| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 194 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [LOCAL HISTORY] 100 YEARS OF HISTORY Rockwood Municipality Rockwood, Manitoba, Rockwood Municipality 1982, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Very light shelf wear; else in very good, to near fine, cond. Heavy 4to, pp. 445 A detailed local history containing details of family histories, churches, hospitals, etc. by the residents  ¶ ISBN 0889253595 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 005503 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| 1955 75 DELORAINE MANITOBA 75th Anniversary Celebration 1880 / Sunday, June 18th to Thursday, June 23rd Deloraine, MB, 1955, . Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Â ¶ This is a photostatic copy of an original book. The original appears to have contained 74 pages of text (plus title page), and measured approximately 15 x 22 cms. This reproduction has lightened a bit, and the photos are somehat blurred, although the text is quite legible. The photostat is done on one side only of 8 1/2 x 11" paper and has been bound, in the past, by a three-hole punch clip. We have it placed in a clear glassine sleeve. This title is not referenced in either Peel, or "A Bibliography of Manitoba Local History". There are only two copies of this pamphlet shown in WorldCat, and it is now rarely seen. We estimate that an original copy would be offered at four times the price of our copy. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 036907 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| "50 for Sioux in '62" / SIOUX LOOKOUT Ontario / The Ojibway Country / 50th ANNIVERSARY / August 4, 5 and 6, 1962 Sioux Lookout, ON, 50th Anniversary Committee 1962, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers scuffed & a bit "thumbed"; else clean, tight & g/vg. 8vo, pp. 128. Ink name and address at top of first page. Ads of local merchants throughout. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 023760 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALONG THE MISSION TRAIL Lake Francis / Bonnie Doon / Graysfield / Glennie Lake Francis, MB, 1988, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps, b&w photos. Boards slightly soiled and shelf-worn; else very good condition. Heavy 4to, pp. ix, 471. Folding map of "Mission Trail" laid-in loose. Index of names at end of book. ISBN 0889256535 Â ¶ Published by the Lake Francis History Book Committee. Two signatures on top left of blank page facing title page: Cecile Oliver and Berta Sinclair. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 037918 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALONG THE MISSION TRAIL Lake Francis / Bonnie Doon / Graysfield / Glennie Lake Francis, MB, 1988, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps, b&w photos. Boards slightly soiled and shelf-worn; else very good condition. Heavy 4to, pp. ix, 471. Index of names at end of book. ISBN 0889256535 Â ¶ Published by the Lake Francis History Book Committee. Two signatures on top left of blank page facing title page: Cecile Oliver and Berta Sinclair. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 038361 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BARDO CENTENNIAL HISTORY 1894-1994 Tofield, AB, Bardo History Book Committee 1994, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps, b&w illustrations. Boards sl. soiled & rubbed at edges; else very good condition. Heavy 4to, pp. xvi, 565. Folding facsimile of 1894 topographical survey map laid-in loose. ISBN 1550561693 USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 036116 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BECKONING HILLS REVISITED Ours is a Goodly Heritage / Morton-Boissevain - 1881-1981 Boissevain, MB, Boissevain History Comm. 1981, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps, b&w photographs. Sl. bumped & sl. shelf wear; else vg/nf condition. Heavy 4to, pp. vi, 802. Index of names at the end of the book. ISBN 0889252580 USD 32.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.75 | JP¥ 2868] Book number: 035972 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BECKONING HILLS Boissevain, MB, 1956, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: two folding maps, b&w photos. 8vo, Compiled by special committee in conjunction with Boissevain's 75th Jubilee. Â ¶ A history of the pioneer settlement of the Turtle Mountain Souris-Basin areas of Manitoba. Name inked out on front free endpaper. Else, clean, tight, and in very good condition in original dust jacket (now a bit worn and soiled). USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 038408 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [VIDIR LADIES AID] BEYOND THE MARSH NP (Manitoba), Vidir Ladies Aid ND (1970), 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: b&w photos, folding map. Card covers a bit "thumbed", else very good condition. 4to, 222 pp. A history of the three rural school districts: Vidir, Lowland and Sylvan Glade, Manitoba. Â ¶ See "A Bibliography of Manitoba Local History", #915. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 036903 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BEYOND THIRD CROSSING Gladstone, MB, 1987, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps, b&w photos, & illusts. Near fine condition. Heavy 4to, pp. x, 733. Published by the Gladstone Rural History Committee. Index ofnames at end of book. ISBN 0889256497 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 038410 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BRIDGING BRENDA Napinka / Medora / Waskada / Goodlands Waskada, MB, Brenda History Committee 1990, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps, b&w photographs. Complete two volume set bound in illustrated beige cloth. Heavy 4to, pp. iii, 1294. Sl. shelf wear; else vg/nf cond. This is a heavy set. Please consult us as to costs and options to ship. ISBN 0889259194 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 035947 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BRIDGING THE YEARS Griswold Centennial Booklet Griswold, MB, Griswold United Church Women 1967, 1st edition, . Ill.: folding map, b&w photos. Light wear & soiling to card covers, else very good condition. 8vo, pp. 79. Name at top of first page has been "whited out". USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 036931 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BY STEPS, NOT LEAPS St. Augustine of Canterbury Parish / Brandon, Manitoba 1881-1981 Brandon, MB, P. J. O'Sullivan 1981, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Slight shelf wear; else very good, to near fine, condition. 4to, pp. 352. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 035961 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CARBERRY PLAINS Century One 1882-1982 Carberry, MB, Carberry History Committee 1982, 1st edition, hb red cloth. Ill.: maps, b&w illustrations. Boards a bit bowed; else in near fine condition. Heavy 4to, pp. vi, 332. Name blacked out on inside front cover - no other markings. ISBN 0889254222 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 037103 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| CENTENAIRE DE LA PAROISSE ST-IGNACE DES SAULES 1870-1970 / CENTENNIAL OF ST. IGNACE DES SAULES PARISH Willow Branch, Sask. NP (Saskatchewan), ND (1970), 1st edition, . Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers sl. creased; else near fine condition. 4to, pp. 71. Text in French and English. Small ink inscription on first page. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 035968 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| A CENTURY OF AREA HISTORY / PIERCE COUNTY AND RUGBY, NORTH DAKOTA 1886-1986 NP (North Dakota), Centennial Book Committee 1989, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps, b&w photographs. Slight shelf wear; else very good, to near fine, condition. 4to, pp. 363. USD 67.50 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 5957] Book number: 035964 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| COME INTO OUR HERITAGE Centennial History of Argyle (R. M. of Argyle 1882-1982) Baldur, MB, R. M. of Argyle 1981, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps, b&w photographs. Slight shelf wear, else very good, to near fine, condition. Heavy 4to, pp. 732. Former owner's blind stamp embossed at bottom of title page. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 035958 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DELORAINE SCANS A CENTURY A History of Deloraine and District, 1880-1980 Deloraine, Manitoba, History Book Committee 1980, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps, b&w photos. Bds. sl. bumped at tips, sl. soiling; else very good condition. Very heavy 4to, pp. viii, 770. Over 400 pages of family histories, plus voluminous details on churches, professions, schools & businesses. ISBN 0889250804 Â ¶ Ink inscription on inside front board. No other markings. This is a heavy book; please enquire as to costs and options to ship. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 031909 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE DELTA MEMOIRS 1880-1980 NP (Manitoba), Delta District Residents 1980, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Card covers sl. soiled & "thumbed"; else very good condition. 8vo, pp. iii, 130. ISBN 092043620X USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3310] Book number: 036928 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ECHOES OF ELGIN Brandon, Manitoba, Elgin Centennial Committee 1970, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: fold-out map, b&w photos. Bound in scuffed and soiled white and magenta card covers. 8vo, pp. 275. Hand written label bearing title stuck on spine. Former owner's name on title page. Contents clean and tight. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 036816 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ECHOES OF THE PAST A History of Lintlaw and district Lintlaw, SK, Lintlaw Historical Society ND (1970s), 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps, b&w photos, illusts. Very light shelf wear; else in very good, to near fine, cond. 4to, pp. vii, 352. Ink inscription from member of Lintlaw Historical Society partially scribbled out on copyright page. ISBN 0919213936 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 038371 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [RURAL MUNICIPALITY OF ROSSER, MANITOBA] THE FIRST HUNDRED YEARS 1893-1993 NP (Rosser, MB), 1993, 1st edition, hb buckram. Ill.: maps, b&w photos & illusts. Bds. sl. scuffed & bumped; else vg condition (no dj as issued). Heavy 4to, pp. xvi, 557. Published by the Rosser Centennial History Book Committee. ISBN 0886330149 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 031502 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [HAZENMORE HISTORY BOOK COMMITTEE] FOOTPRINTS IN TIME / HAZENMORE Hazenmore, SK, Hazenmore History Book 2004, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: maps, b&w photos. As new condition, in green faux leatherette, lettered in gilt. Heavy 4to, pp. vii, 576. With an Index of Names at the end of the book. We have several copies available; all in "as new" condition. ISBN 1553830385 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 034454 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FOOTSTEPS IN EDUCATION A Historical Digest of the Rural Schools of Roseau County NP (Roseau, MN), ND (1970), 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. 4to, pp. 57. Roseau County is in northern Minnesota. Card covers creased and slightly worn. Contents clean and tight. A good plus copy. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 037021 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| FOR THOSE WE SERVE Medical Memoirs of Argyle 1880-1985 NP (Baldur, MB), NF (1985), 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Slightest shelf wear; else very good, to near fine, condition. 4to, pp. iv, 217. Published by the staff members of the Baldur Hospital and Baldur Manor, Inc. ISBN 0920436110 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 035948 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005