next page  
   Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Literature

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 1857 title(s) on 75 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENT Consisting of One Thousand and One Stories, told by the Sultaness of the Indies
Exeter, England, J & B Williams 1827, hb. Ill.: frontispieces. Complete two volume set bound in original black cloth. 16mo, pp. 264, 252. This is the ninth American edition, from the 18th English edition, translated from the Arabian manuscript. Â
   ¶ Front board of volume I almost detached - held by remains of front joint. Rear hinge, and hinges of volume II strong. Contents foxed. Overall, a good set, withal.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 037155
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE BOOKMAN
New York City, George H. Doran Company 1919 to 1923, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. A broken run of ten individual issues - sold as one lot. All copies show wear, soiling, and edge chipping to stiff paper covers. Except for 12/23 issue all contents in good+ condition. Â
   ¶ Issues include: July, 1919; June, August, and October, 1921; January, April, December (Christmas issue), 1922; January, May, December (Christmas issue - light water damage), 1923.
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 57.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7558] Book number: 037091
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[BURROUGHS, WILLIAM S.]   THE BOSTON TRIAL OF "NAKED LUNCH"
New York, Evergreen Magazine June, 1965, Card covers. Ill.: Black-and-white photos. 8 1/4" x 10 3/4 pp.96. Top right corner "thumbed", scuffing and creasing to card covers, edge wear to contents; else in good, readable condition. Â
   ¶ This is the June, 1965, issue of the long-defunct EVERGREEN MAGAZINE. It contains excerpts from the court transcript of the Boston trial of Burroughs' book THE NAKED LUNCH. Reproduced are portions of the testimony of Norman Mailer and Allen Ginsberg which provide interesting insights and opinions as to just what is "obscene" or "pornographic". Also included are a copy of a play by Eugene Ionesco entitled FRENZY FOR TWO, two poems by Gunter Grass, and an article by Nat Hentoff entitled GETTING TO THE NITTY-GRITTY: SEX, RACE AND RACISM.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 014185
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   BUCH DER BEISPIELE DER ALTEN WEISEN
Unterschneidheim, Germany, Verlag Walter Uhl 1970, hb cloth. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Near fine cond. in sl. soiled & rubbed; else vg/nf dust jacket. 4to, A facsimile reproduction of a 15th century book of tales. The text is in German. Illustrated with woodcuts.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 034295
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE CABINET OF GEMS and Literary Bouquet. Gathered from Celebrated Authors.
Edinburgh, William P. Nimmo 1881, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Bound in ornately decorated green cloth with all edges gilt. Small 4to, pp. 160, 156. Two volumes bound in one. A scarce title: WorldCat shows only one institutional holding. Â
   ¶ Boards a bit rubbed at edges. Elaborately decorated front board and spine bright and only a little rubbed. Binding a bit shaken but hinges tight. Contents clean and tight. A good plus copy.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 038132
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[BEAUCHAMP, MARY ANNETTE]   THE CARAVANERS
Toronto, Musson Book Company ND (c. 1910), ed. not stated, hb dec. cloth. Ill.: 16 full-page illustrations. Crnrs bmpd, spine mod. sunned, light soiling; else very gd cond. small 8vo no dj pp. vi, 389. "By the Author of ELIZABETH & HER GERMAN GARDEN", Beauchamp, was the Countess Russell and the cousin of Katherine Mansfield.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 018033
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[SOTHEBY'S]   CATALOGUE OF 155 ORIGINAL LETTERS 1440-1483, known as THE PASTON LETTERS....
London, Sotheby & Co. 1931, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: two b&w folding photo plates. Card covers soiled & rubbed, conts. coming loose; else good. 8vo A catalogue for a sale to be held at the Sotheby's auction house, April 1, 1931.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 028045
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[CHRISTMAS]   CUNEO CHRISTMAS BOOK Volume Seventeen
Chicago, Cuneo Press, Inc 1958, Hb. Ill.: Original woodcut illust. Corners bumped, minor soiling, teg, uncut pages, else vg. 8vo, no dj, 202 pp. Five short stories by American authors, originally published around 1900. The seventeenth annual Christmas Book.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 013789
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[D'ISRAELI, ISAAC]   CURIOSITIES OF LITERATURE Fifth Edition; Revised, Altered, and Enlarged with New Articles.
London, John Murray and Constable 1807, 5th edition, hb leather. Two volume set, handsomely-bound in tree-calf leather. 8vo pp. 508, 494. Leather scuffed and bds. bumped & somewhat edge-worn. Hinges & joints tight, conts. clean; else both vols. in good condition. Â
   ¶ A marvellous collection of literary anecdotes, oddities, and curious observations, e.g. bibliomania, on the custom of saluting after sneezing, poets made by accident, early printing, virginity, farces and sotties, on the custom of kissing hands, etc. etc. Although not identified in this edition, the author/editor is Isaac D'Israeli (1766-1848), the father of the British prime minister and author, Benjamin Disraeli.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 028298
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[[MORDECAI RICHLER, HUGH TERVOR-ROPER, ARNOLD TOYNBEE ET AL]   ENCOUNTER May 1967 Volume XXVIII, No. 5
London, Encounter 1967, wrappers. Card covers sl. creased; else vg/nf condition. pp. 95. Â
   ¶ Includes articles by Richler, "The Great Comic Book Heroes"; Trevor-Roper, "The Witch Craze"; Toynbee, "On Pieter Geyl"; and others.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 009390
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE FIRST AND SECOND PRAYER-BOOKS OF KING EDWARD THE SIXTH
London, J. M. Dent / Everyman's 1911, hb. Bound in original quarter pigskin over brown cloth boards. 12mo, pp. xvi, 463. Title no. 448 in The Everyman's Library. Spine leather rubbed. Hinges darkened but tight. Ink name. Else, clean & g/vg cond. Â
   ¶ Printed by The Temple Press.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 038259
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[ZOLA, EMILE] (LEDERER, ALISON M., TRANSL.)   FOR A NIGHT The Maid of the Dawber Complements
Philadelphia, Brown Brothers 1911, 1st printing, Hb. A bit shaken, corners bumped, covers sl soiled, about good+. 8vo, 149 pp. Small water stain to top corner of several pp.; hinges starting. Three novels in one volume.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 022333
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[MENNONITES]   HARVEST Anthology of Mennonite Writing in Canada 1874-1974
Altona, MB, Mennonite Historical Society 1974, 1st edition, hb. Sl. shelf wear; else nf in sl. scuffed & rubbed, o/w vg dj. 8vo, pp. viii, 182 ISBN 0919212441
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 004990
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[MRS. CRAIK - DINAH MARIA MULOCK]   A HERO. Philip's Book
London, George Routledge and Sons 1866, hb. Ill.: James Godwin illustrations. Bound in original blind-ruled red cloth with gilt embellishments. 12mo, pp. viii, 173. Sl. cocked, bds. bumped, soiled, with some wear. Prize inscription to front endpaper. Contents clan & tight: good cond.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 032755
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE JADE FLUTE
Mount Vernon, NY, Peter Pauper Press 1960, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Colour illustrations. Spine ends worn, some minor soiling, else vg in g+ dj, clsd trs. 8vo, 61 pp. Chinese poems in prose.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 013593
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   JEEMS KAYE: His Adventures and Opinions [Three volumes bound as one: First Series, Second Series, and Third Series]
Glasgow, W. & R. Holmes ND, hb. Ill.: 48 original illustrations. Bound in 3/4 black leather over black grained cloth. 8vo, Ink inscription on title page, dated 1928, perhaps from one of the contributors. Two other ink notations. Â
   ¶ Front hinge cracked, but stitching still intact. Bds. a bit bumped & scuffed. Contents clean. Overall, good to good plus condition.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 030696
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[REYNOLDS, FRANK, ILLUSTRATOR]   MR. PICKWICK
London, Hodder & Stoughton No date stated, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: Tipped-in colour plates. Ink insc. on ffep, faint smell of cigarette smoke, overall vg. 4to, Mylar wrapped xv, 174 pp. Postage and packing will be charged at cost, due to size and weight. Please enquire. Â
   ¶ There is some bumping to the boards, the spine is sunned and headband pulled, and the gilt lettering from the spine has flaked. The rear cover has two small spots where the cloth has been scratched at (down to the board) and the front cover has a large ring from a wet glass on the gilt-and-black decoration, and a small water spot near the top. The contents are tight, and all colour tipped-in plates appear to be present, with their tissue guards. The front cover and the spine state "Mr. Pickwick Pages from The Pickwick Papers".
USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 | £UK 54 | JP¥ 8003] Book number: 017050
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

MR. B. L. M. [ANTOINE AUGUSTIN BRUZEN DE LA MARTINIERE]   NOUVEAU RECUEIL DES EPIGRAMMATISTES FRANCOIS, Anciens et Modernes
Amsterdam, Freres Wetstein 1724, hb. Bound in period full leather with gilt-embellished spine. 12mo, pp. 354. First published in 1720 in two duodecimo volumes; this is the second printing, being volume II only of the two volume set. Â
   ¶ Martiniere (1684-1749) was born in Dieppe, France. He was a French writer of some note and first published this work on epigrams in Amsterdam in 1720. It appears that both the first and second printings had frontispieces, but none is present in our volume. The joints are splitting near the top of the spine, and the leather is rubbed at the edges. The hinges are split, but the cords are tight and the book is intact. A few pages have marginal tears, or loss, and the contents are age-toned throughout but perfectly readable. A good, usable, copy.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 035398
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[25TH STREET THEATRE]   PAPER WHEAT The Book
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Western Producer Prairie Bks 1982, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: Black-and-white photographs. Sl. "thumbing" to card covers, and sl. scuffing; else vg. 4to, 95 pp. The complete theatrical production (text, music, direction) of this Canadian play, first staged in 1977 in Saskatchewan.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 013866
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE PARIS REVIEW [A broken run of seventeen issues from #27 Winter/Spring, 1962, to #51, Winter, 1971]
Paris, France, The Paris Review 1962 to 1971, wrappers. Card covers show minor edge wear & light soiling; else g/vg cond. 8vo, Missing are issues #33, #36, #38, #40, #42, #44, #45, #47. Sold as a lot of seventeen issues - no individual title sales. Â
   ¶ The Paris Review is an "International Quarterly" which was founded in Paris in 1953 by George Plimpton, Peter Matthiessen, and Harold L. Humes. Its mission was to "..emphasize creative work - fiction and poetry - not to the exclusion of criticism, but with the aim in mind of merely removing criticism from the dominating place it holds in most literary magazines". As William Styron said in a letter published in the first issue: "I think 'The Paris Review' should welcome these people into its pages; the good writers and the good poets, the non-drumbeaters and non-axe-grinders. So long as they're good." It is still in existence today. Each of the issues in this lot contains original works of fiction and poetry, as well as interviews and original articles. Jack Kerouac was first published in its pages, as were Philip Roth, V. S. Naipaul and others. The many contributors include Mary McCarthy, Robert Bly, Samuel Beckett, Ezra Pound, Malcolm Lowry, Jorge Luis Borges, Warren Miller, James Dickey, Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, and Pablo Neruda. The "Writers at Work" interview series offered authors an opportunity to discuss their work at length. Subjects include Ezra Pound, Henry Miller, Katharine Anne Porter, Evelyn Waugh, S. J. Perelman, Norman Mailer, Jean Cocteau, William Carlos Williams, Simone de Beauvoir, Yevgeny Yevtushenko, William Burroughs, Dizzy Gillespie, Allen Ginsberg, Harold Pinter, Edward Albee, Vladimir Nabokov, Jack Kerouac, John Dos Passos, E. B. White, and Pablo Neruda. Many issues contain a "chronicle" or "diary", such as Jim Caroll, "Basketball Diaries".
USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 235.25 | £UK 210 | JP¥ 31122] Book number: 030858
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   THE PENHANDLERS' ALMANAC Arranged by Month for Seasonal Reading
Winnipeg, Peguis Publishers 1988, 1st edition, . Card covers a bit curled, sl. soiling; else vg/nf condition. 8vo, pp. 169. Â
   ¶ Signed on half-title page by eight of the authors who contributed articles to this publication (Margaret Owen, Anne Fairley, Beatrice Fines, Helen Norrie, Joan Grenon, Mary Lile Benham, Margaret Shaw, and Audrey Peterkin). ISBN 0920541399
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 031581
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[PETERSON'S MAGAZINE]   PETERSON'S MAGAZINE 1858
Philadelphia, Jan/July 1858, hb 3/4 leather. Ill.: Steel/wood engravings. Volumes 33 & 34 of Peterson's magazine bound in one volume. Heavy 8vo, pp. iv, 468, iv, 450. 28 steel engravings (13 coloured), and 662 wood engravings. Â
   ¶ Condition: ffep is missing, 2 prelim. pgs are sewn together amatureishly, some foxing throughout, some of the final pages are missing, boards are scuffed, edges worn, leather scuffed at hinges (1/2 inch worn through), but the binding is relatively solid; overall this book is in good- condition for its age.
USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.75 | £UK 81 | JP¥ 12004] Book number: 027600
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[SHIELDS, CAROL]   PRAIRIE FIRE: Volume X, No. 1
Winnipeg, MB, Prairie Fire Press, Inc. Spring 1989, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Spring, 1989 issue, in wraps, sl. edge wear; else in vg cond. 8vo, pp. 96 A Canadian literary magazine featuring two stories by Shields: "Hinterland" and "Block Out". Ink inscription on title page.
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 006970
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[SHIELDS, CAROL]   PRAIRIE FIRE: Volume IX, No. 2
Winnipeg, MB, Prairie Fire Press, Inc. Summer, 1988, wrappers. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Summer, 1988 issue, in wraps, sl. edge wear; else in vg/nf cond. 8vo, pp. 96 A Canadian literary magazine featuring a story by Shields, "Reportage", and a review of "Swann".
USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1200] Book number: 006971
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[POLYNESIA]   THE QUARTERLY REVIEW. / VOL. XLIII. / Published in / May & October, 1830.
London, John Murray 1830, hb. Bound in half leather, with gilt bands to the spine. 8v0, pp. 604. Front joint splitting, but bd. still attached. Bds. scuffed & mod. soiled, conts. very clean & tight; overall good- condition. Â
   ¶ With a 54 page article by William Ellis on Polynesian researches, "..during a Residence of nearly Six Years, in the South Sea Islands; including Descriptions of the Natural History and Scenery of the Islands; with Remarks on the History, Mythology, Traditions, Government, Arts, Manners, and Customs of the Inhabitants." Ellis (1794-1872) was a noted missionary who spent considerable time in Polynesia, and in 1826 published the scarce and collectible NARRATIVE OF A TOUR THROUGH HAWAII. This article is a lengthy excerpt from his 1829 publication POLYNESIAN RESEARCHES. Also included are articles on the conquest of Granada by Washington Irving; a life of Major-General Sir Thomas Munro; "Travels in Various Parts of Peru" by Edmund Temple; etc.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 028958
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

1857 titles found on 75 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005