| next page |
| Greenfield Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 213 title(s) on 9 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| [MANITOBA, PROVINCE OF] ACTS OF THE LEGISLATURE OF THE PROVINCE OF MANITOBA Winnipeg, Jas. Hooper, Queen's Printer 1900, hb. A sturdy volume, quarter-bound in leather over pebbled cloth. 8vo, pp. 400, xl. Containing public and private acts passed in the first session of the tenth legislature from March 29 to July 5, 1900. Â ¶ Statutes include "The Canadian Northern Railway Act" and agreement between the Province and the railway; "An Act for the Protection of Persons Employed in Factories"; "The Liquor Act"; "The Manhood Suffrage Registration Act"; "An Act respecting the Protection of Married Women in certain cases"; etc., plus an extensive key word index to all the statutes. The leather binding is now heavily worn and scuffed. The boards are bowed and ehe edges are somewhat scuffed and bumped. The front hinge is cracking but the binding is still tight. The contents are clean. Overall, still in good condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 030156 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| BY-LAWS OF THE CITY OF WINNIPEG Passed by the Council during the Year 1907 Winnipeg, MB, City of Winnipeg 1907, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: folding plans. Bound in 3/4 leather with City crest embossed on front board. Royal 8vo, pp. 773. Library bookplate of the Winnipeg Free Press (daily newspaper) to inside front board. Â ¶ A compendium of by-laws issued during the year that was probably the zenith of Winnipeg's "golden age", when it was known as both the "Chicago of the North" and the "Gateway to the West." Most of the by-laws have to do with the rapid growth of the city and expansion of municipal services. Bound in white calf, which is now well-worn and stained. Marbled boards rubbed. Joints tight and contents clean (if slightly age-toned at margins). Tear to bottom margin of pp. 711/712 of by-law 5052. Contains by-laws numbered from 4229 to 5052; as well as a comprehensive index at the end. Overall, in good condition. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 038019 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [LAW] CANADIAN BANKING PRACTICE Montreal, F. Wilson-Smith 1937, 5th ed., rev., Hb. Corners bumped, ink name on ffep, covers sl scuffed, else vg. 8vo, no dj, viii, 480 pp. Questions and answers of legal interest to members of the Canadian Bankers' Association. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 013796 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [THE SELDEN SOCIETY] A CENTENARY GUIDE TO THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE SELDEN SOCIETY London, The Selden Society 1987, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: photo frontispiece. Blue buckram boards a bit scuffed; else near fine condition. Small 4to, pp. xxiv, 242. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 033658 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| THE CONSTITUTION OF INDIA New Delhi, India, Lok Sabha Secretariat ND (c. 1995), hb. Very light shelf wear; else very good, to near fine, condition. Small 4to, pp. xix, 440. The constitution as modified up to January 1, 1995. Nicely bound in blue leatherette with gilr crest and lettering. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 036409 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [TRUE CRIME] CRIMES AND PUNISHMENT VOLUME 2 USA, BPC Publishing Ltd. 1973, Ed. not stated, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Minor bumping & soiling, else vg in pictorial boards. 4to, 140 pp. A volume in the Pictorial Ecnyclopedia of Aberrant Behavior. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 441] Book number: 014385 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| DOCUMENTS ON ADOLF HEUSINGER'S Crimes Against Peace, War Crimes and Crimes Against Humanity Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing 1962, wrappers. 8vo, pp. 203. Printed paper covers turned at corners and lightly soiled. Contents clean and tight: a good plus, to very good, copy. Â ¶ A collection of Nazi documents captured at different times by the Soviet army, which the publisher suggests proves that Heusinger is guilty of war crimes. Heusinger (1897-1982) was a German general during World War Two who was involved in the planning and direction of the invasion of the Soviet Union. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037761 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [FRENCH REVOLUTION - LEGAL DOCUMENTS] EXTRAIT DU REGISTRE AUX ARRETES (Extract from the Register of Orders) du Conseil-General du department du Nord , 1792, . Four printed pages with title page ornamentation. Measuring approx. 10" x 8" (25 x 20 cm). Colophon states: A Douai, De l'Imprimerie de F. Deschamps, Imprimeur du Department. Â ¶ Dated August 21, 1792 (l'an quatrieme de la Liberte), and is "signed" (no actual signature) by Lagardecadet (or Lagarde cadet), Secretaire-general, par interim, over another, smaller, ornamentation. A few very early, small (ink?) blots on first page, which have bled through to second page; else in very good condition. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 003052 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [INTERNATIONAL LAW ASSOCIATION] THE INTERNATIONAL LAW ASSOCIATION REPORT OF THE FORTY-SIXTH CONFERENCE HELD AT EDINBURGH August 8th to 14th, 1954 Great Britain, International Law Assoc. 1955, Hb. Headband torn, several ink name stamps, sunned, sl shaken, good. 8vo, no dj, cxxxxvii 444 p USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019842 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [INTERNATIONAL LAW ASSOCIATION] THE INTERNATIONAL LAW ASSOCIATION REPORT OF THE FORTY-SEVENTH CONFERENCE HELD AT DUBROVNIK August 26th to September 1st, 1956 Great Britain, International Law Assoc. 1957, Hb. Bumped, shaken, hinges splitting, about good. 8vo, no dj, clxxvii 454 p. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 019843 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| Isaac Pitblado Lectures on Continuing Legal Education / 1967 / THE LAW OF LAND DEVELOPMENT / 1968 / FEDERAL AFFAIRS Winnipeg, MB, Law Society of Manitoba 1969, 1st edition, . Spine sunned, card covers sl. scuffed; else vg condition. 8vo, pp. 132, 123. Two years in one. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 034955 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [UNIVERSITY OF MANITOBA LAW SCHOOL] MANITOBA LAW JOURNAL Winnipeg, Faculty of Law , wrappers. Five individual issues. 8vo, Each shows light soiling & some minor edge wear to card covers. Conts. sl. crinkled but clean and tight. Overall, about vg cond. Â ¶ Sold as a lot of six issues, containing Vol. 2, no. 2, 1967; vol. 3, no. 1, 1968; vol. 5, no. 2, 1973; vol. 6, no. 1, 1974; vol. 6, no. 2, 1975; vol. 7, no. 3, 1977. Each number includes six or seven legal articles, a similar number of Notes and Comments, and several book reviews. Contributors include (former prime minister) John Diefenbaker, Roy St. George Stubbs and Lord Denning, M.R. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 029057 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| OUTER MONGOLIA Treaties and Agreements , 1921, 1st edition, hb. Slim 8vo, pp. 39. Published in Washington, DC, by The Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of International Law, Pamphlet 41. Â ¶ One of a series of reports, in pamphlet form, upon the situation in the Pacific and Far East, with the view of "furnishing accurate accounts of the issues involved in some of the important problems confronting the Conference" (i.e., the Conference on the Limitation of Armament held in Washington, in November, 1921). Bookplate and signature on front endpapers. One gathering partially loose. Contents otherwise clean and tight. Sticker (?) removed from top right of front board. Light general wear; else good condition. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 038020 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [INTERNATIONAL COMMISSION OF JURISTS] REPORT/OF THE INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS/OF JURISTS The Hague, Netherlands, Int'l Commission of Jurists March, 1956, 1st edition, . Ill.: B&W photographs. Card cvrs. sl soiled, sl. wear at edges; else vg. 8vo, pp. 164. A report of the congress held in Athens, Greece, out of which came the "Act of Athens" regarding political repression USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 006073 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [ARCHAMBAULT COMMISSION - HON. MR. JUSTICE JOSEPH ARCHAMBAULT, CHAIRMAN] REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION TO INVESTIGATE THE PENAL SYSTEM OF CANADA Ottawa, King's Printer 1938, 1st edition, wrappers. Card covers show wear; conts very clean & unmarked; vg condition. Royal 8vo, pp. vi, 418. A comprehensive, and far-reaching study, into all aspects of Canada's system of criminal justice and punishment. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 018260 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [POLICE - MOUNTIES] ROYAL CANADIAN MOUNTED POLICE Centennial 1873-1973 Place not stated, Publisher not stated 1973, 1st edition, Wrappers. Ill.: Colour, b&w photos. Sl. musty & curled; else as new (they have been in storage). 4to, pp. 48 Five copies available USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008569 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| [LEGAL INQUIRY COMMITTEE ON TIBET] TIBET AND THE CHINESE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC A Report to the International Commission of Jurists Geneva, Switzerland, Int'l Commission of Jurists 1960, Ed. not stated, Pb. Contents & white paper covers yellowing, else vg. 8vo, xiii, 345 pp. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 019914 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| O'BRIEN, BRENDAN SPEEDY JUSTICE The Tragic Last Voyage of His Majesty's Vessel SPEEDY Toronto, Osgoode Society 1992, 1st edition, Hb. Ill.: B&w photos and illustrations. Very sl. edgewear; overall nf/vg+ in sl rubbed/chipped vg+ dj. 8vo pp. xxi, 167 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 024223 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ABBOTT, BENJ. V. AND AUSTIN / SECOND EDITION, REVISED AND ENLARGED BY CLARENCE F. BIRDSEYE THE CLERKS' AND CONVEYANCERS' ASSISTANT. A Collection of Forms of Conveyancing, Contracts, and Legal Proceedings New York City, Baker, Voorkis and Company 1899, hb. Bound in full period calf. Very thick 8vo, pp. x, 1091. Leather rubbed. Front endpapers split (but hinge intact); rear endpapers starting. Else clean, tight, and in gd/gd+ condition. Â ¶ This is a heavy book. It would be best if you asked us to quote options, and costs, to ship before placing an order. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 035487 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, GERALD ACCORDING TO THE EVIDENCE An Essay on Legal Proof London, Cassell 1958, 1st edition, hb. Sl. shelf wear; else vg/nf in sl. chipped, soiled o/w g/vg dj. 8vo, pp. xi, 248. Famous cases illustrate the real drama and intellectual conflict in the use of evidence to decide guilt or innocence. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 009058 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| AMBLER, ERIC THE ABILITY TO KILL London, Bodley Head 1963, 1st edition, hb red cloth. Sl. spotting to rear bd., sl. soiling o/w, vg in scuffed, vg dj. small 8vo pp. 222 A survey of the "gifted but aberrant minority" of killers who exhibit skill and good organisation in carrying out their crimes USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 021829 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, PATRICK HIGH IN AMERICA New York City, Viking Press 1981, 1st edition, HB. Bd. edges sunned & bumped, sl. soiling; else g/vg in chipped dj. 8vo pp. 328. The "true story behind NORML and the politics of marijuana" USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 012417 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANDERSON, ELLEN JUDGING BERTHA WILSON / Law as Large as Life Toronto, Osgoode Society 2001, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: black-and-white photographs. Near fine condition in vg/nf dust jacket. 8vo, pp. xxii, 472. The life and career of former Supreme Court of Canada Justice Madame Bertha Wilson. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 009089 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ANSON, SIR WILLIAM R. (NINETEENTH EDITION BY J. L. BRIERLY) PRINCIPLES of the ENGLISH LAW OF CONTRACT and of AGENCY IN ITS RELATION TO CONTRACT. Oxford, UK, The Clarendon Press 1945, 19th edition, hb. Cloth sl. rippled, minor wear & bumping to corners; else good+. Smaller 8vo, pp. xxxvi, 455 The definitive, authoritative legal text on contract law, with applications throughout the world's common law system. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 014900 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. | ||
| ARENS, RICHARD MAKE MAD THE GUILTY The Insanity Defense in the District of Columbia Springfield, Charles C Thomas 1969, 1st edition, hb. Minor edgewear, else vg in soiled, good dj. 8vo, pp. xxiv, 285. Intro. by Harold D. Lasswell. A Monograph in The Bannerstone Division of American Lectures in Behavioural Science and Law. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 027487 Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books. |
| next page | |
| Greenfield Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005