next page  
   Greenfield Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
217 Academy Road, Winnipeg, R3M 0E3, MB, Canada
mail@greenfieldbooks.com

Languages

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
   CHALDEE READING LESSONS: Consisting of the whole of the Biblical Chaldee with a Grammatical Praxis and Translation
London, Samuel Bagster and Sons ND (c. 1851), 1st edition, hb. Ill.: fold-out tables. Bound in original brown cloth embossed in blind. Small 8vo, pp. 140. "By the term 'Chaldee' is understood that Shemitic language in which a few portions of the Old Testament are written". Â
   ¶ Bookplate and rubber stamp to front pastedown. Previous owner's name and rubber stamp to front fre endpaper. Label "ghost" to front board. Contents clean and unmarked, if age-toned. Front hinge stressed but binding tight. Boards show edge-wear, rubbing and light soiling. A good copy of a scarce title.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 036699
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

   A NEW DICTIONARY OF THE LATIN AND ENGLISH LANGUAGES
Chicago, IL, Regan Publishing Company 1926, hb. Very good cond. in lightly worn & soiled; else good dust jacket. 12mo, pp. 198, 212. With an Appendix of Latin geographical, historical, and mythological proper names.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 038439
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

CALDERON DE LA BARCA   COMEDIAS RELIGIOSAS, tomo I
Madrid, Espasa-Calpe 1953, wrappers. Text in Spanish. Coleccion Clasicos Castellanos No. 106. 8vo, pp. 230. Prologo y Edicion de Angel Valbuena Prat. Edgewear, light soiling to card covers, ink name; good. Â
   ¶ La Devocion de la Cruz. El Magico Prodigioso.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 031780
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

CALDERON DE LA BARCA   DRAMAS DE HONOR, tomo I & tomo II
Madrid, Espasa-Calpe 1967; 1970, wrappers. Text in Spanish. Coleccion Clasicos Castellanos No. 141 & 142. 8vo, Edicion, prologo y notas de Angel Valbuena Briones. Minor wear & discoloration to spine & page edges, ink name; both vols. gd+ Â
   ¶ Tomo I: A secreto agravio, secreta, venganza. Tomo II: El medico de su honra. El pintor de su deshonra.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 031779
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BERESFORD, R. A. A.   A FIRST LATIN READER
London, Backlie & Son ND (1920s), 2nd edition, hb. Ill.: frontispiece, b&w illusts. Bds. a bit scuffed & bumped, sl. soiled; else vg condition. Slim 12mo, pp. 110. Front free endpaper neatly removed; else text clean and tight. Special word-lists and general vocabulary at end of book.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 032739
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BIBIK, TEOFILA AND JERZY   A NEW PHONETIC ENGLISH LANGUAGE
Winnipeg, Published by the author 1978, 1st edition, . Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Larger format pb - covers sl. scuffed & edge-rubbed; else vg. 8vo, pp. viii, 48. A clever aid to help foreign-language students learn English by phonetics. Now out-of-print, and difficult to find a copy.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 032123
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

BORROW, GEORGE   ROMANO LAVO-LIL Word-Book of the Romany or, English Gypsy Language
London, John Murray 1924, hb. Bound in full green calf with decorated gilt spine. 8vo, pp. viii, 274. Â
   ¶ With specimens of Gypsy poetry, and an account of certian gypsies or places inhabited by them, and of various things relating to Gypsy life in England. Spine sunned and board edges a bit worn. A few scuffs to leather. Former owner's bookplate. Contents clean and tight. A good plus copy.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 038263
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

O'BRIAN, M. A.   NEW RUSSIAN-ENGLISH AND ENGLISH-RUSSIAN DICTONARY (New Orthography)
New York City, The Language Library 1944, hb. Sl. shelf wear; else vg in torn, mod. worn, otherwise good dj. Thick 12mo, pp. 344, 365. A complete guide to accentuation, pronounciation and grammatical construction.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 033934
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

COOKE, REV. G. A.   A TEXT-BOOK OF NORTH-SEMITIC INSCRIPTIONS Moabite, Hebrew, Phoenician, Aramaic, Nabataen, Palmyrene, Jewish
Oxford, UK, Oxford University Press 1903, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: 14 b&w plates at end of book. Bound in original wine-red cloth, ruled in blind. Royal 8vo, pp. xxiv, 407. Bookplate, staining to endpapers, contents clean and tight, boards bumped & edge-rubbed, spine darkened; else good cond.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 036693
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

DWELL, EDWARD (COMPILER)   THE ILLUSTRATED GAELIC-ENGLISH DICTIONARY
Glasgow, Scotland, Gairm Publications 1988, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Slightest shelf wear; else vg/nf in sl. scuffed, chipped vg dj. Very thick 8vo, pp. xiv, 1034. "Containing every Gaelic word & meaning given in all previously published Dictionaries & a great number never in print before".
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 037484
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ELWES, ALFRED   A DICTIONARY OF THE SPANISH LANGUAGE in Two Parts 1. Spanish-English 2. English-Spanish
London, Crosby Lockwood and Son 1888, hb. Bound in original brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Thick 12mo, pp. 600, ads. Binding spotted and rubbed. Top right joint splitting. Front hinge cracked; rear hinge weakening. Contents sl. age-toned. Â
   ¶ "Including a large number of technical terms used in mining, engineering, etc. etc. with the proper accents and the gender of every noun". A scarce title. WorldCat shows three editions, this being the first listed, although the title page indicates that this is a "New Edition". No copies of this edition currently shown as being held in institutional libraries. Notwithstanding shabby binding, still in good, usable, condition.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 035177
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

EVANS, IFOR   THE USE OF ENGLISH
London, MacGibbon and Kee 1966, 2nd edition, hb. Vg+ in rubbed, soiled, good dj. 8vo, pp. 133. This volume will be uselful to those learning or perfecting their english.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 026222
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

HAUCH, EDWARD F   GERMAN IDIOM LIST Selected on the Basis of Frequency and Range of Occurrence
New York, MacMillan Company 1933, Reprint, Pb. Soiled paper covers, frayed at head & foot, creased, about g+. Large 8vo, xi, 98 pp. Contents clean. Publications of the American and Canadian Committees on Modern Languages, Volume Ten.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 019554
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ARCHIPRESTE DE HITA   LIBRO DE BUEN AMOR, tomo II
Madrid, Espasa-Calpe 1970, wrappers. Text in Spanish. Coleccion Clasicos Castellanos No. 17. 8vo, pp. 340. Edicion, introduccion y notas de Julio Cejador y Frauca. Some discoloration to spine, edgewear, minor soiling to pg edges; gd+ Â
   ¶ Volume II only.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 031778
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

JONES, C. MEREDITH   SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRESENT STATE OF CANADIAN FRENCH
Quebec City, PQ, Culture 1960, . Academic offprint bound in stapled card covers: vg condition. pp. 357 to 379 Reprinted from "Culture" vol. XXI. Jones was a professor at the University of Manitoba.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 033527
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

[VARRO] WITH AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY ROLAND G. KENT   VARRO ON THE LATIN LANGUAGE Books V - VII / Books VIII - X and Fragments
Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press 1993, hb. The price is for the two volumes. 12mo, pp. lii, 676. Titles 333 and 334 in the Loeb Classical Library. Both volumes are in very good, to near fine, condition in like dust jackets.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 037497
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

LEVINS, PETER / FIRST PRINTED A.D. 1570; NOW RE-EDITED, WITH A PREFACE AND ALPHABETICAL INDEX, BY HENRY B. WHEATLEY   MANIPULUS VOCABULORUM / A DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH AND LATIN WORDS Arranged in the Alphabetical Order of the Last Syllables.
London, The Camden Society 1867, 1st edition, hb cloth. Bound in original green cloth blocked in blind and gilt. Larger 8vo, pp. xv, 370. Publication no. XCV of the Society. Former owner's armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Â
   ¶ Spine and board edges lightly sunned, corners bumped with light shelf wear, text exceptionally clean and tight: in good plus, to very good, condition.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 036167
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

MENCKEN, H. L   SUPPLEMENT II: THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE: AN INQUIRY INTO THE DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH IN THE UNITED STATES
New York, Alfred A Knopf 1962, Book club, Hb. BOMC, corners bumped, sl soiling & wear to dj, g+/g+. 8vo, xiii, 890+ pp. The second supplementary volume, covering American spelling, pronunciation, vulgar, slang & common speech, & proper names.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 013930
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

MENUT, ALBERT DOUGLAS AND DWIGHT INGERSOLL CHAPMAN (EDS.)   KNOCK ou Le Triomphe de la Medecine
New York City, The Century Co. 1927, hb. Sig. on ffep, very sl edgewear, else vg in chipped, torn, fr+ dj. 8vo, pp. xxiii,109. The Century Modern Language Series. With introduction, notes, and vocabulary. A play in French.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 026969
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

MULLER, PROF. V. K.   ENGLISH-RUSSIAN DICTIONARY
Moscow, State Publishing House 1962, hb. Rear hinge cracking, bds. rubbed & bumped; else good condition. Thick 4to, pp. 1192 This is the "ninth stereotype edition", with 70,000 entries. Â
   ¶ Former owner's name and bookplate on front free endpaper. Text sl. age-darkened, but without markings.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 031364
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

NUNN, H. P. V.   A SHORT SYNTAX OF NEW TESTAMENT GREEK
Cambridge, UK, Cambridge University Press 1949, hb. Small 8vo, pp. vii, 180. Light shelf wear, former owner's name, else clean, tight & in vg cond. in sl. torn, spine-sunned, lightly soiled, gd/gd+ dj. Â
   ¶ An introduction to how to read the New Testiment in it's original Greek, including elementary grammar and exercises from both Greek to English and English to Greek.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 036752
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

PARTRIDGE, ERIC   SLANG To-Day and Yesterday / With a Short Historical Sketch, and Vocabularies of English, American, and Australian Slang.
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd. 1971, reprint, hb. Near fine condition in vg dust jacket with tape remains to flaps. Royal 8vo, pp. ix, 476. Former owner's name and blind stamp to front free endpaper. ISBN 0710069227
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007349
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

PEI, MARIO   THE STORY OF LANGUAGE
Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott 1965, Rev ed 5th pr, Hb. Vg+ in sl worn but vg dj. 8vo 491 pp.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 007264
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

RIPPMANN, WALTER (TRANSLATOR AND ADAPTOR)   ELEMENTS OF PHONETICS English, French & German
London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd 1910, 5th edition, hb. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Spine a bit sunned, bds. rubbed & lightly soiled; else gd+. slim 12mo, pp. xi, 148. Trabslated and adapted from Prof. Vietor's "Kleine Phonetik". A very scarce, hard-to-find title. Only 2500 copies printed.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 028505
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

ROGET, PETER MARK / ENLARGED BY JOHN LEWIS ROGET / NEW EDITION REVISED AND ENLARGED BY SAMUEL ROMILLY ROGET   THESAURUS OF ENGLISH WORDS AND PHRASES
London, Longman, Green and Co. 1925, new edition, hb cloth. Ill.: black-&-white illustrations. Binding bumped & a bit worn, conts. sl. age-toned; else gd+ cond. 8vo, pp. xlvi, 691. "Classified and arranged so as to facilitate the expression of ideas and to assist in literary composition."
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 007268
    Click here to order or inquire at Greenfield Books.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   Greenfield Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and Greenfield Books 2005