| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 168 title(s) on 7 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| G. ANNOTATIONS ON SOME MINOR WRITINGS OF "T. E. LAWRENCE" London, Scholartis Press 1935, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: Frederick Carter frontis. Very sl. bumped & soiled; else vg/nf in sl. rubbed, o/w vg/nf dj. slim 12mo pp. 28 This is a limited edition of 500 copies, of which this is numbered #114. Boards slightly bowed. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 027975 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| GREEK LITERATURE A Series of Lectures delivered at Columbia University New York City, Columbia University Press 1912, 1st edition, hb. 8vo, pp. vii, 316. Sl. shelf wear, & a few "ticks" to margins; else in vg/nf cond. The dust jacket is present: chipped, some wear; else good cond. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 035886 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ATWOOD, MARGARET] PRAIRIE FIRE Winnipeg, MB, Prairie Fire Press, Inc. 1994, wrappers. Ill.: drawings, b&w photos. Autumn, 1994 issue, in wraps, vg/nf condition. 8vo, pp. 160 Contains an eleven-page interview with Margaret Atwood, plus much gov't.-susidized writings by forgettable Canadian authors USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 009667 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, KATE (INTRODUCTION); EDITED BY W. J. TURNER IMPRESSIONS OF ENGLISH LITERATURE London, William Collins 1944, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: 48 colour plates; 125 b&w. 8vo, pp. 324. Â ¶ Contents include: THE ENGLISH BIBLE by Herbert Grierson; THE ENGLISH POETS by Lord David Cecil; BRITISH DRAMATISTS by Graham Greene; BRITISH HISTORIANS by E. L. Woodward; ENGLISH NOVELISTS by Elizabeth Bowen, etc. This is an omnibus edition of the famous BRITAIN IN PICTURES series. USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1986] Book number: 028515 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ADAMCZEWSKI, ZYGMUNT THE TRAGIC PROTEST The Hague, Netherlands, Martinus Nijhoff 1963, 1st edition, . Card covers show very light shelf wear; else very good condition. Royal 8vo, pp. vi, 282. Top edge spotted; title and author's name hand printed across bottom edge. A few pages have been underlined; else clean. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 036659 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [JEAN DE LA FONTAINE] [HIPPOLYTE TAINE] PAR H. TAINE DE L'ACAD‚MIE FRAN‡AISE LA FONTAINE et Ses Fables Paris, Librairie Hachette 1885, 10th edition, hb. Nicely re-bound in half leather over marbled boards. Small 8vo, pp. vi, 351.  ¶ Originally published in plain card covers, which have been bound-in, with the text. The new binding (actually, it appears to be about 50 years old) shows light wear at the board edges. There is an early former owner's signature on the original front card cover, and on the title page, and a more recent owner's signature on the front free endpaper. Contents sl. age-darkened, with occasional light foxing; else in very good condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 033523 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ALIFANO, ROBERTO (INTERVIEWER) TWENTY-FOUR CONVERSATIONS WITH BORGES Including a Selection of Poems Housatonic, MA, Lascaux Publishers 1984, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Larger format pb - covers rubbed & a bit "thumbed", else gd+/vg. 8vo, pp. xv, 157. Altamira Inter-American Series. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 027404 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, WILLIAM S. BARBARIAN PLAY: Plautus' Roman Comedy Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1996, 1st pb ed., wrappers. Larger format pb, near fine cond. 8vo, pp. x, 184. The Roman poet's innovations which led to New Comedy are explored. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 018616 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, MATTHEW FOUR ESSAYS ON LIFE AND LETTERS New York, Appleton-Century 1947, Reprint, Hb. Corners bumped, decorated covers lightly soiled, rubbed, else vg. 8vo, 118 pp. Contains an introduction, chronology and bibliography. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014177 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ATKINS, J. W. H. ENGLISH LITERARY CRITICISM: THE MEDIEVAL PHASE London, Methuen & Co. 1952, 1st thus, hb. Minor edgewear, else vg in sl scuffed, gd+ dj with sunned spine. 8vo, pp. ix, 211. A description and illustration of the first phases of the growth of a tradition of criticism. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 025963 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET NEGOTIATING WITH THE DEAD A Writer on Writing Cambridge, UK, Cambridge University Press 2002, 1st edition, hb. Near fine condition in like dust jacket. 8vo, pp.xxvii, 219. ISBN 0521662605 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 037631 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET STRANGE THINGS The Malevolent North in Canadian Literature New York City, Oxford University Press 1995, 1st edition, hb. Near fine cond. in. sl, scuffed, else vg/nf dust jacket. 8vo, pp. vii, 126. Former owner's signature on front free endpaper. Price sticker on rear of dust jacket. SBN 0198119763 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 032883 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ATWOOD, MARGARET SURVIVAL Toronto, Anansi 1972, wrappers. Larger format pb - covers a bit creased & scuffed; else vg cond. 8vo, pp. 287 ISBN 0887847137 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 029792 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| AUERBACH, ERICH LITERARY LANGUAGE & ITS PUBLIC IN LATE LATIN ANTIQUITY AND IN THE MIDDLE AGES New York City, Bollingen / Pantheon Books 1965, hb. Royal 8vo, pp. 405. Bds. a bit scuffed. Library stamp to front free endpaper and pocket removal mark from front pastedown; else g/vg condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 034615 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BAY, J. CHRISTIAN A TENNYSON-BROWNING ASSOCIATION BOOK , 1940, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: frontispiece. Slim 8vo, pp. 16. "Printed for the friends of Walter M. Hill Christmas Nineten Forty". Â ¶ Board edges a trifle soiled, else in very good condition. The original delicate glassine wrapper is present and shows some edge-chipping and darkening at the foods, else good condition. USD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1633] Book number: 038055 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BEAL, PETER & JEREMY GRIFFITHS (EDS.) ENGLISH MANUSCRIPT STUDIES 1100-1700 / Volume 4 London, The British Library 1993, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Corners sl. bumped; else vg/nf in sl. torn & soiled, o/w vg dj. 8vo, pp. vi, 310. ISBN 0712303049 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2427] Book number: 031286 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BELL, CLIVE PROUST London, Hogarth Press 1928, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original red mottled cloth with cream spine label. 12mo, pp. 89. ¶ First published in November, 1928, in an edition of 1,200 copies (of which this is one): see Woolmer, "A Checklist of The Hogarth Press", #156. Slight shelf wear, binding a bit dry, previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover, contents clean and tight: a very good copy. No dust jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 017100 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BENBOW, JOHN MANUSCRIPT & PROOF New York, Oxford University Press 1943, 3rd edition, hb red buck. Underlining to 9 pgs, minor rubbing to boards, else vg; no dj. 8vo, pp. 122. "The Preparation of Manuscript for the Printer and the Handling of the Proofs". USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 025820 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BENJAMIN, JUDY-LYNN THE CELTIC BULL Essays on James Joyce's "Ulysses" Tulsa, OK, Univ. of Tulsa English Dept. 1966, 1st edition, wrappers. Ill.: drawings. Academic monograph in card covers, sl. soiled; else vg/nf. 8vo pp. xi, 100. Ink signature on ffep, eight lines of text underlined in pen, otherwise contents clean and unmarked USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 025313 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BENNETT, JOSEPH D. BAUDELAIRE A Criticism Princeton, NJ, Princeton University Press 1944, 1st edition, hb. Minor edgewear, else vg in sl scuffed & soiled, gd dj. 8vo, pp. 164. An analysis of Baudelaire's poetry. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 025964 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BERRY, EDMUND G. THE INFLUENCE OF THE GREEK EPIGRAM UPON LATIN POETRY TO THE DEATH OF OVID Kingston, Ontario, Queen's University, Kingston May, 1937, 1st edition, hb. 4to, pp. 122. Â ¶ This is a contemporary copy of the original thesis submitted by the late classics scholar, Prof. Edmund Berry, for the degree of Master of Arts at Queen's University, Kingston. It consists of 122 typed pages (8 1/2" x 11"), with text on one side only (blank verso), and with the Greek written in Dr. Berry's hand. The buckram binding is typical of thesis binding for the time, and is in quite good condition. Dr. Berry, who passed away in 2005, was a well-known scholar of the classics, and author of several books on the subject. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 032433 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BERRY, ELISE M. KEAT'S THEORY OF POETRY Kingston, Ontario, Queen's University, Kingston April, 1939, 1st edition, hb. 4to, pp. 141. Â ¶ This is a contemporary copy of the original thesis submitted by Elise M. Berry (the sister of the late classics scholar, Prof. Edmund Berry), for the degree of Master of Arts at Queen's University, Kingston. It consists of a bound carbon copy of 141 typed pages (8 1/2" x 11"), with text on one side only (blank verso). The buckram binding is typical of thesis binding for the time, and is in quite good condition, although the front inner binding tape is partially loose (not affecting integrity of contents). USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 032450 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BLACK, J. B. ANDREW LANG AND THE CASKET LETTER CONTROVERSY Edinburgh, Scotland, Thomas Nelson and Sons 1951, 1st edition, wrappers. Very good cond. in original stiched printed stiff paper covers. 8vo, pp. 40. Being the Andrew Lang Lecture delivered before the University of St. Andrews 11 May 1949. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 038496 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BLISSET, WILLIAM, JULIAN PATRICK & R.W. VAN FOSSEN (EDS.) A CELEBRATION OF BEN JONSON Toronto, University of Toronto Press 1975, reprint, wrappers. Larger format pb - card covers sl. scuffed; else nf condition. 8vo, pp. 194 A collection of papers given by Jonson scholars at a conference at U of T marking the 400th anniversary of his birth USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 005341 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BLODGETT, E. D. FIVE PART INVENTION A History of Literary History in Canada Toronto, University of Toronto Press 2003, 1st edition, hb cloth. Near fine condition in sl. scuffed; else vg/nf dust jacket. 8vo, pp. 371. ISBN 0802048013 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 032281 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005