| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 252 title(s) on 11 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| 1910-1935 SOUVENIR OF THE TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE OPENING OF THE MANITOBA SANATORIUM at Ninette, Manitoba , Sanatorium Board of Manitoba 1935, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Stapled card covers a bit sunned & shelf-worn; else g/vg cond. 8vo, pp. 16. The founding and development of Manitoba's sanatorium for tuberculosis patients. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 038356 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BETHEL PLACE 1980-2000 NP (Winnipeg, MB), ND (2000), 1st edition, hb. Ill.: colour photos. Boards a bit scuffed; else very good, to near fine, condition. 4to, An unpaginated, yearbook-style, book of the the Mennonite seniors' home at 445 Stafford Street, in Winnipeg, Manitoba. Â ¶ With individual photo of residents. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 033607 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| A BRIEF STORY OF HOLY TRINITY ANGLICAN CHURCH 1868 1958 / Serving Downtown Winnipeg for 90 Years Winnipeg, MB, 1958, 1st edition, wrappers. Stapled card covers show very light wear & soiling; else vg cond. 8vo, pp. 18. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 037480 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CALENDAR / The University of Manitoba / Winnipeg / Agriculture and Home Economics 1941-1942 Winnipeg, MB, University of Manitoba 1941, wrappers. Ill.: campus map. Bound in original stapled card covers. 8vo, pp. 127. Covers rolled and creased, pencil notes to last blank page, contents clean and tight: a good, to good plus, copy. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 038093 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CALENDAR / The University of Manitoba / Winnipeg / Agriculture and Home Economics 1936-1937 Winnipeg, MB, University of Manitoba 1936, wrappers. Bound in original stapled card covers. 8vo, pp. 111. Covers a bit sunned and slightly worn; else in very good condition. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 038094 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CALENDAR / The University of Manitoba / Winnipeg / Agriculture and Home Economics 1938-1939 Winnipeg, MB, University of Manitoba 1938, wrappers. Bound in original stapled card covers. 8vo, pp. 104. Covers a bit sunned and slightly worn, ink name on front cover; else in good plus, to very good, condition. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 038095 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CALENDAR / The University of Manitoba / Winnipeg / Agriculture and Home Economics 1939-1940 Winnipeg, MB, University of Manitoba 1939, wrappers. Bound in original stapled card covers. 8vo, pp. 118. Covers a bit sunned and lightly worn; else in good plus, to very good, condition. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 038096 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [KELVIN HIGH SCHOOL] CHERRY & GREY 1969 [Volume 49, 1968-1969] Winnipeg, Kelvin High School 1969, 1st edition, . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Sl. discoloration to base of spine; else vg/nf condition. 4to, pp. 158 Bound in stiff grey card covers, with red, or "cherry"-colored lettering and school crest on front cover. Â ¶ Contents clean, tight, and unmarked. A pristine copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 032129 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [KELVIN HIGH SCHOOL] CHERRY & GREY 1970 [Volume 50, 1969-1970] Winnipeg, Kelvin High School 1970, 1st edition, . Ill.: colour, b&w photographs. Sl. stain to base of spine, covers sl. creased; else vg cond. 4to, pp. 154. Bound in stiff grey card covers, with red, or "cherry"-colored lettering and school crest on front cover. Â ¶ Contents clean, tight, and unmarked. A very nice copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 032130 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [WINNIPEG] DOWNTOWN WINNIPEG'S HISTORIC SITES & MONUMENTS An Illustrated Guide Winnipeg, MB, City of Winnipeg 1980, . Ill.: b&w photos and illustrations. Card covers sl. soiled; else very good condition. 8vo, pp. 60. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 036523 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [UNIVERSITY OF MANITOBA] FROM RURAL PARKLAND TO URBAN CENTRE One Hundred Years of Growth at the University of Manitoba 1877-1977 Winnipeg, MB, Hyperion Press 1978, 1st edition, . Ill.: b/w photographs, maps. Card covers scuffed & edge-worn, into underlined, else good cond. Tall 8vo, pp. viii, 174. Sticker scrape to top right of front cover. ISBN 0920534023 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000802 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE FUR TRADE IN THE SWAN RIVER REGION Winnipeg, MB, Government of Manitoba 1985, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Stapled card covers: in near fine condition. 8vo, pp. 8. One of a series of a series of historical pamphlets published by the Historic Resources Branch of the Government of Manitoba. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 034643 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [MANITOBA] Gazetteer of Canada MANITOBA Ottawa, 1955, 1st edition, . Ill.: folding map. Stiff card covers sunned, and a little rubbed & soiled; else gd+. Slim 8vo, 60 pp. Published by authority of the Canadian Board of Geographical Names. Presentation bookplate on blank preliminary page. Â ¶ Inserted in loose is a six page typed copy of Bulletin No. 2, August 1946, issued by The Manitoba Museum, entitled "Place-Names of Manitoba". USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 032866 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [WINNIPEG] THE GOLDEN BOY The Story of Manitoba's Legislative Building Winnipeg, MB, Dept. of Industry & Commerce ND (c. 1950s), wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w photos & illusts. Stapled pamphlet - covers creased, spine sunned, contents vg. Small 8vo, 24 pp. The story of the design and construction of Canada's loveliest and impressive government building. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008743 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [CITY DIRECTORY] HENDERSON'S BRANDON DIRECTORY 1949 Volume XXIII Brandon and Winnipeg, MB, Henderson Directories Ltd. 1949, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: advertisments. Bound in original publisher's green cloth with advertisements. Royal 8vo, pp. 422. Boards rubbed, bumped and lightly soiled. Binding a bit shaken. Contents clean and tight: in good overall condition. Â ¶ "Comprising a complete street and avenue guide. A directory of householders and homeowners of the city and adjoining districts, an alphabetically arranged list of business houses, professional men and private citizens and Classified Business Directory and Buyer's Guide." USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 035240 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| HISTORICAL MANITOBA Winnipeg, MB, Government of Manitoba ND (c. 1940s), wrappers. Ill.: colour, b&w photos, illusts. Card covers turned, rubbed, and chipped at edges, else good cond. Large 4to, (Unpaginated). A large pamphlet for tourists about Manitoba history, published on behalf of the Department of Mines and Natural Resources. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 035758 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [THE NORTHERN MAIL / A WEEKLY JOURNAL CIRCULATING THROUGHOUT NORTHERN MANITOBA] INDUSTRY / 50 Years of Progress Manitoba, c. 1962, . Ill.: black & white illustrations. Three leaf newspaper; no editor stated. Folio, pp. 12 "The Northern Mail 50th, Annivesary Edition 1912-1962". Paper aged, small tear at fold of front page. Â ¶ Very light stain to cover. Edges a bit fingered. Pages clean. Includes advertisements from "Beaver Lumber" (The Pas, Flin Flon, Thompson, Lynn Lake); "Manitoba Telephone System"; "Labatt's Manitoba Brewery Limited"; "Manitoba Hydro"; "Mr. B. A."; etc. Stories regarding Manitoba History, Flin Flon Railway, Forest Protection, Forestry, Fishing, The Pas Lumber Co., etc. Many black and white photographs. An interesting historical artifact of Northern Manitoba, in very good condition. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 037300 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE LAND IN THE MIDDLE (Manitoba's Interlake) Selkirk, MB, Gordon Publishers ND (1970s), 1st edition, . Ill.: map, colour, b&w photos. Card covers a bit rubbed and turn at corners; else vg condition. 4to, pp. 76. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 035188 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MANITOBA'S BOUNDARIES Winnipeg, MB, Government of Manitoba 1986, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Stapled card covers: in near fine condition. 8vo, pp. 12. One of a series of a series of historical pamphlets published by the Historic Resources Branch of the Government of Manitoba. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 034650 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| MANITOBA'S DIAMOND JUBILEE July Fifteenth / Nineteen Hundred and Thirty Winnipeg, MB, Government of Manitoba ND (1930), 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers a bit soiled & curled at bottom; else g/vg condition. 8vo, pp. 63. Former owner's name on inside front cover. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 034651 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [PRESS - MANITOBA] THE MULTILINGUAL PRESS IN MANITOBA Winnipeg, MB, Canada Press Club 1974, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bds. soiled, but contents clean and tight, in chipped, fair dj. 8vo, pp. 248 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004578 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [MANITOBA] THE NOR-WESTER Winnipeg, MB Centennial Corporation 1970, Ed. not stated, Pb. Ill.: Colour, b&w illustrations. Stapled wraps, vg. 4to, 62 pp. A large booklet produced in the style fo a newspaper, to commemorate Manitoba's centennial. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 022328 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [MANITOBA - HISTORY - PEOPLE - EVENTS] OUR HERITAGE - A series of thirteen pamphlets on Manitoba landmarks, famous Manitobans, and historical points of interest Winnipeg, MB, Historical Resources Branch 1982, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: b&w photos and illustrations. Each pamphlet in stapled wraps and in excellent condition. Each pamphlet from 8 to 11 pages in length and well-illustrated. Sold as a lot, only. Â ¶ The titles of the pamphlets are: O. J. Thorsteinson, "Grund Lutheran Church"; (2) "St. James Anglican Church"; (3) "E. Cora Hind"; (4) "The Hudson Bay Railway"; (5) "Ernest Thompson Seton"; (6) "The Settlement of New Iceland"; (7) "The Anson Northrup"; (8) "Thomas Mayne Daly"; (9) "Our Lady of the Prairies"; (10) "The Origin of the Name 'Manitoba'"; (11) "The Honourable James McKay" (12) "Thomas Douglas, Fifth Earl of Selkirk"; (13) "Pine Fort". Included is a undated TLS (by autopen) from Eugene Kostyra, Minister of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources for Manitoba explaining the purpose of the enclosed pamphlets. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 033556 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [NURSING HOMES- WINNIPEG] OUR HERITAGE The Middlechurch Home of Winnipeg 1883-1995 Winnipeg, Middlechurch Home 1996, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Printing on front bd. a bit faded, sl. bumped & scuffed; else vg. 4to, pp. 186. A comprehensive history of the home, with list of patrons, officers, staff, etc. and residents' stories etc. Â ¶ The words" Sample Copy" written in neat hand on front free endpaper.ISBN 1550562878 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 009698 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [VARIOUS EDITORS] PAPERS READ BEFORE, and TRANSACTIONS OF, THE HISTORICAL AND SCIENTIFIC SOCIETY OF MANITOBA Winnipeg, [Published by the Society] 1947 - 1979, . Ill.: b&w maps, photos, & illusts. 26 issues, each bound in stapled card covers, and in vg/nf cond. 8vo, A run of 26 issues, including Numbers 3, 4, 7, and 11 to 35. A vast resource of Manitoba, fur trade, and aboriginal history. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.5 | £UK 120.25 | JP¥ 17651] Book number: 029435 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005