please consult as to costs, and options, to ship. Â ¶ The two volumes are complete, and consist of five parts: Part 1 - Psychological and sociological parameters for studies of breakdown in human adaption. Part 2 - human performances and breakdown in adaption. Part 3 - Psychoneuroimmunology and breakdown in adaption: interactions within the central nervous system, the immune and endocrine systems. Part 4 - Breakdown in human adaption and gastrointestinal dysfunction: clinical, biochemical and psychobiological aspects. Part 5 - acute effect of psychological stress on cardiovascular system: models and clinical assessment. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 030983 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| A CATALOGUE OF SURGICAL INSTRUMENTS / OPERATION TABLES / STERILIZERS / HOSPITAL EQUIPMENT / APPLIANCES / LIGATURES London, Allen & Hanburys Ltd. 1953, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bound in original "pebbled" maroon cloth with silver lettering. Heavy 4to, pp. 688. Extremities show some rubbing. Binding a bit shaken, but everything tight. Contents unmarked. A good to very good copy. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 037164 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [AYERST] A CLINICAL GUIDE TO THE MENOPAUSE New York, Ayerst Laboratories 1960, ed. not stated, HB. Ill.: photos and illustrations. Near fine condition. No dust jacket. 8vo, pp. 59 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 001840 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [TUBERCULOSIS] THE DOOM OF 150,000 PEOPLE in Great Britain / Condemnation without Investigation / Minister of Health's Responsibility London, Reason Publishing Company ND (1932), 1st edition, hb. Bds. sl. soiled; else vg in chipped, soiled, o/w good dj. Small 8vo, pp. xvi, 145. An attack upon the British government for ignoring the "cure" of Umckaloabo [sic] in the treatment of infectious tuberculosis. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 032102 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [EIGHT ACADEMIC OFFPRINTS - VARIOUS AUTHORS] [ETHICS - MEDICINE - RIGHT TO DIE - CANCER - ABORTION - BIOLOGICAL ENGINEERING - HEALTH CARE - GENETIC CONTROL] , , . Each in stapled wraps without cover and in very good condition. Sold as a lot of eight, only. Â ¶ Individual offprints include: (1) Sullivan, Michael T., "The Dying Person -- His Plight and His Right", reprinted from the New England Law Review, 1973, pp. 197-216; (2) Kelly, William D. and Stanley B. Friesen, "Do Cancer Patients Want To Be Told?", reprinted from Surgery 27, 1950, pp. 822-826; (3) Bok, Sissela, "Ethical Problems of Abortion", reprinted from Heritage Center Studies, 1974, pp. 33-52; (4) Golding, Martin P., "Ethical Issues in Biological Engineering", reprinted from UCLA Law Review 15, pp. 443-479, 1968; (5) Lappe, Marc, "Moral Obligations and the Fallacies of 'Genetic Control'", reprinted from Theological Studies, vol. 33, no. 3, 1972, pp. 412-427; (6) Outka, Gene, "Social Justice and Equal Access to Health Care", reprinted from The Journal of Religious Ethics, vol. 2, 1974, pp. 11-32; (7) Childress, James F., "Who Shall Live When Not All Can Live?", reprinted from Soundings, vol. 43, no. 4, 1970, pp. 339-362; (8) 93rd Congress, H.R. 7724, July 12, 1974, Pub. Law 93-34B, "Title II - Protection of Human Subjects of Biomedical and Behavioral Research". USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 033555 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| A GUIDE TO ASSESSING HEALTHY CITIES Copenhagen, Denmark, WHO Healthy Cities Project 1988, 1st edition, wrappers. Card covers sl. "thumbed" & shelf-worn; else very good condition. 8vo, pp. 42. World Health Organization "Healthy Cities Papers" no. 3. The text is in English. ISBN 8774372327 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 037080 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [MEDICAL - CANADA] HISTORICAL BULLETIN / Notes and Abstracts Dealing with Medical History , 1949 to 1955, wrappers. 23 stapled issues, with index for volumes 9 to 16 (1944-1952). 8vo, Issued quarterly by the Calgary (Alberta) Associate Clinic as a Supplement to its monthly "Historical Nights". Â ¶ This run of 22 issues, plus index, beings with vol. 13, no. 4 (February, 1949) and includes the following: vol. 14 (complete - four issues); vol. 15 (complete - four issues); vol. 16 (nos. 1, 3, 4); vol. 17 (complete - four issues); vol. 18 (nos. 1, 3, 4); vol. 19 (nos. 2, 3, 4); vol. 20 (no. 1). All issues are chipped at edges, and sl. age-toned. A few have pencilled notes to text, otherwise all in very good condition. They were kept in a standing slipcase, which is included. Sold as a lot, only. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 023006 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HISTORICAL SKETCH AND LAWS OF THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF PHYSICIANS OF EDINBURGH from its institution to August, 1891. Edinburgh, Royal College of Physicians 1891, 1st edition, hb red cloth. Ill.: frontispiece. Spine sunned, bds. bumped & sl. soiled; else vg condition. Square 8vo, pp. 214. With lists of Fellows, Honorary Members, and Presidents, as well as extensive historical sketch. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 031107 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [DR. HAROLD NATHAN SEGALL] "IT IS GOOD TO KNOW" Essays and Appreciations in Honour of the 90th Birthday of Dr. Harold Nathan Segall Montreal, Osler Library/McGill Univ. 1989, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Sl. shaken; else vg/nf cond. in sl. crinkled, o/w vg dust jacket. Heavy 4to, pp. xxiii, 751 Printed for private distribution. This is a heavy book - please consult as to costs, and options, to ship. USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2445] Book number: 031012 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE MEDICAL CLINICS OF NORTH AMERICA / Chicago Number / Gastrointestinal Diseases / January, 1953 Philadelphia, PA, W. B. Saunders Company 1953, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Sl. shelf wear & soiling; else vg in chipped, o/w g/vg dj. 8vo, pp. vii, 293. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 032033 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE MEDICAL CLINICS OF NORTH AMERICA / Nationwide Number / Diseases of the Digestive Tract / March, 1956 Philadelphia, PA, W. B. Saunders Company 1956, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Sl. shelf wear & soiling; else vg in very good dust jacket. 8vo, pp. 271 to 574 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 032038 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE NEW YORK DERMATOLOGICAL SOCIETY 1869-1916 / CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS / LIST OF MEMBERS New York City, 1916, hb. Slim 8vo, pp. 16. Some shelf wear and soiling to boards. Contents clean and tight. A good copy. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 038187 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [CLASSICS OF MEDICINE LIBRARY] NOTES FROM THE EDITORS Birmingham, Alabama, Classics of Medicine Library 1978, 1st edition, wrappers. Twelve pamphlets in sl. scuffed, else vg+, leatherette slipcase. Â ¶ Twelve card-covered stapled pamphlets, each about 30 pages, containing notes from the editors of the series on the individual titles published. Authors covered are: Virchow, Holt, Lind, Jenner, Harvey, Cushing, Withering, Laennec, Osler, Sydenham, Rush, and Lister. Very hard to find this nice little "extra" to the series, especially complete and in such nice condition. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 024925 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| PAUL TOURNIER'S MEDICINE OF THE WHOLE PERSON Waco Texas, Word Books 1973, 2nd pr, Hb. Ill.: b&w photos. vg in vg dj. 8vo vg dj 207 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 001704 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| PEPTIC ULCER: A SYMPOSIUM OF THE CURRENT LITERATURE New Haven, CN, The BiSoDoL Company 1931, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Boards & most pages show faint water stains, still good+. 8vo No dj 78 pp. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 006689 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE PHYSICIANS FORMULARY "Things a Doctor ought to Make and How to Make them" Chicago, IL, Adams Publishing Co. 1912, 1st edition, hb cloth. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bds. worn & bumped. Notes to some pages; some soiling; else good. 8vo, pp. 140. Publisher's name overlaid by label on title page. The Copyright is held by Physicians Drug News Co. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 031335 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [COMMITTEE ON PHARMACY OF THE CANADIAN MEDICAL ASSOCIATION] THE PHYSICIANS' FORMULARY Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1946, 1st edition, wrappers. Card covers a bit creased & soiled, conts. darkened; else vg. 12mo, 120 pp. A formulary of drugs and medicinal preparations, broadly representative of the needs of medical practices at the time. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021400 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| PULMONARY CIRCULATION AND RESPIRATORY FUNCTION A Symposium held at Queen's College, Dundee, University of St. Andrews, 1956 Dundee, Scotland, University of St. Andrews 1956, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bds. a bit bowed & scuffed, sl. discoloration to top edge; vg. Slim 4to, pp. 44. Remains of former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 030976 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [VICTORIAN ORDER OF NURSES] REPORT OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS FOR 1948 Ottawa, Victorian Order of Nurses 1948, wrappers. Ill.: photo frontispiece. Stapled card covers a bit creased, soiled & worn; else good+. 8vo pp. 83. Containing statistical and financial reports of the branches, minutes of the 51st Annual Meeting, and officers' reports. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 028251 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [YONKERMAN CONSUMPTION REMEDY COMPANY] SCHWINDSUCHT. ihre Diagnose Behandlung und Heilung Kalamazoo, MI, ND (c. 1910), hb. 12mo, pp. 219. Published by the Yonkerman Consumption Remedy Company. Â ¶ Bound in original illustrated red cloth, now somewhat spotted and worn at edges of boards. Rear hinge cracked. Childish pencil drawing to rear endpaper. A few pages are smudged at margins. A fair to good copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 036564 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SUTUREGRAMS Danbury, CT, Davis & Geck Inc. ND (1950s), wrappers. Ill.: colour illustrations. Corners turned, sl. soiling; else very good condition. 8vo, An illustrated "how to" for suturing, covering tissue changs and strength, ligation, transfixion, knot strength etc. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 035573 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [NEW YORK HEART ASSOCIATION] SYMPOSIUM ON SALT AND WATER METABOLISM New York Heart Association New York, New York Heart Assoc. 1960, Reprint, Pb. Ill.: Tables, graphs & diagrams. Covers creased & rubbed, conts clean, generally good+. 4to, pp. Reprint from a publication by the American Heart Association after the Symposium, held December 11-12, 1959. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 021979 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| SYMPOSIUM / DISORDERS OF THE HEART AND CIRCULATION Edinburgh, Scotland, Royal College of Physicians 1966, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: b&w photos, illustrations. Card covers sl. scuffed & soiled, else vg/nf condition. 8vo, pp. 163. Held on December 2nd and 3rd, 1965, at the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh. Â ¶ Seven articles, and a report of the panel discussion. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 030998 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005