| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 112 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [ASTROLOGY] THE ASTROLOGY KIT Toronto, Stoddart 1989, Later printing, paperback. Sl. scuffing to covers, pp's from "NOTEBOOK" torn out, else gd+. 8vo, 3 books and a Zodiac Wheel. Book 1: HOW TO CAST A HOROSCOPE. Book 2: THE NOTE-PAD. Book 3: THE HOROSCOPE READINGS. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 017251 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [MAGIC] MARCONICK'S TU TU WUN ROPE TRICK Chicago, Magic Inc ND (c. 1970s), . Ill.: b&w line drawings. Stapled pamphlet a bit soiled & darkened at edges; else g/vg. 8 1/2" x 11" Seven pages Complete instructions on how to perform this trick, with illustrative diagrams USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 010519 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [TIME-LIFE] MYSTIC PLACES Alexandria VA, Time-Life Books Inc. 1987, 2nd printing, Hb. Ill.: Color photos. Sl. wear to extremities, else vg+/nf. 4to No dj pp. 160. One from the Time-Life series Mysteries of The Unknown. Revised edition. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 006339 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| AGRIPPA, HENRY CORNELIUS THE PHILOSPHY OF NATURAL MAGIC Mokelumne Hill, CA, Health Research 1972, . Comb bound in card covers - a facsimile of the 1913 edition. 8vo, pp. 305. Covers sunned and a bit worn. Contents clean and unmarked, A good plus copy. ¶ "A complete work on natural magic, white magic, black magic, divination, occult binding, sorceries, and their power, unctions, love medicines and their virtues, the occult virtue of things which are in them only on their life time, and such as remain in them even after their death, the occult or magical virtue of all things, etc." USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 038609 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, LYNN V WINDHORSE WOMAN New York, Warner Books 1989, 1st printing, Hb. Ill.: B&W draings. Fine in near fine dust jacket. 8vo xii, 210 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 002594 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BARRY, JONATHAN, MARIANNE HESTER AND GARETH ROBERTS (EDS.) WITCHCRAFT IN EARLY MODERN EUROPE Studies in Culture and Belief Cambridge, Uk, Cambridge University Press 1998, wrappers. Slight wear to card covers, else in near fine condition. 8vo, pp. xiv, 368. ISBN 0521638755 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 037922 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BAYLESS, RAYMOND THE ENGIMA OF THE POLTERGEIST West Nyack, NY, Parker Publishing Co. 1967, 1st edition, HB. Sl. bumped; else nf in chipped, sl. creased o/w vg dj. 8vo, pp. xiii, 210. How to detect and protect yourself against attack USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 009798 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BELOFF, JOHN THE RELENTLESS QUESTION Reflections on the Paranormal Jefferson, NC, McFarland 1990, hb cloth. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Bds. sl. scuffed; else vg/nd condition (no dust jacket). 8vo, pp. ix, 221. ISBN 1899104175 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2365] Book number: 031112 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BENNETT, J. G. CHRISTIAN MYSTICISM AND SUBUD London, 1961, 1st edition, hb. Very good condition in lightly worn, else good plus dust jacket. Slim 8vo, pp. 69. Published by the Institute for the Comparative Study of History, Philosophy and the Sciences. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 038613 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BERLITZ, CHARLES THE DRAGON'S TRIANGLE New York City, Wynwood Press 1989, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: Map endpapers. 2 small bumps to bottom edge, else vg/vg. 8vo, 208 pp. An area bordered by Japan, Guam & the Mariana Islands, where ships, subs & planes have inexplicably disappeared. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 018899 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BLAVATSKY, H. P. [MADAME] THE SECRET DOCTRINE The Synthesis of Science, Religion and Philosophy / Vol. I Cosmogenesis / Vol. II - Anthtropogenesis Pasadena, CA, Theosophical Univ. Press 1974, . Uniformly bound soft cover edition in very good condition. Heavy 8vo, Pagination: vol. I, pp. xlvii, 676; vol. II, pp. xiv, 798, xxx. A facsimile reprint of the original edition of 1888. ¶ Text is clean and unmarked. Card covers a but "thumbed". The price is for the set of two volumes. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 038597 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BRANDON, JOAN THE ART OF HYPNOTISM (Successful Hypnotism) Greenwich, CT, Fawcett Publications 1956, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Magazine format soft cover publication. pp. 96. Card covers creased and scuffed. Contents printed on newsprint-type paper, which has browned a bit; else good+ cond. Â ¶ How to hypnotize - methods explained and demonstrated - hypnosis in medicine - history of the art - explains the "Bridey Murphy" phenomenon. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 033620 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BRANSON, MAJOR L. H. A LIFETIME OF DECEPTION Reminiscences of a Magician London, Robert Hale Limited 1953, 1st edition, hb. Bds. very sl. soiled; else vg/nf in sl. torn, chipped good+ dj. 8vo, pp. 209. Soldier turned conjurer relates experiences in performing before Crowned Heads, and as Chief Field Censor in World War I. USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 166 | £UK 151 | JP¥ 21499] Book number: 019109 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BRYAN, C. D. B CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE FOURTH KIND New York, Alfred A Knopf 1995, 1st edition, HB. NF in nf dj. 8vo pp. xii, 476 Alien abduction, UFOs, and The Conference at M. I. T. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 010263 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CARROLL, DAVID THE MAGIC MAKERS Magic and Sorcery Through the Ages New York City, Arbor House 1974, hb black cloth. Ill.: Black-&-white illustrations. Sl. soiling; else vg in sl. chipped, torn & creased, o/w gd dj. 8vo pp. 286 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 025512 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CHICKALO, IILAZZANDROFF N. ALPHA, MU,, OMEGA [sic] Marlbank, Ont., Pheylonian Publishing Kohr 1988, 1st edition, Hb. Minor shelf wear, else vg. 8vo, dec. covers 311 pp. The philosophy of a Quebec-born Ukrainian Chembolastik Gypsy. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1075] Book number: 020557 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER, MILBOURNE THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF MAGIC New York, Thomas Y. Crowell 1973, hb. Ill.: b&w illust., colour plates. Small magic marker stain on ffep, else vg in torn & creased dj. Thick 4to, 452 pp. ISBN 0690431651 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 007850 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CHRISTOPHER, MILBOURNE MEDIUMS, MYSTICS AND THE OCCULT New York, Thomas Y. Crowell 1975, 1st, Hb. Ill.: b&w illust. damp staining to brds & dj, g to vg in g/vg dj. 8vo g dj 275 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 001909 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CLIVE-ROSS, F. (ED.) TOMORROW Vol. XI No. III London, Tomorrow Publications Ltd. Summer 1963, stapled wraps. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Top of spine pulled, minor edge wear to card covers; else vg. Large 8vo, pp. 194-288. Arctiles on halluicinations and ESP; Krishnamurti; angels, visions of William Blake; survey of spiritualism etc. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 029912 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COCKREN, A. ALCHEMY REDISCOVERED AND RESTORED Montana, USA (so stated), Kessinger Publishing Co. ND (new), wrappers. Sl. bumped at base of spine, else nf in card covers. 4to, pp. 158. ISBN 1-56459-148-4. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1505] Book number: 028864 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CODDINGTON, ROBERT H EARTHBOUND: CONVERSATIONS WITH GHOSTS New York, Kensington Books 1997, 1st thus, Wrappers. Ill.: B&w photos. Nf+. Trade pb, 8vo, 209 pp. A summary of the author's research into ghosts and paranormal phenomena. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 645] Book number: 014669 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CONAN DOYLE, ARTHUR THE NEW REVELATION London, Hodder and Stoughton 1918, 3rd edition, hb. Bound in original blind-ruled black cloth, with gilt lettering. Larger 12mo, pp. 170. Spine sunned, hinges weak & binding a bit age-toned, contents a bit age-toned, boards scuffed & a bit soiled: fair to good cond. Â ¶ Conan Doyle's well-written account of how he came to Spiritualism and a belief in the concept that "the candle may go out but the flame may flicker on". USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 008843 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CONAN DOYLE, ARTHUR PHENEAS SPEAKS Direct Spirit Communications in the Family Circle [United Kingdom], Psychic Press and Bookshop No date stated, hb. Ill.: frontispiece. Bound in light grey boards with white lettering to spine. 8vo, pp. 216. Light shelfwear, faint spotting to page edges and first & last few pages; very good-. Â ¶ No dust jacket. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.5 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 8599] Book number: 031903 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CONDELL, BRUCE AND DAVID T. ZABECKI (ED. AND TRANS. BY) / FOREWORD BY JAMES S. CORUM ON THE GERMAN ART OF WAR Truppenfuhrung Boulder, CO, Lynne Rienner Publishing 2001, hb. Front board sl. bowed, else vg.nf in sl. rubbed, o/w vg dj. 8vo, pp. xv, 305. ISBN 1555879969 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 037133 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CORY, ISAAC PRESTON ANCIENT FRAGMENTS of the Phoenician, Chaldaean, Egyptian, Tyrian, Carthaginian, Indian, Persian, and other Writers Minneapolis, MN, Wizards Bookshelf 1975, 2nd edition, hb. Bound in dark blue buckram (much like leather). 8vo, pp. xlix, 366. With an Introductory Dissertation; and an Inquiry into the Philosophy and Trinity of the Ancients. ¶ A facsimile edition, in a nice hard cover presentation, of the 1832 first edition. A title in the "Secret Doctrine Reference Series" as published by the Wizards Bookshelf. Very slight shelf wear, and old price sticker on inside front board; else in very good, to near fine, condition. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 038599 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005